Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 17 Nov 1988

    Local by-elections 17 Nov 1988 was held on 17 November 1988. 14 seats were filled across 15 wards and divisions in 14 councils, from 50 candidates. Conservative Party won 6, The Labour Party won 5 and Liberal Democrats won 3.

    Date
    17 November 1988
    Seats filled
    14
    Candidates
    50
    Councils
    14
    Local by-elections 17 Nov 1988: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party15610,44036.3%
    The Labour Party1259,71233.8%
    Liberal Democrats1135,28818.4%
    Independent201,3414.7%
    Other401,2424.3%
    Green Party607222.5%
    Local by-elections 17 Nov 1988: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Babergh11Conservative1
    Blyth Valley11Labour1
    Bristol, City of11Liberal Democrats1
    Castle Morpeth11Liberal Democrats1
    Christchurch11Conservative1
    Devon11Labour1
    Ealing11Conservative1
    Eastbourne11Liberal Democrats1
    Reading11Labour1
    Reigate & Banstead21Conservative1
    Southwark11Labour1
    West Lancashire11Labour1
    Westminster11Conservative1
    York11Conservative1

    Loading...