Psephology.AI

    Metropolitan borough council elections 10 May 1956

    Metropolitan borough council elections 10 May 1956 was held on 10 May 1956. 1,356 seats were filled across 355 wards and divisions in 28 councils, from 2,754 candidates. The Labour Party won 889, Conservative Party won 456 and Independent Labour won 7.

    Date
    10 May 1956
    Seats filled
    1,356
    Candidates
    2,754
    Councils
    28
    Metropolitan borough council elections 10 May 1956: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,2718891,439,41652.2%
    Conservative Party1,1554561,238,65444.9%
    Independent Labour973,1690.1%
    Communist101419,4060.7%
    The Liberal Party155048,4871.8%
    Independent2507,1860.3%
    Union Movement3502,3020.1%
    Independent Conservative301,4140.1%
    Metropolitan borough council elections 10 May 1956: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Metropolitan Borough of Battersea1655Labour37
    Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey1345Labour45
    Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green530Labour30
    Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell2060Labour48
    Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea636Conservative30
    Metropolitan Borough of Deptford1236Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury834Labour32
    Metropolitan Borough of Fulham840Labour30
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich1235Labour29
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney1648Labour48
    Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith1339Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead742Conservative36
    Metropolitan Borough of Holborn942Conservative39
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington1160Labour60
    Metropolitan Borough of Kensington960Conservative42
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth2160Labour45
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham1855Labour30
    Metropolitan Borough of Paddington1260Conservative37
    Metropolitan Borough of Poplar1442Labour42
    Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch1133Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1060Labour60
    Metropolitan Borough of St Marylebone1060Conservative50
    Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras860Labour37
    Metropolitan Borough of Stepney2060Labour49
    Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington1030Labour27
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth2060Conservative32
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster1460Conservative60
    Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich2254Labour47

    Loading...