Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 07 May 1974

    Local by-elections 07 May 1974 was held on 7 May 1974. 1,617 seats were filled across 1,623 wards and divisions in 66 councils, from 3,860 candidates. The Labour Party won 600, Independent won 538 and Conservative Party won 353.

    Date
    7 May 1974
    Seats filled
    1,617
    Candidates
    3,860
    Councils
    66
    Local by-elections 07 May 1974: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,0566001,277,62038.1%
    Independent1,124538490,46614.6%
    Conservative Party794353923,27227.6%
    Scottish National Party39580415,80912.4%
    The Liberal Party23128167,5655.0%
    Residents451531,3760.9%
    Other210342,0651.3%
    LIB502,4340.1%
    Local by-elections 07 May 1974: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen City4848Labour29
    Angus District Council2222Independent10
    Annandale and Eskdale1616Independent16
    Argyll and Bute District Council2626Independent21
    Badenoch and Strathspey1010Independent10
    Banff and Buchan1818Independent15
    Bearsden and Milngavie1010Conservative5
    Berwickshire1212Conservative8
    Borders2323Independent13
    Caithness1515Independent15
    Central3434Labour17
    Clackmannan1212SNP6
    Clydebank1010Labour5
    Clydesdale1414Independent6
    Cumbernauld and Kilsyth1010SNP7
    Cumnock and Doon Valley1010Labour8
    Cunninghame2424Labour13
    Dumbarton1515Labour9
    Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council3535Independent33
    Dundee City4343Labour22
    Dunfermline3030Labour19
    East Kilbride1515SNP7
    East Lothian District Council1717Labour10
    Eastwood1212Conservative10
    Edinburgh City6464Conservative30
    Ettrick and Lauderdale1616Independent14
    Falkirk District Council3636Labour17
    Fife Regional Council4242Labour26
    Glasgow City7272Labour55
    Gordon1212Independent6
    Grampian5353Conservative28
    Hamilton2020Labour13
    Highland Regional Council4747Independent37
    Inverclyde District Council2323Labour15
    Inverness2222Independent18
    Kilmarnock and Loudon1616Labour12
    Kincardine and Deeside1212Independent10
    Kirkcaldy3636Labour24
    Kyle and Carrick2525Conservative16
    Lochaber1212Independent10
    Lothian4949Labour24
    Midlothian District Council1515Labour11
    Monklands2020Labour15
    Moray District Council1818Independent17
    Motherwell3030Labour27
    Nairn1010Independent6
    Nithsdale2828Independent20
    North East Fife1818Conservative13
    Orkney Islands2323Independent23
    Perth and Kinross District Council2929Conservative16
    Renfrew4040Labour25
    Ross and Cromarty1818Independent18
    Roxburgh1616Independent16
    Scottish Borders60——
    Shetland Islands2222Independent22
    Skye and Lochalsh1010Independent10
    Stewartry1212Independent12
    Stirling District Council2020Conservative8
    Strathclyde103103Labour71
    Strathkelvin1414Labour6
    Sutherland1212Independent12
    Tayside4646Conservative22
    Tweeddale1010Independent10
    West Lothian District Council2121Labour12
    Western Isles3030Independent30
    Wigtown1414Independent13

    Loading...