Psephology.AI

    London County Council election 16 Apr 1958

    London County Council election 16 Apr 1958 was held on 16 April 1958. 126 seats were filled across 42 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 301 candidates. The Labour Party won 101 and Conservative Party won 25.

    Date
    16 April 1958
    Seats filled
    126
    Candidates
    301
    Councils
    1
    London County Council election 16 Apr 1958: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1261011,243,35559.0%
    Conservative Party12625796,58137.8%
    The Liberal Party31057,4342.7%
    Communist404,7720.2%
    Independent702,1900.1%
    Independent Labour Party401,4020.1%
    The Socialist Party of Great Britain309950.0%
    London County Council election 16 Apr 1958: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Baron's CourtF. BanfieldLabour11,334
    Baron's CourtW. FiskeLabour11,322
    Baron's CourtS. LeesLabour11,122
    Battersea NorthD. PrichardLabour9,948
    Battersea NorthH. KielyLabour9,444
    Battersea NorthE. HurstLabour9,686
    Battersea SouthH. GulatiLabour8,397
    Battersea SouthP. JayLabour8,337
    Battersea SouthM. JenkinsLabour8,077
    BermondseyA. KempLabour8,042
    BermondseyR. GoodwinLabour7,725
    BermondseyJ. ThomasLabour7,650
    Bethnal GreenD. HolmanLabour10,395
    Bethnal GreenB. TateLabour10,012
    Bethnal GreenR. McKinnon WoodLabour9,822
    Camberwell - DulwichH. LambornLabour15,770
    Camberwell - DulwichA.MurrayLabour15,680
    Camberwell - DulwichE. ReedLabour15,550
    Camberwell - PeckhamF. CorbetLabour11,419
    Camberwell - PeckhamR. SargoodLabour10,143
    Camberwell - PeckhamW. AllenLabour9,452
    ChelseaM. BennettConservative10,894
    ChelseaH. TownendConservative10,828
    ChelseaG. RipponConservative10,689
    Cities of London and WestminsterV. GoodhewConservative14,812
    Cities of London and WestminsterJ. MillerConservative14,703
    Cities of London and WestminsterS. SalmonConservative14,636
    DeptfordH. ShearmanLabour10,471
    DeptfordE. MurphyLabour10,406
    DeptfordA. SimonsLabour10,257
    FulhamSelwyn-ClarkeLabour12,305
    FulhamR. EdmondsLabour12,708
    FulhamW. RankinLabour13,305
    GreenwichA. ChrispLabour13,258
    GreenwichJ. JohnsonLabour12,816
    GreenwichP. MiddletonLabour12,606
    Hackney - CentralM. OrmerodLabour8,811
    Hackney - CentralH. RezlerLabour8,462
    Hackney - CentralJ. WobeyLabour8,455
    Hammersmith - NorthI. PhillipsLabour11,581
    Hammersmith - NorthE. WoodsLabour11,547
    Hammersmith - NorthN. PrichardLabour11,508
    HampsteadF. BennettConservative11,421
    HampsteadJ. TownsendConservative11,395
    HampsteadR. CleaverConservative11,286
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthL. CampbellLabour7,781
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthT. BraddockLabour7,738
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthL. BondyLabour7,430
    Islington - EastE. BaylissLabour8,455
    Islington - EastB. BagnariLabour8,255
    Islington - EastI. ChaplinLabour7,881
    Islington - NorthE. BullLabour9,310
    Islington - NorthC. PopeLabour8,941
    Islington - NorthH. RoseLabour8,865
    Islington - South WestF. PoweLabour7,456
    Islington - South WestH. LygoeLabour7,361
    Islington - South WestA. StampLabour7,334
    Kensington - NorthA. GrievesLabour10,753
    Kensington - NorthO. WilsonLabour10,751
    Kensington - NorthD. ChesworthLabour10,718
    Kensington - SouthPetrieConservative12,956
    Kensington - SouthPeplerConservative12,878
    Kensington - SouthR. VigarsConservative12,745
    Lambeth - BrixtonB. SerotaLabour9,627
    Lambeth - BrixtonV. MishconLabour10,134
    Lambeth - BrixtonD. FordLabour10,173
    Lambeth - NorwoodE. HillmanLabour11,708
    Lambeth - NorwoodR. HumphreysLabour11,579
    Lambeth - NorwoodN. SilvermanLabour11,578
    Lambeth - VauxhallS. MelmanLabour7,256
    Lambeth - VauxhallHendyLabour7,537
    Lambeth - VauxhallW. BegleyLabour7,594
    Lewisham - NorthN. FarmerConservative12,019
    Lewisham - NorthA. CallaghanLabour12,103
    Lewisham - NorthC. ChatawayConservative12,419
    Lewisham - SouthT. GillinderLabour14,669
    Lewisham - SouthE. HamblyLabour14,599
    Lewisham - SouthF. HawesLabour14,255
    Lewisham - WestViscountess LewishamConservative12,520
    Lewisham - WestB. VernonLabour12,513
    Lewisham - WestG. BradfieldConservative12,455
    Paddington - NorthM. GriffithLabour8,883
    Paddington - NorthJ. O'Neill-RyanLabour8,949
    Paddington - NorthE. AveryLabour9,040
    Paddington - SouthN. KenyonConservative7,579
    Paddington - SouthF. LawrenceConservative7,512
    Paddington - SouthViscount MerseyConservative7,434
    PoplarW. GuyLabour10,173
    PoplarA. NeidermanLabour9,565
    PoplarJ. BranaganLabour9,498
    Shoreditch and FinsburyA. WicksLabour9,504
    Shoreditch and FinsburyF. CayfordLabour9,142
    Shoreditch and FinsburyO. DeerLabour9,319
    SouthwarkL. StylesLabour11,643
    SouthwarkJ. KeenLabour11,721
    SouthwarkH. StillmanLabour11,702
    St MaryleboneW. DrapkinConservative10,066
    St MaryleboneL. NettlefoldConservative10,586
    St MaryleboneL. GlucksteinConservative10,585
    St Pancras - NorthE. DeningtonLabour12,154
    St Pancras - NorthF. TongeLabour11,642
    St Pancras - NorthG. LeeLabour11,620
    StepneyA. KingLabour8,912
    StepneyA. KirbyLabour8,892
    StepneyA. SealeyLabour8,471
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthA. SamuelsLabour9,317
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthH. JenkinsLabour9,045
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthB. PaytonLabour9,014
    Wandsworth - CentralD. KerrLabour16,410
    Wandsworth - CentralG. RoweLabour16,000
    Wandsworth - CentralH. SutherlandLabour15,991
    Wandsworth - ClaphamL. BanksLabour13,372
    Wandsworth - ClaphamW. KatzLabour13,030
    Wandsworth - ClaphamT. CranfieldLabour13,004
    Wandsworth - PutneyJ. ParkerLabour16,342
    Wandsworth - PutneyA. ClarkLabour15,981
    Wandsworth - PutneyD. TutaevLabour15,950
    Wandsworth - StreathamP. GaleConservative10,132
    Wandsworth - StreathamI. McLeanConservative10,102
    Wandsworth - StreathamH. Sebag-MontefioreConservative9,894
    Woolwich - EastJ. AndrewsLabour10,466
    Woolwich - EastJ. YoungLabour10,864
    Woolwich - EastW. SteinLabour11,023
    Woolwich - WestFaringdonLabour13,946
    Woolwich - WestC. ColeLabour13,810
    Woolwich - WestM. GarsideLabour13,492

    Loading...