Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 11 Sep 2025

    Local by-elections 11 Sep 2025 was held on 11 September 2025. 6 seats were filled across 6 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 30 candidates. Reform UK won 4, Conservative Party won 1 and Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    11 September 2025
    Seats filled
    6
    Candidates
    30
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 11 Sep 2025: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Reform UK644,20532.5%
    Conservative Party613,60827.9%
    Liberal Democrats411,52011.8%
    The Labour Party601,71713.3%
    Green Party601,0087.8%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales106575.1%
    Residents of Wilmslow102151.7%
    Local by-elections 11 Sep 2025: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole11Liberal Democrats1
    Central Bedfordshire11Reform UK1
    Cheshire East11Conservative1
    Vale of Glamorgan11Reform UK1
    Walsall11Reform UK1
    West Suffolk11Reform UK1

    Loading...