Psephology.AI

    London County Council election 3 Apr 1952

    London County Council election 3 Apr 1952 was held on 3 April 1952. 129 seats were filled across 43 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 286 candidates. The Labour Party won 92 and Conservative Party won 37.

    Date
    3 April 1952
    Seats filled
    129
    Candidates
    286
    Councils
    1
    London County Council election 3 Apr 1952: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party129921,675,49654.9%
    Conservative Party128371,342,84244.0%
    The Liberal Party12019,7230.6%
    Communist9011,0310.4%
    Union Movement603,0740.1%
    Independent201,6720.1%
    London County Council election 3 Apr 1952: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Battersea NorthE. HurstLabour13,130
    Battersea NorthD. PrichardLabour13,662
    Battersea NorthEarl of ListowelLabour13,164
    Battersea SouthW. HodgsonLabour11,620
    Battersea SouthR. PlantLabour11,568
    Battersea SouthH. StillmanLabour11,561
    BermondseyJ. ThomasLabour12,563
    BermondseyA. KempLabour13,149
    BermondseyR. GoodwinLabour12,984
    Bethnal GreenR. McKinnon WoodLabour9,735
    Bethnal GreenD. HolmanLabour11,277
    Bethnal GreenB. TateLabour10,290
    Camberwell - DulwichC. PearceConservative16,747
    Camberwell - DulwichA. CrossmanLabour16,661
    Camberwell - DulwichW. VernonLabour18,204
    Camberwell - PeckhamF. CorbetLabour18,545
    Camberwell - PeckhamA. SkeffingtonLabour15,354
    Camberwell - PeckhamR. SargoodLabour15,374
    ChelseaR. EdwardsConservative15,814
    ChelseaBennettConservative15,789
    ChelseaG. RipponConservative15,592
    Cities of London and WestminsterH. BrookeConservative22,674
    Cities of London and WestminsterR. PerringConservative21,987
    Cities of London and WestminsterS. SalmonConservative21,817
    DeptfordI. HaywardLabour16,606
    DeptfordH. ShearmanLabour15,733
    DeptfordA. SimonsLabour15,415
    Fulham - EastJ. CrononLabour13,483
    Fulham - EastSelwyn-ClarkeLabour11,295
    Fulham - EastW.CuthbertsonLabour11,063
    Fulham - WestF. BanfieldLabour15,192
    Fulham - WestR. EdmondsLabour14,742
    Fulham - WestE. RankinLabour15,073
    GreenwichA. ChrispLabour17,602
    GreenwichB. SullivanLabour17,437
    GreenwichJ. GolloglyLabour17,835
    Hackney - SouthB. HomaLabour17,014
    Hackney - SouthM. OrmerodLabour15,193
    Hackney - SouthH. HaplinLabour16,239
    Hammersmith - NorthE. WoodsLabour12,881
    Hammersmith - NorthI. PhillipsLabour13,036
    Hammersmith - NorthN. PrichardLabour12,871
    Hammersmith - SouthE. DanielsLabour12,790
    Hammersmith - SouthF. TongeLabour12,398
    Hammersmith - SouthS. LeesLabour12,380
    HampsteadR. CleaverConservative19,227
    HampsteadJ. FreemantleConservative19,127
    HampsteadD. BaileyConservative19,047
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthL. JegerLabour12,274
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthR. GilbeyConservative11,271
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthA. WarneConservative11,148
    Islington - EastE. BaylissLabour12,770
    Islington - EastB. BagnariLabour12,569
    Islington - EastI. ChaplinLabour12,542
    Islington - NorthE. BullLabour14,695
    Islington - NorthH. RoseLabour14,135
    Islington - NorthC. PopeLabour14,065
    Islington - South WestH. JonesLabour13,042
    Islington - South WestA. StampLabour12,556
    Islington - South WestF. PoweLabour12,536
    Kensington - NorthA. GrievesLabour14,367
    Kensington - NorthD. ChesworthLabour11,670
    Kensington - NorthO. WatsonLabour11,738
    Kensington - SouthJ. GappConservative20,521
    Kensington - SouthPetrieConservative20,489
    Kensington - SouthPeplerConservative20,523
    Lambeth - BrixtonD. FordLabour15,315
    Lambeth - BrixtonW. BoysLabour14,912
    Lambeth - BrixtonV. MishconLabour15,169
    Lambeth - NorwoodM. ThorntonConservative16,326
    Lambeth - NorwoodP. FenderConservative16,415
    Lambeth - NorwoodJ. BatemanConservative16,268
    Lambeth - VauxhallC. GibsonLabour12,127
    Lambeth - VauxhallP. StraussLabour12,831
    Lambeth - VauxhallHendyLabour11,765
    Lewisham - NorthT. RoseConservative16,190
    Lewisham - NorthJ. OakeyConservative16,500
    Lewisham - NorthN. FarmerConservative16,735
    Lewisham - SouthW. OwenLabour18,944
    Lewisham - SouthE. HamblyLabour18,815
    Lewisham - SouthT. GillinderLabour18,967
    Lewisham - WestF. RustonConservative15,840
    Lewisham - WestC. MannConservative15,586
    Lewisham - WestG. BradfieldConservative15,224
    Paddington - NorthL. O'Neill-RyanLabour12,713
    Paddington - NorthE. AveryLabour13,109
    Paddington - NorthM. GriffithLabour13,174
    Paddington - SouthF. LawrenceConservative11,857
    Paddington - SouthN. KenyonConservative11,909
    Paddington - SouthT. De ChairConservative11,700
    PoplarW. GuyLabour14,485
    PoplarJ. BranaganLabour13,871
    PoplarA. NeidermanLabour13,581
    Shoreditch and FinsburyE. WicksLabour11,719
    Shoreditch and FinsburyF. CayfordLabour11,703
    Shoreditch and FinsburyD. DainesLabour11,739
    SouthwarkJ. MacDonnellLabour15,328
    SouthwarkA. KennedyLabour16,372
    SouthwarkJ. KeenLabour15,885
    St MaryleboneL. NettlefoldConservative15,501
    St MaryleboneA. Reneson-CoucherConservative15,240
    St MaryleboneR. OrpenConservative15,202
    St Pancras - NorthS. DeanLabour16,839
    St Pancras - NorthI. BonhamLabour16,512
    St Pancras - NorthE. DeningtonLabour16,451
    StepneyA. ReeveLabour8,928
    StepneyJ. OldfieldLabour9,504
    StepneyJ. LongLabour9,470
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthG. HayesLabour19,109
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthA. SamuelsLabour19,003
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthN. SandersonLabour18,777
    Wandsworth - CentralG. EdwardsLabour17,574
    Wandsworth - CentralE. GoodrichLabour18,112
    Wandsworth - CentralA. WilsonLabour17,576
    Wandsworth - ClaphamC. LawrenceLabour16,269
    Wandsworth - ClaphamL. BanksLabour16,705
    Wandsworth - ClaphamJ. HaywardLabour16,327
    Wandsworth - PutneyD. CroftConservative17,361
    Wandsworth - PutneyF. SwinbourneConservative16,953
    Wandsworth - PutneyF. EastConservative16,941
    Wandsworth - StreathamG. MitchellConservative16,181
    Wandsworth - StreathamG. NorrisConservative15,669
    Wandsworth - StreathamP. StirlingConservative15,741
    Woolwich - EastM. CroutLabour16,580
    Woolwich - EastH. BerryLabour16,943
    Woolwich - EastJ. AndrewsLabour16,122
    Woolwich - WestW. SalterLabour15,784
    Woolwich - WestF. BeechConservative15,698
    Woolwich - WestD. MunnsLabour15,741

    Loading...