Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 05 Dec 1985

    Local by-elections 05 Dec 1985 was held on 5 December 1985. 17 seats were filled across 17 wards and divisions in 15 councils, from 50 candidates. SDP-Liberal Alliance won 10, The Labour Party won 4 and Conservative Party won 2.

    Date
    5 December 1985
    Seats filled
    17
    Candidates
    50
    Councils
    15
    Local by-elections 05 Dec 1985: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    SDP-Liberal Alliance13109,08841.7%
    The Labour Party1445,03523.1%
    Conservative Party1224,30519.8%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales111,3606.2%
    Independent701,6387.5%
    Other303421.6%
    Local by-elections 05 Dec 1985: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Blyth Valley22SDP-Liberal Alliance2
    Boston11Labour1
    Chelmsford11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Christchurch11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Corby11Labour1
    East Cambridgeshire11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    East Staffordshire11Conservative1
    Gwynedd11Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1
    Lichfield11Labour1
    Manchester11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    New Forest22SDP-Liberal Alliance2
    Sefton11Labour1
    Vale Royal11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Windsor & Maidenhead11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Wycombe11Conservative1

    Loading...