Psephology.AI

    London County Council election 31 Mar 1955

    London County Council election 31 Mar 1955 was held on 31 March 1955. 126 seats were filled across 42 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 315 candidates. The Labour Party won 74 and Conservative Party won 52.

    Date
    31 March 1955
    Seats filled
    126
    Candidates
    315
    Councils
    1
    London County Council election 31 Mar 1955: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party126741,143,55650.5%
    Conservative Party126521,076,58347.5%
    The Liberal Party37027,6151.2%
    Communist13011,4730.5%
    Union Movement905,0530.2%
    Independent402,1600.1%
    London County Council election 31 Mar 1955: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Baron's CourtF. BanfieldLabour10,946
    Baron's CourtM. DugdaleConservative10,832
    Baron's CourtW. FiskeLabour10,872
    Battersea NorthEarl of ListowelLabour8,641
    Battersea NorthD. PrichardLabour9,023
    Battersea NorthE. HurstLabour8,774
    Battersea SouthF. AbbottConservative8,627
    Battersea SouthA. MarshallConservative8,563
    Battersea SouthD. RaymentConservative8,478
    BermondseyJ. ThomasLabour7,093
    BermondseyA. KempLabour7,526
    BermondseyR. GoodwinLabour7,098
    Bethnal GreenD. HolmanLabour10,263
    Bethnal GreenB. TateLabour10,087
    Bethnal GreenR. McKinnon WoodLabour9,545
    Camberwell - DulwichM. StevensConservative14,864
    Camberwell - DulwichR. HensmanConservative15,276
    Camberwell - DulwichC. PearceConservative15,229
    Camberwell - PeckhamF. CorbetLabour11,430
    Camberwell - PeckhamA. SkeffingtonLabour10,216
    Camberwell - PeckhamR. SargoodLabour10,156
    ChelseaG. RipponConservative12,174
    ChelseaR. EdwardsConservative12,476
    ChelseaBennettConservative12,465
    Cities of London and WestminsterH. PitmanConservative17,100
    Cities of London and WestminsterJ. Chapman-WalkerConservative17,052
    Cities of London and WestminsterS. SalmonConservative16,883
    DeptfordE. MurphyLabour10,639
    DeptfordH. ShearmanLabour10,660
    DeptfordA. SimonsLabour10,478
    FulhamE. RankinLabour13,212
    FulhamR. EdmondsLabour12,813
    FulhamSelwyn-ClarkeLabour12,756
    GreenwichA. ChrispLabour11,814
    GreenwichP. MiddletonLabour11,469
    GreenwichT. BeachamLabour11,590
    Hackney - CentralJ. WobeyLabour8,971
    Hackney - CentralH. HalpinLabour9,040
    Hackney - CentralM. OrmerodLabour9,035
    Hammersmith - NorthI. PhillipsLabour10,694
    Hammersmith - NorthN. PrichardLabour10,667
    Hammersmith - NorthE. WoodsLabour10,502
    HampsteadJ. TownsendConservative15,401
    HampsteadF. BennettConservative15,656
    HampsteadR. CleaverConservative15,503
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthN. EdwardsConservative9,471
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthI. ManselConservative9,516
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthR. GilbeyConservative9,454
    Islington - EastI. ChaplinLabour7,346
    Islington - EastE. BaylissLabour7,530
    Islington - EastB. BagnariLabour7,363
    Islington - NorthE. BullLabour8,401
    Islington - NorthH. RoseLabour8,144
    Islington - NorthC. PopeLabour8,147
    Islington - South WestF. PoweLabour7,390
    Islington - South WestH. JonesLabour7,531
    Islington - South WestA. StampLabour7,260
    Kensington - NorthD. ChesworthLabour9,979
    Kensington - NorthA. GrievesLabour9,975
    Kensington - NorthO. WilsonLabour9,829
    Kensington - SouthPetrieConservative16,235
    Kensington - SouthPeplerConservative16,137
    Kensington - SouthR. VigarsConservative16,018
    Lambeth - BrixtonV. MishconLabour9,571
    Lambeth - BrixtonD. FordLabour9,158
    Lambeth - BrixtonB. SerotaLabour9,073
    Lambeth - NorwoodP. FenderConservative14,005
    Lambeth - NorwoodM. ThorntonConservative13,967
    Lambeth - NorwoodJ. BatemanConservative13,757
    Lambeth - VauxhallP. StraussLabour6,622
    Lambeth - VauxhallHendyLabour6,067
    Lambeth - VauxhallW. BegleyLabour6,042
    Lewisham - NorthN. FarmerConservative14,376
    Lewisham - NorthJ. OakeyConservative14,154
    Lewisham - NorthT. RoseConservative14,131
    Lewisham - SouthW. OwenLabour15,216
    Lewisham - SouthT. GillinderLabour15,107
    Lewisham - SouthE. HamblyLabour15,097
    Lewisham - WestG. BradfieldConservative14,335
    Lewisham - WestF. RustonConservative14,207
    Lewisham - WestC. MannConservative14,119
    Paddington - NorthM. GriffithLabour8,889
    Paddington - NorthE. AveryLabour8,829
    Paddington - NorthJ. O'Neill-RyanLabour8,782
    Paddington - SouthN. KenyonConservative9,857
    Paddington - SouthF. LawrenceConservative9,778
    Paddington - SouthE. BighamConservative9,771
    PoplarW. GuyLabour9,698
    PoplarJ. BranaganLabour9,093
    PoplarA. NeidermanLabour8,974
    Shoreditch and FinsburyF. CayfordLabour8,125
    Shoreditch and FinsburyE. WicksLabour7,988
    Shoreditch and FinsburyH. DainesLabour7,934
    SouthwarkH. StillmanLabour10,819
    SouthwarkJ. KeenLabour10,751
    SouthwarkL. StylesLabour10,747
    St MaryleboneA. Reneson-CoucherConservative13,007
    St MaryleboneM. CliffordConservative12,836
    St MaryleboneL. NettlefoldConservative12,933
    St Pancras - NorthS. DeanLabour10,752
    St Pancras - NorthI. BonhamLabour10,478
    St Pancras - NorthE. DeningtonLabour10,381
    StepneyJ. LongLabour8,347
    StepneyJ. OldfieldLabour8,300
    StepneyA. ReeveLabour7,872
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthA. SamuelsLabour9,678
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthH. BentwichLabour9,639
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthN. SandersonLabour9,575
    Wandsworth - CentralL. CockerConservative14,359
    Wandsworth - CentralM. BondConservative14,299
    Wandsworth - CentralA. TennantConservative14,131
    Wandsworth - ClaphamM. GumbelConservative12,332
    Wandsworth - ClaphamF. HadwenConservative12,308
    Wandsworth - ClaphamG. MowbrayConservative12,165
    Wandsworth - PutneyD. CroftConservative17,511
    Wandsworth - PutneyF. EastConservative17,219
    Wandsworth - PutneyE. HoareConservative17,099
    Wandsworth - StreathamH. Sebag-MontefioreConservative12,869
    Wandsworth - StreathamI. McLeanConservative12,803
    Wandsworth - StreathamP. GaleConservative12,686
    Woolwich - EastW. SteinLabour11,300
    Woolwich - EastJ. YoungLabour11,238
    Woolwich - EastJ. AndrewsLabour11,219
    Woolwich - WestU. ListerConservative15,834
    Woolwich - WestB. WarrenConservative15,381
    Woolwich - WestL. SmithConservative15,426

    Loading...