Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 09 Aug 1990

    Local by-elections 09 Aug 1990 was held on 9 August 1990. 5 seats were filled across 7 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 20 candidates. The Labour Party won 2, Conservative Party won 2 and Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    9 August 1990
    Seats filled
    5
    Candidates
    20
    Councils
    5
    Local by-elections 09 Aug 1990: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party723,63131.1%
    Conservative Party421,97716.9%
    Liberal Democrats312,63122.5%
    Independent301,57413.5%
    Other101,48112.7%
    Green Party203773.2%
    Local by-elections 09 Aug 1990: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Bristol, City of11Conservative1
    Chester-le-Street32Labour2
    East Lindsey10——
    Eastleigh11Conservative1
    Liverpool11Liberal Democrats1

    Loading...