All years
2011 council by-elections
159 by-elections on our record, 23 of them won by a different party from last time.
Gains and losses by party
| Party | Gained | Lost | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 5 | 3 | ▲ +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | 5 | ▲ +2 |
| Green | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 |
| Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 |
| MK | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 |
| Independent | 3 | 4 | ▼ -1 |
| SNP | 2 | 3 | ▼ -1 |
| Conservative | 3 | 8 | ▼ -5 |
Every by-election
| Date | Ward | Winner | Previously |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan | ParkWindsor & Maidenhead | Conservative 64.4% | Hold |
| 13 Jan | Camborne NorthCornwall | Labour 32.4% | Gain from Conservative |
| 13 Jan | HumbleyardNorfolk | Conservative 46.6% | Not known |
| 20 Jan | MarlConwy | Liberal Democrats 40.4% | Hold |
| 20 Jan | BaguleyManchester | Labour 56.9% | Hold |
| 20 Jan | Olton [merged df04407e]Solihull | Liberal Democrats 39.7% | Not known |
| 20 Jan | TonbridgeTonbridge And Malling | Conservative 56.6% | Hold |
| 27 Jan | Olivers Battery & Badger FarmWinchester | Liberal Democrats 53.9% | Not known |
| 1 Feb | Romney MarshShepway | Conservative 54.1% | Hold |
| 3 Feb | Carnoustie and DistrictAngus | Independent 40.3% | Gain from SNP |
| 3 Feb | RodboroughGloucestershire | Labour 31.7% | Not known |
| 3 Feb | Amberley and WoodchesterStroud | Conservative 54.9% | Hold |
| 10 Feb | Worksop North East [merged 6b732db2]Bassetlaw | Labour 74.0% | Gain from Conservative |
| 10 Feb | Romney MarshKent | Conservative 54.1% | Hold |
| 10 Feb | LyddShepway | Conservative 49.3% | Hold |
| 17 Feb | KentonBrent | Conservative 44.1% | Hold |
| 17 Feb | Quarry And Coton HillShropshire | Liberal Democrats 41.8% | Gain from Conservative |
| 17 Feb | BournSouth Cambridgeshire | Conservative 50.8% | Hold |
| 2 Mar | Kilpatrick (Quota = 1151)West Dunbartonshire | Labour 60.1% | Not known |
| 3 Mar | March NorthCambridgeshire | Conservative 52.4% | Not known |
| 3 Mar | RiversideCardiff | Labour 46.8% | Not known |
| 3 Mar | Walkden NorthSalford | Labour 72.6% | Not known |
| 3 Mar | Wigan CentralWigan | Labour 47.1% | Hold |
| 10 Mar | Rosegrove With LowerhouseBurnley | Labour 37.5% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 10 Mar | Brunswick ParkSouthwark | Labour 65.1% | Hold |
| 17 Mar | Paisley SouthRenfrewshire | Labour 49.4% | Gain from SNP |
| 17 Mar | Pembury [merged 91fee50e]Tunbridge Wells | Liberal Democrats 43.6% | Gain from Conservative |
| 24 Mar | BellinghamLewisham | Labour 51.5% | Hold |
| 7 Apr | Wick [merged 93e648ae]Highland | SNP 53.4% | Gain from Independent |
| 5 May | Bishops Stortford WestHertfordshire | Conservative 52.6% | Hold |
| 5 May | Long ItchingtonStratford-on-Avon | Conservative | Not known |
| 19 May | Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone (Quota = 2034)Aberdeen | SNP 51.4% | Not known |
| 19 May | St Johns and BrookwoodSurrey | Conservative 48.9% | Hold |
| 19 May | Woking South WestSurrey | Conservative 48.9% | Not known |
| 2 Jun | CanonsHarrow | Conservative 59.7% | Hold |
| 9 Jun | Chelmsford CentralChelmsford | Conservative 43.6% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 9 Jun | Tain and Easter Ross [merged 2851abaa]Highland | Independent 41.5% | Not known |
| 9 Jun | BromptonKensington and Chelsea | Conservative 79.6% | Hold |
| 9 Jun | Queen's GateKensington and Chelsea | Conservative 73.8% | Hold |
| 16 Jun | Crewe SouthCheshire East | Labour 59.7% | Hold |
| 16 Jun | Uwch AledConwy | Independent 94.1% | Not known |
| 16 Jun | EckingtonDerbyshire | Labour 73.8% | Not known |
| 16 Jun | AbbeyDumfries and Galloway | Labour 38.5% | Not known |
| 16 Jun | BykerNewcastle Upon Tyne | Labour 75.1% | Hold |
| 16 Jun | WesterhopeNewcastle Upon Tyne | Labour 39.5% | Hold |
| 16 Jun | HullbridgeRochford | Green 42.3% | Gain from Conservative |
| 16 Jun | ManversRushcliffe | Conservative 69.9% | Hold |
| 16 Jun | Burton TownStaffordshire | Labour 43.7% | Hold |
| 16 Jun | Marchwiel [merged 9707f619]Wrexham | Independent 63.7% | Not known |
| 20 Jun | Cheshunt Central [merged 953ea5e1]Broxbourne | Conservative 53.1% | Not known |
| 23 Jun | Airyhall/Broomhill/GarthdeeAberdeen | SNP 33.5% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 23 Jun | LLANEGWADCarmarthenshire | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 52.0% | Gain from Independent |
| 23 Jun | StantonDerbyshire Dales | Conservative 48.9% | Not known |
| 23 Jun | St. Andrews [merged c50349cb]Great Yarmouth | Labour 51.4% | Not known |
| 23 Jun | Binstead And FishbourneIsle Of Wight | Independent 37.2% | Gain from Conservative |
| 23 Jun | SeabridgeNewcastle-under-Lyme | Conservative 45.7% | Hold |
| 23 Jun | DEEPING ST. JAMESSouth Kesteven | Independent 39.3% | Hold |
| 23 Jun | Cockington with ChelstonTorbay | Not recorded | Hold |
| 23 Jun | Elmley Castle and SomervilleWychavon | Conservative 68.8% | Hold |
| 30 Jun | Cheshunt CentralBroxbourne | Conservative 53.1% | Hold |
| 30 Jun | ThamesfieldWandsworth | Conservative 45.8% | Hold |
| 7 Jul | SawleyDerbyshire | Labour 41.7% | Not known |
| 7 Jul | Lytchett MatraversPurbeck | Conservative 52.8% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 7 Jul | PeckhamSouthwark | Labour 70.1% | Hold |
| 7 Jul | Churnet ValleyStaffordshire | Conservative 52.0% | Not known |
| 7 Jul | Horbury and South OssettWakefield | Labour 48.9% | Hold |
| 14 Jul | Old CattonBroadland | Conservative 41.6% | Hold |
| 21 Jul | Remenham Wargrave & RuscombeWokingham | Conservative 65.9% | Hold |
| 26 Jul | SnatchwoodTorfaen | Labour 56.8% | Not known |
| 28 Jul | Beardwood with LammackBlackburn with Darwen | Conservative 57.1% | Hold |
| 28 Jul | Bush Hill ParkEnfield | Conservative 45.4% | Hold |
| 28 Jul | Stanmore ParkHarrow | Conservative 58.1% | Hold |
| 28 Jul | Poulton NorthWarrington | Not recorded | Hold |
| 4 Aug | South PethertonSomerset | Liberal Democrats 53.6% | Not known |
| 11 Aug | St Peter'sIslington | Labour 52.5% | Hold |
| 11 Aug | Fremington [merged bbc159c5]North Devon | Independent 57.4% | Not known |
| 11 Aug | Eton & CastleWindsor & Maidenhead | Not recorded | Hold |
| 18 Aug | City CentreEdinburgh | SNP 23.1% | Hold |
| 18 Aug | Page MossKnowsley | Labour 82.5% | Hold |
| 25 Aug | Shirebrook South West [merged 63492a61]Bolsover | Labour 47.4% | Not known |
| 25 Aug | Saltcoats and StevenstonNorth Ayrshire | Labour 48.7% | Gain from SNP |
| 1 Sept | KeswickAllerdale | Liberal Democrats 59.7% | Gain from Labour |
| 5 Sept | HeadleyEast Hampshire | Conservative 64.5% | Hold |
| 6 Sept | Bo'ness and Blackness (Quota = 1403)Falkirk | SNP 57.8% | Not known |
| 8 Sept | SouthmeadBristol, City of | Labour 45.5% | Hold |
| 8 Sept | StockChelmsford | Conservative 59.3% | Hold |
| 8 Sept | BackwellNorth Somerset | Independent 61.7% | Not known |
| 15 Sept | HighgateCamden | Labour 41.6% | Hold |
| 15 Sept | Bramshott & LiphookEast Hampshire | Conservative 43.5% | Hold |
| 15 Sept | PhoenixGedling | Liberal Democrats 49.2% | Gain from Labour |
| 15 Sept | Liphook, Headley and GrayshottHampshire | Conservative 64.5% | Not known |
| 15 Sept | Surbiton HillKingston upon Thames | Liberal Democrats 39.7% | Hold |
| 15 Sept | Highland (Quota = 1332)Perth and Kinross | SNP 55.0% | Not known |
| 15 Sept | GraiseleyWolverhampton | Labour 64.0% | Hold |
| 17 Sept | Salthill [merged c78b5fcd]Ribble Valley | Conservative 34.0% | Not known |
| 22 Sept | StaitheFenland | Conservative 38.5% | Hold |
| 29 Sept | Bicester NorthCherwell | Conservative 45.5% | Hold |
| 29 Sept | Bishops CastleShropshire | Liberal Democrats 53.4% | Hold |
| 29 Sept | NascotWatford Borough Council | Liberal Democrats 48.5% | Not known |
| 6 Oct | Lower StokeCoventry | Labour 48.8% | Hold |
| 6 Oct | NorlandKensington and Chelsea | Conservative 43.8% | Hold |
| 6 Oct | VicarageWatford Borough Council | Labour 57.1% | Not known |
| 13 Oct | St. HelensBarnsley | Labour 75.8% | Not known |
| 13 Oct | Meopham NorthGravesham | Conservative 47.3% | Hold |
| 13 Oct | Sleaford West and LeasinghamLincolnshire | Conservative 43.0% | Hold |
| 13 Oct | Bamber Bridge EastSouth Ribble | Labour 49.5% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | CokehamAdur | Conservative 39.6% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | ShortlandsBromley | Conservative 59.5% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | Ellesmere Port TownCheshire West & Chester | Labour 61.6% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | Bradwell South & Hopton [merged 3b9207a0]Great Yarmouth | Conservative 49.6% | Not known |
| 18 Oct | Park HallMansfield District Council | Labour 53.2% | Not known |
| 18 Oct | Bookham South [merged fca37be9]Mole Valley | Liberal Democrats 47.2% | Not known |
| 18 Oct | BridgeNottingham | Labour 45.7% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | Eccles [merged 305a003d]Salford | Labour 54.5% | Not known |
| 18 Oct | WaltonStafford | Not recorded | Hold |
| 20 Oct | ShortlandsBromley | Conservative 59.5% | Hold |
| 20 Oct | Ellesmere Port TownCheshire West & Chester | Labour 71.6% | Hold |
| 20 Oct | Bradwell South & HoptonGreat Yarmouth | Conservative 49.6% | Hold |
| 20 Oct | Park HallMansfield District Council | Labour 53.2% | Not known |
| 20 Oct | Bookham SouthMole Valley | Liberal Democrats 47.2% | Gain from Conservative |
| 20 Oct | BridgeNottingham | Labour 50.2% | Hold |
| 20 Oct | EcclesSalford | Labour 54.4% | Hold |
| 20 Oct | WaltonStafford | Not recorded | Hold |
| 27 Oct | Bude North and StrattonCornwall | Liberal Democrats 61.2% | Hold |
| 27 Oct | NewchapelNewcastle-under-Lyme | Labour 38.9% | Hold |
| 27 Oct | Coatbridge North and Glenboig (Quota = 1460)North Lanarkshire | Labour 52.3% | Not known |
| 27 Oct | Thornton Dale and WoldsNorth Yorkshire | Conservative 66.2% | Hold |
| 27 Oct | Bloxwich EastWalsall | Labour 48.0% | Hold |
| 27 Oct | WyresideWyre | Conservative 58.0% | Not known |
| 3 Nov | Oban North and LornArgyll and Bute | SNP 47.3% | Hold |
| 3 Nov | YoxallEast Staffordshire | Conservative 84.3% | Hold |
| 3 Nov | Inverness South [merged d365e8c5]Highland | Liberal Democrats 28.6% | Gain from Independent |
| 3 Nov | Syston RidgewayLeicestershire | Conservative 52.1% | Not known |
| 10 Nov | SparkbrookBirmingham | Labour 56.7% | Hold |
| 10 Nov | St Margaret'sIpswich | Not recorded | Hold |
| 10 Nov | St. MarysIslington | Labour 47.4% | Not known |
| 10 Nov | AldboroughRedbridge | Labour 51.8% | Hold |
| 17 Nov | HillheadGlasgow | SNP 32.8% | Not known |
| 17 Nov | West WightIsle Of Wight | Conservative 76.7% | Not known |
| 17 Nov | ZetlandRedcar & Cleveland | Liberal Democrats 48.3% | Hold |
| 17 Nov | SalthillRibble Valley | Conservative 34.1% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 17 Nov | Poulton NorthWarrington | Liberal Democrats 40.1% | Gain from Labour |
| 17 Nov | RuabonWrexham | Labour 34.2% | Not known |
| 24 Nov | BeaverAshford | Labour 37.5% | Hold |
| 24 Nov | Great Horton [merged 09846156]Bradford | Labour 58.6% | Not known |
| 24 Nov | WendronCornwall | MK 38.4% | Gain from Independent |
| 24 Nov | LakenhamNorwich | Labour 41.8% | Hold |
| 24 Nov | Hazlemere South [merged 5e11653f]Wycombe | Liberal Democrats 37.7% | Not known |
| 1 Dec | Rayleigh CentralRochford | Conservative 54.8% | Hold |
| 1 Dec | BrentSomerset | Conservative 58.0% | Not known |
| 8 Dec | Hamilton West and Earnock (Quota = 822)South Lanarkshire | SNP 50.0% | Not known |
| 15 Dec | Coombe ValeKingston upon Thames | Conservative 43.8% | Hold |
| 15 Dec | FRISBY-ON-THE-WREAKEMelton | Independent 43.4% | Gain from Conservative |
| 15 Dec | Clare & ShutternMid Devon | Conservative 63.6% | Hold |
| 15 Dec | Shetland CentralShetland | Independent 92.0% | Hold |
| 19 Dec | WorlinghamWaveney | Conservative 45.9% | Not known |
| 22 Dec | Wembley CentralBrent | Labour 48.5% | Hold |
| 22 Dec | WestbourneBrighton & Hove | Conservative 38.9% | Hold |
| 22 Dec | Birchills-LeamoreWalsall | Labour 52.8% | Hold |
