Palewell, Richmond upon Thames
At the most recent election (10 June 1999), (Conservative Party) won Palewell, with a majority of 281 votes on a turnout of 48.3%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Richmond upon Thames
- Elections recorded
- 8
- Recorded results
- 84
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Conservative Party | 1,496 | 49.1% | Yes |
| — | Liberal Democrats | 1,215 | 39.9% | No |
| — | The Labour Party | 333 | 10.9% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Summers | Liberal Democrats | 1,459 | 15.8% | No |
| M. Daglish | Liberal Democrats | 1,387 | 15% | No |
| H. Blake | Conservative Party | 1,315 | 14.2% | No |
| A. Manners | Liberal Democrats | 1,313 | 14.2% | No |
| N. Urquhart | Conservative Party | 1,310 | 14.2% | No |
| J Saunders | Conservative Party | 1,306 | 14.1% | No |
| W Genders | The Labour Party | 386 | 4.2% | No |
| K. Creighan | The Labour Party | 383 | 4.1% | No |
| Maureen Metzger | The Labour Party | 375 | 4.1% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Hamwee | Liberal Democrats | 1,674 | 16.2% | Yes |
| J. Summers | Liberal Democrats | 1,615 | 15.6% | Yes |
| A. Manners | Liberal Democrats | 1,547 | 15% | Yes |
| M Graham | Conservative Party | 1,491 | 14.4% | No |
| N Otty | Conservative Party | 1,415 | 13.7% | No |
| O. Jabourian | Conservative Party | 1,376 | 13.3% | No |
| W Genders | The Labour Party | 428 | 4.1% | No |
| C Green | The Labour Party | 420 | 4.1% | No |
| R Lumborg | The Labour Party | 354 | 3.4% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Hamwee | Liberal Democrats | 1,852 | 17.1% | Yes |
| J. Summers | Liberal Democrats | 1,802 | 16.6% | Yes |
| A. Manners | Liberal Democrats | 1,756 | 16.2% | Yes |
| S. Snow | Conservative Party | 1,521 | 14% | No |
| D. Sparrow | Conservative Party | 1,494 | 13.8% | No |
| C. Lewis | Conservative Party | 1,470 | 13.5% | No |
| C. Green | The Labour Party | 333 | 3.1% | No |
| A. Hunt | The Labour Party | 319 | 2.9% | No |
| M. Low | The Labour Party | 313 | 2.9% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Hamwee | Lib/Sdp | 2,187 | 18.5% | No |
| A. Manners | Lib/Sdp | 2,103 | 17.8% | No |
| J. Summers | Lib/Sdp | 2,055 | 17.4% | No |
| K. Morell | Conservative Party | 1,490 | 12.6% | No |
| J Saunders | Conservative Party | 1,473 | 12.4% | No |
| P. Le Hunte | Conservative Party | 1,420 | 12% | No |
| A. Hart | The Labour Party | 392 | 3.3% | No |
| J. Mostyn | The Labour Party | 366 | 3.1% | No |
| Leonie Cooper | The Labour Party | 350 | 3% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Hamwee | SDP-Liberal Alliance | 1,935 | 8.3% | Yes |
| S. Hamwee | Lib/Sdp | 1,935 | 8.3% | No |
| K. Morell | Conservative Party | 1,856 | 7.9% | No |
| K. Morell | Conservative Party | 1,856 | 7.9% | Yes |
| A. Manners | SDP-Liberal Alliance | 1,833 | 7.8% | Yes |
| A. Manners | Lib/Sdp | 1,833 | 7.8% | No |
| J. Saunders | Conservative Party | 1,785 | 7.6% | No |
| J Saunders | Conservative Party | 1,785 | 7.6% | No |
| P Steel | Conservative Party | 1,776 | 7.6% | No |
| P. Steel | Conservative Party | 1,776 | 7.6% | No |
| M. Donaldson | SDP-Liberal Alliance | 1,706 | 7.3% | No |
| M Donaldson | Lib/Sdp | 1,706 | 7.3% | No |
| C. Floyd | The Labour Party | 295 | 1.3% | No |
| C Floyd | The Labour Party | 295 | 1.3% | No |
| M. Jones | The Labour Party | 279 | 1.2% | No |
| M Jones | The Labour Party | 279 | 1.2% | No |
| P Mapleston | The Labour Party | 256 | 1.1% | No |
| P. Mapleston | The Labour Party | 256 | 1.1% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Manners | The Liberal Party | 1,939 | 8% | Yes |
| A Manners | LIB | 1,939 | 8% | No |
| K. Morell | Conservative Party | 1,880 | 7.8% | No |
| K. Morell | Conservative Party | 1,880 | 7.8% | Yes |
| S. Hamwee | The Liberal Party | 1,821 | 7.5% | Yes |
| S Hamwee | LIB | 1,821 | 7.5% | No |
| N. Barrow | Conservative Party | 1,799 | 7.4% | No |
| N Barrow | Conservative Party | 1,799 | 7.4% | No |
| S. Popat | Conservative Party | 1,771 | 7.3% | No |
| S Popat | Conservative Party | 1,771 | 7.3% | No |
| A. Tallents | The Liberal Party | 1,767 | 7.3% | No |
| A Tallents | LIB | 1,767 | 7.3% | No |
| A Hunt | The Labour Party | 390 | 1.6% | No |
| A. Hunt | The Labour Party | 390 | 1.6% | No |
| H Lamb | The Labour Party | 383 | 1.6% | No |
| H. Lamb | The Labour Party | 383 | 1.6% | No |
| M. Sheppard | The Labour Party | 356 | 1.5% | No |
| M Sheppard | The Labour Party | 356 | 1.5% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Stow | Conservative Party | 1,424 | 16.1% | Yes |
| S. Wade | Conservative Party | 1,398 | 15.8% | Yes |
| N. Barrow | Conservative Party | 1,378 | 15.6% | Yes |
| A. Manners | LIB | 1,006 | 11.4% | No |
| G. Townsend | LIB | 939 | 10.6% | No |
| R. Van Der Voort | LIB | 922 | 10.4% | No |
| E. Brandon | The Labour Party | 593 | 6.7% | No |
| H. Lamb | The Labour Party | 586 | 6.6% | No |
| D. Hoskins | The Labour Party | 582 | 6.6% | No |
