No. 11 (Ramsgate: St. Lawrence), Thanet
At the most recent election (6 May 1976), no winner is recorded won No. 11 (Ramsgate: St. Lawrence) on a turnout of 27.23%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Thanet
- Elections recorded
- 2
- Recorded results
- 29
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Bishop | The Labour Party | 1,934 | 13.7% | No |
| K. Jones | The Labour Party | 1,844 | 13.1% | No |
| A. Rees | The Labour Party | 1,819 | 12.9% | No |
| B. McEvely | The Labour Party | 1,810 | 12.9% | No |
| G. Godfrey | The Labour Party | 1,786 | 12.7% | No |
| M. Willett | The Labour Party | 1,772 | 12.6% | No |
| A. Smith | Conservative Party | 1,578 | 11.2% | No |
| P. Preston | Conservative Party | 1,538 | 10.9% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Bishop | The Labour Party | 2,133 | 6.4% | Yes |
| L Bishop | The Labour Party | 2,133 | 6.4% | No |
| M Davies | The Labour Party | 2,099 | 6.3% | Yes |
| B. McEvely | The Labour Party | 2,074 | 6.2% | Yes |
| B McEvely | The Labour Party | 2,074 | 6.2% | No |
| K Jones | The Labour Party | 2,070 | 6.2% | Yes |
| A Rees | The Labour Party | 2,067 | 6.2% | Yes |
| R Godfrey | The Labour Party | 1,959 | 5.9% | No |
| R. Godfrey | The Labour Party | 1,959 | 5.9% | Yes |
| R. Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,267 | 3.8% | No |
| R Taylor | Conservative Party | 1,267 | 3.8% | No |
| E. Kemp | Conservative Party | 1,264 | 3.8% | No |
| E Kemp | Conservative Party | 1,264 | 3.8% | No |
| J. Howes | Conservative Party | 1,223 | 3.7% | No |
| J Howes | Conservative Party | 1,223 | 3.7% | No |
| C. Barton | Conservative Party | 1,219 | 3.7% | No |
| Colin Barton | Conservative Party | 1,219 | 3.7% | No |
| D. Thomas | Conservative Party | 1,213 | 3.6% | No |
| Denis Thomas | Conservative Party | 1,213 | 3.6% | No |
| W Wagstaffe | Conservative Party | 1,170 | 3.5% | No |
| W. Wagstaffe | Conservative Party | 1,170 | 3.5% | No |
