All years
2012 council by-elections
193 by-elections on our record, 39 of them won by a different party from last time.
Gains and losses by party
| Party | Gained | Lost | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 14 | 7 | ▲ +7 |
| Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 |
| CityInd | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 |
| Green | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 10 | 10 | – 0 |
| Independent | 4 | 4 | – 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 |
| Merthyr | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 |
| Conservative | 8 | 16 | ▼ -8 |
Every by-election
| Date | Ward | Winner | Previously |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan | BradwellDerbyshire Dales | Conservative | Hold |
| 12 Jan | Cinderford WestForest Of Dean | Labour 52.8% | Hold |
| 19 Jan | NewcomenRedcar & Cleveland | Labour 49.0% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 19 Jan | BatchwoodSt. Albans | Labour 55.0% | Not known |
| 26 Jan | UPPINGHAMRutland | Conservative 50.8% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 2 Feb | MadeleyNewcastle-under-Lyme | Liberal Democrats 47.7% | Gain from Labour |
| 9 Feb | Windermere TownSouth Lakeland | Liberal Democrats 73.0% | Hold |
| 9 Feb | TowcesterSouth Northamptonshire | Liberal Democrats 60.7% | Not known |
| 9 Feb | Towcester BrookSouth Northamptonshire | Liberal Democrats 59.4% | Hold |
| 9 Feb | Leek SouthStaffordshire | Conservative 27.3% | Not known |
| 9 Feb | Leek NorthStaffordshire Moorlands | Labour 54.9% | Gain from UK Independence Party (UKIP) |
| 9 Feb | Kesgrave and Rushmere St AndrewSuffolk | Conservative 49.7% | Not known |
| 9 Feb | Kesgrave East [merged d426929e]Suffolk Coastal | Conservative 55.0% | Not known |
| 9 Feb | Winchester Southern ParishesWinchester | Conservative 53.8% | Hold |
| 16 Feb | Itchingfield Slinfold & WarnhamHorsham | Conservative 47.4% | Not known |
| 16 Feb | Ibstock & HeatherNorth West Leicestershire | Labour 34.5% | Not known |
| 16 Feb | Oadby WoodlandsOadby And Wigston | Conservative 47.0% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 16 Feb | Worcester Park [merged 3fc4fce1]Sutton | Liberal Democrats 47.2% | Hold |
| 1 Mar | CastleCumbria | Labour 40.9% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 1 Mar | AbbeyShropshire | Liberal Democrats 45.3% | Gain from Conservative |
| 8 Mar | Baylis & StokeSlough | Labour 58.7% | Hold |
| 8 Mar | RowleyStafford | Labour 48.1% | Gain from Conservative |
| 8 Mar | KemsleySwale | Conservative 33.6% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | Braintree EastBraintree | Labour 49.0% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | Braintree SouthBraintree | Labour 50.2% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | Great Notley and Braintree WestBraintree | Conservative 54.3% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | Toton & Chilwell MeadowsBroxtowe | Conservative 47.6% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | Portchester EastFareham | Liberal Democrats 44.8% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | Chilwell and TotonNottinghamshire | Conservative 48.8% | Hold |
| 15 Mar | HertfordScarborough | Conservative 60.5% | Hold |
| 22 Mar | Dollis HillBrent | Liberal Democrats 46.5% | Hold |
| 22 Mar | Waltham CrossHertfordshire | Conservative 56.4% | Hold |
| 22 Mar | St Bartholomew'sTendring | HOSRA 72.7% | Not known |
| 22 Mar | Tavistock NorthWest Devon | Independent 42.1% | Gain from Conservative |
| 29 Mar | Buxton CentralHigh Peak | Labour 45.0% | Hold |
| 29 Mar | Heckington RuralNorth Kesteven | Conservative 53.1% | Hold |
| 29 Mar | Cowden & Hever [merged 9ed43207]Sevenoaks | Conservative 78.5% | Not known |
| 29 Mar | Crockenhill & Well Hill [merged 573e14ef]Sevenoaks | Labour 58.4% | Not known |
| 29 Mar | SouthfieldsWandsworth | Conservative 49.1% | Hold |
| 11 Apr | East FinchleyBarnet | Labour 67.8% | Hold |
| 12 Apr | Harrowgate HillDarlington | Conservative 43.8% | Gain from Labour |
| 12 Apr | HurworthDarlington | Liberal Democrats 43.7% | Hold |
| 12 Apr | LowdhamNewark And Sherwood | Conservative 51.5% | Hold |
| 19 Apr | GoresbrookBarking and Dagenham | Labour 57.8% | Hold |
| 19 Apr | PlaistowChichester | Conservative 52.7% | Hold |
| 19 Apr | WatlingtonOxfordshire | Conservative 62.2% | Hold |
| 19 Apr | Spitalfields & BanglatownTower Hamlets | Independent 44.9% | Gain from Labour |
| 26 Apr | WatersideNorth Norfolk | Liberal Democrats 32.2% | Hold |
| 3 May | WeaversTower Hamlets | Labour 40.3% | Hold |
| 10 May | KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme | Labour 65.6% | Hold |
| 10 May | ChinnorSouth Oxfordshire | Conservative 48.3% | Hold |
| 24 May | Aspatria & WharrelsAllerdale | Conservative 34.7% | Not known |
| 31 May | Brunswick ParkBarnet | Labour 51.1% | Gain from Conservative |
| 31 May | Redhill and NorthbourneBournemouth | Conservative 27.4% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 31 May | FosseridgeCotswold | Conservative 59.9% | Hold |
| 31 May | Meads [merged 16970a17]Eastbourne | Conservative 59.6% | Not known |
| 31 May | TownNorth Lincolnshire | Labour 50.9% | Hold |
| 14 Jun | BarnwellEast Northamptonshire | Conservative 64.1% | Hold |
| 14 Jun | Failsworth EastOldham | Labour 79.0% | Hold |
| 14 Jun | Iver HeathSouth Bucks | Conservative 61.0% | Hold |
| 14 Jun | Tunbridge Wells EastTunbridge Wells | Conservative 32.3% | Not known |
| 14 Jun | Frant/WithyhamWealden | Conservative 72.2% | Hold |
| 21 Jun | Harraby [merged b73335b0]Carlisle | Labour 63.1% | Not known |
| 21 Jun | Hemel Hempstead TownDacorum | Conservative 47.8% | Hold |
| 21 Jun | Woodhall FarmDacorum | Conservative 49.0% | Hold |
| 21 Jun | NortonDudley | Conservative 49.9% | Hold |
| 21 Jun | Peterlee WestDurham | Labour 70.1% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 21 Jun | EsherElmbridge | Conservative 47.5% | Hold |
| 21 Jun | EarithHuntingdonshire | Conservative 43.6% | Hold |
| 21 Jun | Tavistock NorthWest Devon | Conservative 40.3% | Hold |
| 28 Jun | Ravenhurst and FosseBlaby | Labour 68.4% | Hold |
| 28 Jun | Sileby [merged 8eb71873]Charnwood | Conservative 55.1% | Hold |
| 28 Jun | Chelmsford NorthChelmsford | Liberal Democrats 42.1% | Not known |
| 28 Jun | Patching HallChelmsford | Liberal Democrats 42.4% | Hold |
| 28 Jun | BromptonKensington and Chelsea | Conservative 70.3% | Hold |
| 28 Jun | Grange ParkSouth Northamptonshire | Conservative 76.2% | Hold |
| 5 Jul | St. HelensChesterfield | Labour 45.5% | Not known |
| 5 Jul | HeyhousesFylde | Conservative 33.4% | Not known |
| 5 Jul | GroveKingston upon Thames | Liberal Democrats 34.5% | Hold |
| 5 Jul | Allerton And Hunts CrossLiverpool | Labour 56.6% | Hold |
| 5 Jul | RiversideLiverpool | Labour 75.7% | Hold |
| 5 Jul | TollesburyMaldon | Labour 44.9% | Gain from Conservative |
| 5 Jul | WestMalvern Hills | Green 44.2% | Hold |
| 5 Jul | Westgate-On-SeaThanet | Labour 31.4% | Gain from Independent |
| 5 Jul | West Malling and LeybourneTonbridge And Malling | Conservative 48.3% | Hold |
| 12 Jul | Tenterden SouthAshford | Conservative 45.9% | Hold |
| 12 Jul | EastCorby | Labour 71.2% | Hold |
| 12 Jul | Horndean DownsEast Hampshire | Conservative 43.5% | Hold |
| 12 Jul | TownHammersmith and Fulham | Conservative 49.4% | Hold |
| 12 Jul | GwyngyllIsle of Anglesey | Independent 80.3% | Not known |
| 12 Jul | LlanbedrgochIsle of Anglesey | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 50.1% | Gain from Independent |
| 12 Jul | Cowley and LittlemoreOxfordshire | Labour 64.6% | Hold |
| 12 Jul | LarkswoodWaltham Forest | Conservative 67.0% | Hold |
| 19 Jul | Queen'sBreckland | Conservative 51.9% | Hold |
| 19 Jul | WarleyCalderdale | Liberal Democrats 41.7% | Hold |
| 19 Jul | MilfordNew Forest | Conservative 80.0% | Hold |
| 26 Jul | Harling and HeathlandsBreckland | Conservative 48.5% | Hold |
| 26 Jul | Mid ForestBreckland | Conservative 63.0% | Hold |
| 26 Jul | Springfields and Trent ValeStoke On Trent | CityInd 34.9% | Gain from Labour |
| 2 Aug | Lincoln EastLincolnshire | Labour 48.8% | Gain from Conservative |
| 2 Aug | FLEETSouth Holland | Conservative 55.0% | Hold |
| 2 Aug | LONG SUTTONSouth Holland | Independent 55.5% | Hold |
| 2 Aug | Polegate NorthWealden | Liberal Democrats 37.6% | Hold |
| 16 Aug | Stotfold and LangfordCentral Bedfordshire | Conservative 55.6% | Hold |
| 16 Aug | Campsie and Kirkintilloch North [merged 8a6b3dfc]East Dunbartonshire | Labour 30.8% | Gain from Independent |
| 16 Aug | St Bartholomew'sTendring | HOSRA 87.8% | Not known |
| 30 Aug | BettwsBridgend | Labour 79.9% | Hold |
| 6 Sept | Nettleham and SaxilbyLincolnshire | Conservative 43.4% | Not known |
| 6 Sept | DodingtonSouth Gloucestershire | Liberal Democrats 57.0% | Hold |
| 6 Sept | NettlehamWest Lindsey | Conservative 45.0% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 13 Sept | Thetford-AbbeyBreckland | Labour 49.3% | Hold |
| 13 Sept | TrinityBurnley | Labour 49.3% | Hold |
| 13 Sept | Loughborough Southfields [merged e0a98e72]Charnwood | Conservative 48.6% | Not known |
| 13 Sept | Church Stretton And Craven ArmsShropshire | Conservative 44.8% | Hold |
| 20 Sept | Blean Forest [merged a14069e4]Canterbury | Conservative 44.2% | Not known |
| 20 Sept | St Keverne and MeneageCornwall | Conservative 55.4% | Not known |
| 20 Sept | St NicholasHerefordshire | IOCH 53.3% | Not known |
| 20 Sept | RuffordNottinghamshire | Labour 58.0% | Not known |
| 20 Sept | Esk ValleyScarborough | Conservative 67.6% | Hold |
| 27 Sept | PasturesBlaby | Conservative 61.1% | Hold |
| 27 Sept | Hampstead TownCamden | Conservative 42.4% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 27 Sept | CastleDartford | Conservative 43.0% | Hold |
| 27 Sept | SpellowfieldsKing's Lynn And West Norfolk | Conservative 45.7% | Hold |
| 27 Sept | North Ormesby & Brambles FarmMiddlesbrough | Labour 68.4% | Not known |
| 27 Sept | Clenchwarton and King's Lynn SouthNorfolk | Labour 45.8% | Gain from Conservative |
| 27 Sept | Chertsey MeadsRunnymede | Conservative 40.3% | Hold |
| 27 Sept | New HawRunnymede | Conservative 42.8% | Hold |
| 11 Oct | Sutton on Sea NorthEast Lindsey | MSSF 54.9% | Not known |
| 11 Oct | WhitefootLewisham | Labour 41.9% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 18 Oct | Frampton & HolmeBoston | Independent 53.5% | Not known |
| 18 Oct | East BrightonBrighton & Hove | Labour 56.1% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | AllingtonMaidstone | Liberal Democrats 47.4% | Hold |
| 18 Oct | Maidstone CentralMaidstone | Liberal Democrats 40.1% | Hold |
| 25 Oct | New TredegarCaerphilly | Labour 85.5% | Not known |
| 25 Oct | St MarysFenland | Conservative 62.5% | Hold |
| 25 Oct | Seaton [merged 9177eac1]Hartlepool | PHF 38.4% | Not known |
| 25 Oct | Didcot All SaintsSouth Oxfordshire | Labour 47.0% | Hold |
| 25 Oct | Pinkneys GreenWindsor & Maidenhead | Liberal Democrats 43.2% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Chew Valley NorthBath & North East Somerset | Conservative 50.9% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Littledown and IfordBournemouth | Conservative 54.0% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Wharfedale [merged a7d4d13d]Bradford | Conservative 54.0% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | Church [merged 530f7933]Bury | Conservative 48.6% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | North Manor [merged 578269a5]Bury | Conservative 54.3% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | Biggleswade SouthCentral Bedfordshire | Conservative 38.3% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Silsoe and ShillingtonCentral Bedfordshire | Independent 55.0% | Gain from Conservative |
| 15 Nov | Banbury RuscoteCherwell | Labour 56.7% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | CentralChiltern | Conservative 74.0% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | DeganwyConwy | Conservative 40.1% | Gain from Independent |
| 15 Nov | BrixworthDaventry | Conservative 63.3% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Annandale North [merged 4799771a]Dumfries and Galloway | Conservative 46.0% | Gain from Labour |
| 15 Nov | OundleEast Northamptonshire | Conservative 52.4% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Penrith PategillEden | Liberal Democrats 53.6% | Gain from Conservative |
| 15 Nov | Toddbrook [merged c1b24087]Harlow | Labour 52.5% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | RossettHarrogate | Liberal Democrats 46.3% | Gain from Conservative |
| 15 Nov | BattinsHavant | Not recorded | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Knotty AshLiverpool | Labour 68.6% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | ArdwickManchester | Labour 80.1% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Melton EgertonMelton | Independent 43.9% | Gain from Labour |
| 15 Nov | CyfarthfaMerthyr Tydfil | Labour 26.4% | Gain from Merthyr |
| 15 Nov | OuseburnNewcastle Upon Tyne | Labour 47.6% | Gain from Liberal Democrats |
| 15 Nov | Hitchwood Offa & HooNorth Hertfordshire | Conservative 50.3% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Letchworth South WestNorth Hertfordshire | Conservative 51.3% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Elected MayorNorth Tyneside | Brist1st 37.9% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | WallsendNorth Tyneside | Liberal Democrats 58.2% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | Failsworth WestOldham | Labour 47.0% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Branksome EastPoole | Conservative 42.0% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | New Bilton [merged 89b782d1]Rugby | Labour 49.3% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Norton WestRyedale | Liberal Democrats 59.8% | Gain from Conservative |
| 15 Nov | RisbygateSt Edmundsbury | Green 51.8% | Gain from Conservative |
| 15 Nov | Blunsdon & HighworthSwindon | Conservative 45.6% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | Bloxwich WestWalsall | Labour 50.2% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | CentralWatford Borough Council | Liberal Democrats 45.9% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | Beccles SouthWaveney | Conservative 39.6% | Not known |
| 15 Nov | MidhurstWest Sussex | Conservative 78.3% | Hold |
| 15 Nov | ParkWolverhampton | Labour 58.0% | Hold |
| 22 Nov | Folkestone ParkShepway | Liberal Democrats 36.2% | Gain from Conservative |
| 29 Nov | Folkestone ParkShepway | Liberal Democrats 36.2% | Gain from Conservative |
| 29 Nov | East WalworthSouthwark | Liberal Democrats 53.3% | Gain from Labour |
| 29 Nov | Shipston [merged b0b22779]Stratford-on-Avon | Labour 37.9% | Not known |
| 29 Nov | Heathfield North and CentralWealden | Conservative 49.1% | Hold |
| 29 Nov | Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch (Quota = 507)Western Isles | Independent 79.3% | Not known |
| 6 Dec | ShenfieldBrentwood | Liberal Democrats 50.7% | Hold |
| 6 Dec | Gwinear-Gwithian and St ErthCornwall | Conservative 44.0% | Hold |
| 6 Dec | Neath SouthNeath Port Talbot | Labour 75.4% | Hold |
| 6 Dec | Wombourne North and Lower PennSouth Staffordshire | Conservative 59.3% | Hold |
| 6 Dec | Stonecot [merged 7be179c2]Sutton | Liberal Democrats 53.3% | Not known |
| 6 Dec | Sunningwell and WoottonVale Of White Horse | Liberal Democrats 62.5% | Gain from Conservative |
| 13 Dec | BiltonHarrogate | Liberal Democrats 46.0% | Gain from Conservative |
| 19 Dec | CromeNorwich | Labour 59.3% | Hold |
| 19 Dec | NelsonNorwich | Green 52.3% | Hold |
| 19 Dec | Sunbury CommonSpelthorne | Liberal Democrats 46.6% | Not known |
| 20 Dec | Gravesham RuralGravesham | Conservative 61.3% | Hold |
| 20 Dec | Meopham NorthGravesham | Conservative 54.6% | Hold |
