Derby Abbey, Derbyshire
At the most recent election (5 May 1977), no winner is recorded won Derby Abbey on a turnout of 32.58%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Derbyshire
- Elections recorded
- 2
- Recorded results
- 17
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Johnson | Conservative Party | 1,833 | 29.2% | No |
| R. Bunting | Conservative Party | 1,654 | 26.4% | No |
| F. Tunnicliffe | The Labour Party | 1,486 | 23.7% | No |
| M. Tanvir | The Labour Party | 1,131 | 18% | No |
| E. Kobernik | UEN | 163 | 2.6% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Tunnicliffe | The Labour Party | 1,508 | 11.3% | No |
| F. Tunnicliffe | The Labour Party | 1,508 | 11.3% | Yes |
| Michael Pendry | The Labour Party | 1,433 | 10.7% | No |
| M. Pendry | The Labour Party | 1,433 | 10.7% | Yes |
| M Burns | Conservative Party | 1,176 | 8.8% | No |
| M. Burns | Conservative Party | 1,176 | 8.8% | No |
| H Johnson | Conservative Party | 1,046 | 7.8% | No |
| H. Johnson | Conservative Party | 1,046 | 7.8% | No |
| M. Burgess | The Liberal Party | 839 | 6.3% | No |
| M Burgess | LIB | 839 | 6.3% | No |
| E. Gregory | The Liberal Party | 679 | 5.1% | No |
| E Gregory | LIB | 679 | 5.1% | No |
