Before (end of 1972)
Not known.
After (end of 1973) (83 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 39 · Conservative 32 · The Liberal Party 9 · Other 3
Ward results
Ampthill Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 52.1%
| W. Dawson | Conservative | 1,115 |
| T. Bennett | Labour | 1,006 |
Ampthill Rural No. 2 (Cranfield)1 seat · turnout 43.3%
| J. Maxfield | Labour | 1,289 |
| P. Burt | Conservative | 900 |
Ampthill Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 38.8%
| Chapman A. | Conservative | 1,131 |
| W. Barnett | Labour | 441 |
Ampthill Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 41.3%
| D. Kitchiner | Conservative | 798 |
| K. Martell | Independent | 410 |
| L. Houghton | Labour | 348 |
Ampthill Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 44.1%
| J. Williams | Conservative | 1,009 |
| F. Rolls | Labour | 685 |
Ampthill Rural No. 61 seat · turnout 51.4%
| E. Lee | Conservative | 1,008 |
| C. Lewis | Labour | 716 |
Bedford No. 13 seats · turnout 27.0%
| Andrews T. | Labour | 2,647 |
| A. Blowers | Labour | 2,487 |
| M. Thornley | Labour | 2,310 |
| Cat Frost | Conservative | 910 |
| E. Westby | Conservative | 741 |
Bedford No. 101 seat · turnout 32.5%
| C Black | Labour | 1,061 |
| J. Bush | Conservative | 641 |
| J. Slatter | LIB | 418 |
Bedford No. 21 seat · turnout 52.6%
| C. Saunders | Labour | 1,399 |
| G. Bates | Conservative | 1,063 |
Bedford No. 31 seat
| G. Lea | Labour | 428 |
| F. Russell | Conservative | 422 |
Bedford No. 41 seat · turnout 45.5%
| D. Quinn | Labour | 834 |
| A. Lawson | Conservative | 647 |
| B. Nutley | LIB | 372 |
Bedford No. 51 seat · turnout 32.1%
| H. Rischmiller | Conservative | 523 |
| T. Mansell | Labour | 367 |
Bedford No. 61 seat · turnout 45.5%
| W. Fowler | Conservative | 948 |
| D. Upton | Labour | 702 |
Bedford No. 71 seat · turnout 40.2%
| J. Griffiths | Conservative | 811 |
| J. Barnes | LIB | 341 |
| R. Richardson | Labour | 236 |
Bedford No. 81 seat · turnout 45.4%
| M. Diprose | Conservative | 1,153 |
| R. Wildman | Labour | 815 |
| M. Crouch | LIB | 700 |
Bedford No. 91 seat · turnout 55.8%
| J. Slatter | LIB | 850 |
| K. Bettles | Conservative | 591 |
| R. Wildman | Labour | 356 |
Bedford Rural No. 1 (Wilshamstead)1 seat · turnout 36.0%
| S. Whitbread | Conservative | 993 |
| M. Cotter | Labour | 558 |
Bedford Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 52.0%
| L. Bowles | Conservative | 780 |
| H. Tusting | Independent | 763 |
| M. Woods | Labour | 586 |
Bedford Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 54.6%
| W. Matthews | LIB | 1,136 |
| J. Gordon | Conservative | 1,104 |
| A. Henson | Labour | 283 |
Bedford Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 51.6%
| P. Hendry | Conservative | 1,023 |
| P. Holman | Labour | 1,009 |
Bedford Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 34.0%
| J. Brown | Conservative | 891 |
| J. Tysoe | Labour | 340 |
Bedford Rural No. 61 seat · turnout 52.6%
| A. Ormerod | Conservative | 1,110 |
| M. McKeown | LIB | 1,019 |
| A. Blair | Labour | 226 |
Bedford Rural No. 71 seat · turnout 42.0%
| B. Sinfield | Conservative | 865 |
| V. Storrow | Labour | 693 |
Biggleswade2 seats · turnout 51.3%
| L. Chambers | Labour | 1,866 |
| D. Brunt | Labour | 1,822 |
| C. Cook | Independent | 1,354 |
| F. Killeen | Conservative | 1,128 |
| I. Smith | Conservative | 622 |
| A. Boness | LIB | 521 |
Biggleswade Rural No. 1 (Arlesey)1 seat · turnout 44.1%
| G. Legate | Labour | 676 |
| R. Turner | Conservative | 459 |
Biggleswade Rural No. 2 (Stotfold)1 seat · turnout 42.9%
| L. Hyde | Independent | 865 |
| H. Wood | Labour | 858 |
Biggleswade Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 51.0%
| A. Gouldsbrough | Conservative | 1,056 |
| A. Smyth | Labour | 832 |
| W. Inskip | Independent | 674 |
Biggleswade Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 50.9%
| H. McRae | Conservative | 1,000 |
| C. Wathen | Labour | 579 |
| J. Wates | LIB | 514 |
Biggleswade Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 30.6%
| Dennison A. | Independent | 608 |
| S. Sawford | Labour | 520 |
Biggleswade Rural No. 61 seat · turnout 39.5%
| A. Burnage | Conservative | 953 |
| A. Haynes | Labour | 446 |
Dunstable North2 seats · turnout 38.5%
| S. Molyneaux | Labour | 1,305 |
| I. Bowen | Labour | 1,238 |
| D. Strachan | Conservative | 1,141 |
| E. Royce | Conservative | 1,116 |
Dunstable South2 seats · turnout 32.0%
| C. Griffin | Conservative | 1,704 |
| R. Riddell | Conservative | 1,635 |
| D. Hubber | Labour | 1,451 |
| V. Ingleton | Labour | 1,281 |
Kempston2 seats · turnout 35.6%
| Shan Hunt | Labour | 1,888 |
| R. Harris | Labour | 1,771 |
| P. Hooley | Conservative | 1,493 |
| W. Martin | Conservative | 1,467 |
Leighton-Linslade No. 12 seats · turnout 37.7%
| T. Randall | LIB | 1,288 |
| H. Mason | Conservative | 1,103 |
| J. Pilson | Conservative | 1,099 |
| F. Burchell | Labour | 1,074 |
| B. Elliott | Labour | 1,063 |
Leighton-Linslade No. 22 seats · turnout 36.0%
| E. Martin | LIB | 1,212 |
| K. Lim | Labour | 1,056 |
| G. Lane | Labour | 1,024 |
| G. Ort | Conservative | 1,003 |
| L. Kirk | Conservative | 914 |
Luton (Crawley)3 seats · turnout 21.2%
| J. Fox | Labour | 1,085 |
| J. Carleton | Labour | 962 |
| E. Dimmock | Labour | 952 |
| T. Keens | LIB | 902 |
| M. McNally | LIB | 742 |
| P. Cadger | LIB | 738 |
| K. Woodbridge | Conservative | 718 |
Luton (Dallow)2 seats · turnout 25.1%
| D. Ager | Labour | 1,385 |
| W. Holes | Labour | 1,256 |
| R. Cartwright | Conservative | 925 |
| K. Connolly | Conservative | 814 |
Luton (High Town)2 seats · turnout 32.8%
| F. Lester | Conservative | 1,811 |
| V. Dunington | Conservative | 1,673 |
| J. Prosser | Labour | 1,010 |
| R. Webb | Labour | 987 |
Luton (Leagrave)3 seats · turnout 22.6%
| D. Patten | Labour | 1,445 |
| J. McCafferty | Labour | 1,332 |
| A. Urwin | Labour | 1,190 |
| D. Curd | Conservative | 1,096 |
| M. Dolling | LIB | 983 |
| M. Robinson | LIB | 734 |
Luton (Lewsey)3 seats · turnout 19.1%
| J. Hamill | Labour | 1,605 |
| D Harrowell | Labour | 1,463 |
| J. Glencross | Labour | 1,439 |
| R. Samuels | Conservative | 691 |
| P. Larkman | LIB | 463 |
Luton (Limbury)2 seats · turnout 25.3%
| M. Roberts | Labour | 1,467 |
| J. Johnson | Labour | 1,455 |
| G. Payne | Conservative | 974 |
| G. Thanki | LIB | 726 |
Luton (Stopsley)2 seats · turnout 39.8%
| E. Fisher | LIB | 1,530 |
| J. Courty | Labour | 1,383 |
| M. Payne | Labour | 1,351 |
| F. Shillingford | LIB | 1,108 |
| J. Lucas | Conservative | 986 |
| J. Macdonald | Conservative | 977 |
Luton (Sundon Park)3 seats · turnout 34.5%
| C. Hinkley | LIB | 2,277 |
| D. Hinkley | LIB | 1,877 |
| D. Larkman | LIB | 1,649 |
| E. Haldane | Labour | 1,611 |
| P. Jones | Labour | 1,311 |
| J. Thakoordin | Labour | 1,214 |
| P. Glenister | Conservative | 1,038 |
Luton (Wardown)2 seats · turnout 26.6%
| G. Farr | Conservative | 1,444 |
| J. Hillier | Conservative | 1,441 |
| R. Keary | Labour | 867 |
| A. Titchener | Labour | 768 |
Luton Rural No. 1 (Barton-Le-Clay)1 seat · turnout 37.4%
| M. Shepherd | Conservative | 895 |
| C. Holes | Labour | 391 |
Luton Rural No. 2 (Houghton Regis)2 seats · turnout 32.4%
| J. Kinchella | Labour | 1,842 |
| S. Harwood | Labour | 1,827 |
| W. Bryan | Conservative | 626 |
| M. Macey | Conservative | 571 |
Luton Rural No. 32 seats · turnout 30.1%
| D. Waller | Conservative | 1,212 |
| L. Baxter | Conservative | 1,150 |
| R. Coleman | Labour | 982 |
| P. Moore | Labour | 952 |
Luton Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 35.3%
| P. Wainwright | Conservative | 1,104 |
| P. Hopkins | Labour | 460 |
Luton Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 54.1%
| R. Soskin | LIB | 1,055 |
| W. Merry | Conservative | 658 |
| E. Major | Labour | 443 |
