Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 01 May 2019

    Local by-elections 01 May 2019 was held on 1 May 2019. 45 seats were filled across 20 wards and divisions in 2 councils, from 128 candidates. Independent won 19, The Labour Party won 14 and Conservative Party won 11.

    Date
    1 May 2019
    Seats filled
    45
    Candidates
    128
    Councils
    2
    Local by-elections 01 May 2019: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Independent241915,00430.2%
    The Labour Party421417,35035.0%
    Conservative Party441112,90726.0%
    Independent / other215201.0%
    Green Party1102,8525.7%
    Liberal Democrats501,0062.0%
    Local by-elections 01 May 2019: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Allerdale1942Independent19
    Cheltenham13Conservative2

    Loading...