Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 07 May 2026

    Local Elections 07 May 2026 was held on 7 May 2026. 17 seats were filled across 89 wards and divisions in 57 councils, from 166 candidates. Reform UK won 7, Conservative Party won 4 and Green Party won 3.

    Date
    7 May 2026
    Seats filled
    17
    Candidates
    166
    Councils
    57
    Local Elections 07 May 2026: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Reform UK29768,23612.1%
    Conservative Party34479,22914.1%
    Green Party163137,68824.5%
    The Labour Party341156,88727.9%
    Liberal Democrats26145,8328.1%
    Aspire1135,6796.3%
    Newham Independents Party2021,2133.8%
    Independent1207,9541.4%
    Tower Hamlets Independents103,1560.6%
    Taking The Initiative Party102,5970.5%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition602,0470.4%
    Christian Peoples Alliance101,5500.3%
    Communities United Party103240.1%
    UK Voice102800.0%
    Together for Bury10490.0%
    Local Elections 07 May 2026: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Barnet21Conservative1
    Barnsley10——
    Bexley Borough Council10——
    Bolton20——
    Bradford11Conservative1
    Bury10——
    Camden10——
    Cheltenham Borough Council60——
    Cherwell10——
    Chesterfield11Reform UK1
    Chorley Borough Council10——
    Ealing10——
    Ealing Borough Council10——
    Eastleigh10——
    England66Green2
    Essex20——
    Essex County Council63Reform UK3
    Gateshead10——
    Hackney20——
    Halton10——
    Hampshire11Reform UK1
    Haringey20——
    Harrow Borough Council20——
    Hartlepool Borough Council11Reform UK1
    Havering11Reform UK1
    Huntingdonshire10——
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of10——
    Kingston upon Thames Borough Council10——
    Kirklees10——
    Lambeth20——
    Lewisham10——
    London Borough of Lewisham20——
    London Borough of Tower Hamlets10——
    Manchester10——
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich10——
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth10——
    Milton Keynes10——
    Newcastle Upon Tyne20——
    Newport11Conservative1
    Norfolk20——
    Norfolk County Council40——
    Nuneaton and Bedworth10——
    Peterborough11Green1
    Rochford10——
    Rugby Borough Council10——
    Salford10——
    Sheffield10——
    Solihull Borough Council10——
    South Tyneside10——
    Southampton10——
    St Albans Borough Council10——
    St. Helens20——
    Sutton40——
    Tamworth10——
    Thurrock10——
    Wakefield10——
    Wandsworth10——

    Loading...