Psephology.AI

    Greater London Council election 9 Apr 1964

    Greater London Council election 9 Apr 1964 was held on 9 April 1964. 100 seats were filled across 32 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 340 candidates. The Labour Party won 64 and Conservative Party won 36.

    Date
    9 April 1964
    Seats filled
    100
    Candidates
    340
    Councils
    1
    Greater London Council election 9 Apr 1964: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party100643,467,63446.0%
    Conservative Party100363,147,80541.7%
    The Liberal Party860775,38510.3%
    Other410112,4231.5%
    Independent10022,8780.3%
    Residents3017,5740.2%
    Greater London Council election 9 Apr 1964: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Barking and DagenhamM. BallLabour23,803
    Barking and DagenhamC. PrendergastLabour25,380
    BarnetP.B. BlackConservative52,807
    BarnetJ.H. HaygarthConservative51,612
    BarnetR. MarksConservative51,053
    BarnetJ.L. ScottConservative51,939
    BexleyJ.N. PowrieLabour39,079
    BexleyR.B. ThompsonLabour37,314
    BexleyE. FurnessLabour41,300
    BrentP. OtwellLabour46,307
    BrentI. HarringtonLabour46,284
    BrentF. TowellLabour45,552
    BrentM.R. ForbesLabour46,786
    BromleyB.D. BarhamConservative53,584
    BromleyR.J. TurnerConservative53,218
    BromleyE.G. Beecher-BryantConservative55,168
    BromleyV.S.H. MitchellConservative54,220
    CamdenL. CampbellLabour38,198
    CamdenL.W. BondyLabour38,191
    CamdenE.J. DeningtonLabour37,364
    Cities of London and WestminsterA.D.H. PlummerConservative39,581
    Cities of London and WestminsterH.H. Sebag-MontefioreConservative39,856
    Cities of London and WestminsterL.H. GlucksteinConservative40,109
    Cities of London and WestminsterS.I. SalmonConservative39,703
    CroydonP.A. SaundersConservative53,828
    CroydonK.A. EdwardsConservative50,866
    CroydonJ.L. AstonConservative57,625
    CroydonG.W. AplinConservative57,237
    EalingP.E. AndersonLabour50,949
    EalingC.T. HigginsLabour49,655
    EalingG.F. PalmerLabour49,304
    EalingE.W. JonesLabour49,253
    EnfieldS.G. RowlandsonConservative37,527
    EnfieldG.L. DixonConservative37,284
    EnfieldT.B. MitchesonConservative36,947
    GreenwichJ. YoungLabour42,621
    GreenwichJ.W. AndrewsLabour44,349
    GreenwichJ.A. JohnsonLabour44,714
    HackneyE.S. HillmanLabour24,793
    HackneyD.T. PittLabour24,281
    HackneyA.E. WicksLabour24,037
    Hammersmith and FulhamJ. PhillipsLabour35,185
    Hammersmith and FulhamR.C. EdmondsLabour36,051
    Hammersmith and FulhamM. McIntoshLabour35,406
    HaringeyL.A. VitoriaLabour39,412
    HaringeyG.F. DimsonLabour39,397
    HaringeyA.F. RemingtonLabour39,698
    HarrowH.W. CutlerConservative37,895
    HarrowW.E. JonesConservative35,577
    HarrowO.J. GalleyConservative37,021
    HaveringW.G. FiskeLabour36,280
    HaveringB.E. RoycraftLabour32,150
    HaveringW.A. GillmanLabour34,915
    HillingdonD.J. DaviesLabour32,898
    HillingdonF.H. RapleyLabour33,216
    HillingdonW.J. LipscombeLabour34,728
    HounslowJ.J. DunnettLabour40,684
    HounslowF.W. PoweLabour36,860
    HounslowE. KinghornLabour38,028
    IslingtonF.E. CayfordLabour30,107
    IslingtonE. BaylissLabour31,077
    IslingtonI. ChaplinLabour30,165
    Kensington and ChelseaE.P. RuggConservative34,683
    Kensington and ChelseaR.L. VigarsConservative34,130
    Kensington and ChelseaS. Forbes-CockellConservative34,114
    Kingston-Upon-ThamesS.W.L. RipleyConservative26,252
    Kingston-Upon-ThamesG.J.D. SeatonConservative25,868
    LambethV. MishconLabour46,056
    LambethS.A. MelmanLabour45,125
    LambethR.W.G. HumphreysLabour46,240
    LambethB. SerotaLabour45,492
    LewishamH.C. ShearmanLabour48,631
    LewishamA.A. GrantLabour49,756
    LewishamJ.C. HenryLabour49,373
    LewishamD.W. ChalkleyLabour50,103
    MertonF.W. WalkerConservative29,895
    MertonT.W. ScottConservative29,920
    NewhamE.P. BellLabour33,568
    NewhamA.F.G. EdwardsLabour30,674
    NewhamS. BoyceLabour34,429
    RedbridgeF.H. JamesConservative36,785
    RedbridgeA.S. TerryConservative36,259
    RedbridgeR. MitchellConservative37,601
    Richmond-Upon-ThamesM.W. GarrettConservative34,029
    Richmond-Upon-ThamesF.D. ChristianConservative34,259
    SouthwarkE.E. ReedLabour48,471
    SouthwarkR.E. GoodwinLabour49,518
    SouthwarkA.E. SamuelsLabour47,177
    SouthwarkH.G. LambornLabour49,480
    SuttonF.W. ThompsonConservative28,979
    SuttonG.F. EverittConservative30,393
    Tower HamletsE.A. BramallLabour24,488
    Tower HamletsJ.P. BranaganLabour25,350
    Waltham ForestM.J. WebsterLabour31,872
    Waltham ForestB.K. LowtonLabour33,299
    Waltham ForestJ.A.E. CollinsLabour35,338
    WandsworthJ.S. SamuelsLabour51,292
    WandsworthG.F. RoweLabour51,857
    WandsworthN.G.M. PrichardLabour52,606
    WandsworthM.C. JayLabour53,747

    Loading...