Psephology.AI

    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1900

    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1900 was held on 1 November 1900. 1,362 seats were filled across 269 wards and divisions in 28 councils, from 2,879 candidates. Moderate Party (London, 1889-1906) won 787, Progressive Party (London, 1889-1945) won 463 and Independent won 74.

    Date
    1 November 1900
    Seats filled
    1,362
    Candidates
    2,879
    Councils
    28
    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1900: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Moderate Party (London, 1889-1906)1,200787696,66446.7%
    Progressive Party (London, 1889-1945)1,061463601,67340.3%
    Independent41274116,8997.8%
    Municipal Alliance (London metropolitan boroughs)541744,0763.0%
    Independent Progressive651316,1471.1%
    Other2237,1670.5%
    Conservative Party321,9020.1%
    Independent Labour Party429380.1%
    Ratepayers1512,8440.2%
    The Labour Party3003,8400.3%
    Socialist (London, 1889-1912)1308620.1%
    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1900: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Metropolitan Borough of Battersea954Progressive37
    Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey1254Moderate27
    Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green430Progressive22
    Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell2060Progressive31
    Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea536Moderate23
    Metropolitan Borough of Deptford636Moderate20
    Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury1154Moderate29
    Metropolitan Borough of Fulham836Progressive21
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich830Moderate19
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney860Moderate37
    Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith736Moderate26
    Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead742Moderate24
    Metropolitan Borough of Holborn942Moderate39
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington1160Moderate45
    Metropolitan Borough of Kensington960Moderate48
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth960Moderate35
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham1042Moderate35
    Metropolitan Borough of Paddington860Moderate42
    Metropolitan Borough of Poplar1442Moderate19
    Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch842Progressive28
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1060Progressive44
    Metropolitan Borough of St Marylebone960Moderate44
    Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras860Moderate38
    Metropolitan Borough of Stepney1960Moderate32
    Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington630Independent30
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth960Moderate57
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster1460Moderate50
    Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich1136Moderate24

    Loading...