No. 1 (Stafford: Baswich), Stafford
At the most recent election (6 May 1976), no winner is recorded won No. 1 (Stafford: Baswich) on a turnout of 24.87%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Stafford
- Elections recorded
- 2
- Recorded results
- 28
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Kinson | Independent | 2,162 | 15.5% | No |
| W. Dean | Independent | 2,113 | 15.2% | No |
| T. Evans | Independent | 2,023 | 14.5% | No |
| D. Brown | Independent | 1,967 | 14.1% | No |
| Willis A. | Independent | 1,904 | 13.7% | No |
| F. Cary | Independent | 1,705 | 12.2% | No |
| R. Cooke | The Labour Party | 1,077 | 7.7% | No |
| N. Benzie | The Labour Party | 971 | 7% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Dean | Independent | 1,862 | 7.3% | No |
| W. Dean | Independent | 1,862 | 7.3% | Yes |
| D Brown | Independent | 1,851 | 7.2% | No |
| D. Brown | Independent | 1,851 | 7.2% | Yes |
| T Evans | Independent | 1,833 | 7.1% | No |
| T. Evans | Independent | 1,833 | 7.1% | Yes |
| A Will | Independent | 1,708 | 6.7% | Yes |
| L Kinson | Independent | 1,673 | 6.5% | No |
| L. Kinson | Independent | 1,673 | 6.5% | Yes |
| F Cary | Independent | 1,537 | 6% | Yes |
| P Lally | Rad Alt | 918 | 3.6% | No |
| P. Lally | Other | 918 | 3.6% | No |
| N Benzie | The Labour Party | 848 | 3.3% | No |
| D Crocket | The Labour Party | 801 | 3.1% | No |
| D. Crocket | The Labour Party | 801 | 3.1% | No |
| M Grocott | The Labour Party | 764 | 3% | No |
| M. Grocott | The Labour Party | 764 | 3% | No |
| A Thorndike | The Labour Party | 759 | 3% | No |
| Michael Shone | The Labour Party | 695 | 2.7% | No |
| M. Shone | The Labour Party | 695 | 2.7% | No |
