Before (end of 1972)
Not known.
After (end of 1973) (85 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 62 · Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 10 · Other 8 · Conservative 3 · The Liberal Party 2
Ward results
Aberdare No.1 Llwydcoed2 seats · turnout 47.5%
| D. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,984 |
| J. Powell | Labour | 2,132 |
| M. Prowle | Labour | 1,936 |
| A. Wilson | COMM | 1,222 |
Aberdare No.2 Blaengwawr1 seat · turnout 65.5%
| G. Owen | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,405 |
| W. Parfitt | Labour | 1,410 |
Aberdare No.3 Gladlys1 seat · turnout 59.4%
| D. Roberts | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,402 |
| A. Jones | Labour | 955 |
Aberdare No.4 Town1 seat · turnout 56.6%
| P. Williams | Independent | 1,083 |
| W. Richards | Labour | 884 |
Aberdare No.5 Aberaman1 seat · turnout 97.5%
| R. Reed | Labour | 2,050 ✓ |
| F. Riddiford | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,259 |
Abertidwr & Senghenydd [caerphill1 seat · turnout 50.7%
| J. Davies | Residents | 1,823 ✓ |
| T. Mantle | Labour | 813 |
Bedwas & Machen2 seats · turnout 39.5%
| R. Davies | Labour | 2,994 |
| C. Hobbs | Labour | 2,701 |
| A. Underwood | RATE | 1,682 |
| W. Forbes | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Bedwellty No.21 seat · turnout 57.6%
| S. Powell | Labour | 1,648 |
| M. Lancaster | Independent | 803 |
Bridgend2 seats · turnout 46.2%
| A. Bowen | Labour | 2,447 |
| A. Parker | Conservative | 2,309 |
| D. Evans | Labour | 1,711 |
| A. Walters | Conservative | 1,643 |
| E. King | Independent | 1,319 |
| W. Davies | Independent | 1,091 |
Caerphilly No.11 seat
| C. Phillips | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Caerphilly No.2 Llanbradach1 seat · turnout 58.9%
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,945 |
| S. Hawthorn | Labour | 657 |
Caerphilly No.41 seat · turnout 41.5%
| B. Rowland | Labour | 1,733 |
| C. Palfrey | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,069 |
Caerphilly No.5 North1 seat · turnout 41.6%
| R. Jewell | Labour | 914 |
| L. Waddon | Independent | 852 |
Caerphilly No.6 South1 seat · turnout 50.0%
| H. Richards | Independent | 1,182 |
| G. Snell | Labour | 1,027 |
Caerphilly No.71 seat
| R. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 921 ✓ |
| H. Paulley | Conservative | 780 |
| G. Lewis | Labour | 618 |
| E. Dobbs | Ind Lab | 496 |
Cardiff Rural1 seat · turnout 40.0%
| C. Richards | Labour | 780 |
| P. Enticott | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 654 |
Cowbridge Rural1 seat · turnout 52.1%
| J. David | Independent | 1,491 |
| T. Williams | Labour | 1,340 |
Dowlais1 seat · turnout 51.6%
| D. Williams | Labour | 1,222 |
| W. Healey | RATE | 1,209 |
Dowlais3 seats · turnout 49.9%
| W. Healy | RATE | 1,511 |
| C. Snead | RATE | 1,329 |
| G. Davies | Labour | 1,216 |
| R. Thomas | Labour | 1,087 |
| D. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,001 |
| W. Jonathan | Labour | 952 |
Gelligaer No.11 seat · turnout 55.8%
| B. Williams | Labour | 2,095 |
| G. Thomas | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 970 |
Gelligaer No.21 seat · turnout 60.9%
| J. Davies | Ind Lab | 1,036 |
| J. Hawke | Labour | 732 |
Gelligaer No.31 seat · turnout 43.4%
| W. Kedward | Labour | 1,510 |
| M. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,426 |
Gelligaer No.42 seats · turnout 34.3%
| A. Rogers | Labour | 2,314 |
| W. Bowen | Labour | 2,160 |
| M. Smiga | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,202 |
| G. Phillips | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,147 |
Llantrisant & Llantwifadre No.14 seats · turnout 34.1%
| K. Eason | Labour | 3,231 |
| L. Lodwig | Labour | 2,925 |
| E. Tyrrell | Labour | 2,716 |
| T. John | RATE | 2,692 |
| D. Powell | Labour | 2,669 |
| W. Taylor | RATE | 2,351 |
| J. Bolt | RATE | 2,100 |
| D. Pearse | RATE | 1,944 |
| T. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,697 |
| A. Williams | RES | 1,584 |
| J. Johnson | RES | 1,337 |
| A. Pictor | RES | 1,111 |
| D. McDonald | Labour | 0 ✓ |
| J. Thomas | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Maesteg No.11 seat
| V. Hart | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Maesteg No.21 seat · turnout 59.6%
| J. Gibbs | LIB | 1,659 |
| W. Evans | Labour | 857 |
Maesteg No.31 seat · turnout 45.9%
| W. Venner | Labour | 1,718 |
| K. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 605 |
Merthyr Cyfarthfa1 seat · turnout 45.5%
| D. Jones | Labour | 1,374 |
| M. Llewellyn | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 901 |
Merthyr No.61 seat · turnout 74.4%
| C. Stanfield | Labour | 1,614 |
| E. Roberts | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,515 |
Merthyr No.71 seat · turnout 69.2%
| T. O'Brien | Labour | 1,468 |
| A. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 764 |
Merthyr Park2 seats · turnout 39.7%
| G. Foster | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,977 |
| J. Burns | Labour | 1,682 |
| D. Williams | Labour | 1,619 |
| A. Jones | COMM | 1,442 |
| C. Dennett | COMM | 404 |
Merthyr Town1 seat · turnout 51.4%
| B. Watkins | Labour | 1,510 |
| P. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 811 |
| T. Roberts | COMM | 185 |
Merthyr Vale3 seats · turnout 63.5%
| W. Tudor | Labour | 1,491 |
| M. Cotter | Labour | 1,344 |
| W. Williams | Labour | 1,272 |
| A. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 741 |
| G. Price | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 692 |
| P. Burke | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 662 |
Mountain Ash No.11 seat · turnout 47.3%
| T. Davies | Labour | 1,557 |
| A. Williams | COMM | 1,348 |
Mountain Ash No.21 seat
| E. Bath | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Mountain Ash No.32 seats · turnout 44.4%
| M. Lewis | COMM | 2,426 |
| R. Humphreys | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,232 |
| E. Pritchard | Labour | 1,544 |
| T. Bowden | Labour | 1,210 |
Ogmore & Garw No.11 seat · turnout 76.1%
| R. Sant | Labour | 1,291 |
| D. Fox | RATE | 1,264 |
Ogmore & Garw No.22 seats · turnout 49.3%
| E. Merriman | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 4,122 |
| T. Price | Labour | 3,312 |
| M. Jenkins | Labour | 2,748 |
Penybont No.11 seat · turnout 40.5%
| E. Hayball | Labour | 1,561 |
| K. Morrell | Conservative | 651 |
Penybont No.21 seat · turnout 46.9%
| W. Board | Conservative | 958 |
| A. Evans | Labour | 609 |
| F. Speed | Labour | 448 |
Penybont No.31 seat · turnout 37.6%
| A. Cattie | Labour | 978 |
| T. Williams | Independent | 681 |
| R. Hanson | Independent | 673 |
Penybont No.41 seat · turnout 36.7%
| I. Rawle | Labour | 1,306 |
| B. Smart | Conservative | 1,049 |
Penybont No.52 seats · turnout 48.8%
| M. Jones | Labour | 4,647 |
| E. Davies | Labour | 4,617 |
| H. Eastment | Conservative | 1,190 |
Penybont No.62 seats · turnout 55.3%
| P. Squire | Labour | 2,724 |
| W. Barnett | Independent | 2,102 |
| W. Bowcher | Labour | 2,024 |
| G. Walters | Independent | 1,528 |
Penydarren3 seats · turnout 49.8%
| J. Reddy | Labour | 1,311 |
| A. John | Labour | 1,302 |
| D. James | RATE | 1,280 |
| R. Jones | Labour | 1,187 |
| G. Davies | RATE | 806 |
| J. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 660 |
| B. Walters | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 615 |
Penydarren1 seat · turnout 58.4%
| T. Mahoney | Labour | 1,540 |
| B. Walters | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 777 |
| G. Kiley | RATE | 431 |
Plymouth3 seats · turnout 65.8%
| B. Richards | Labour | 1,614 |
| J. Handley | Labour | 1,605 |
| D. Jones | Labour | 1,507 |
| G. Griffiths | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,273 |
| D. Lewis | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,144 |
| W. Walters | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,087 |
Pontypridd No.11 seat
| W. Williams | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Pontypridd No.2 Town1 seat · turnout 34.7%
| M. Came | Labour | 895 |
| A. Withey | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 631 |
Pontypridd No.31 seat
| E. Peck | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Pontypridd No.4 Trallwn1 seat · turnout 58.7%
| M. Murphy | LIB | 1,145 |
| R. Evans | Labour | 708 |
Pontypridd No.5 Rhydyfelin1 seat · turnout 41.5%
| J. Davies | Labour | 1,262 |
| W. Griffiths | Labour | 870 |
| E. Smith | Ind Lab | 736 |
| H. Weston | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Porthcawl No.11 seat · turnout 39.7%
| C. Hubbard-Miles | Conservative | 1,648 |
| W. Williams | Labour | 1,114 |
Porthcawl No.21 seat · turnout 44.8%
| G. McBride | Labour | 1,012 |
| M. Pope | Independent | 734 |
| R. Fry | Independent | 538 |
Rhondda No.1 Treherbert2 seats · turnout 55.7%
| G. Williams | Labour | 1,988 |
| A. True | COMM | 1,865 |
| W. Llewellyn | Labour | 1,616 |
| C. True | COMM | 1,315 |
Rhondda No.10 Tylerstown1 seat
| A. Davies | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Rhondda No.11 Ferndale2 seats · turnout 48.0%
| G. James | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,517 |
| D. Hughes | Labour | 2,320 |
| L. Griffiths | Labour | 2,192 |
Rhondda No.2 Treorchy2 seats
| G. Rees | Labour | 0 ✓ |
| H. Jones | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Rhondda No.3 Pentre1 seat
| E. Jenkins | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Rhondda No.4 Ystrad1 seat · turnout 49.1%
| D. Thomas | Labour | 1,787 |
| A. Price | COMM | 656 |
Rhondda No.51 seat · turnout 54.2%
| T. Parry | Labour | 1,727 |
| D. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,279 |
Rhondda No.61 seat · turnout 54.7%
| C. Winter | Labour | 2,012 |
| P. Leyshon | Conservative | 1,208 |
Rhondda No.7 Penygraig1 seat · turnout 46.7%
| C. Richards | Labour | 1,343 |
| A. Powell | COMM | 1,232 |
Rhondda No.8 Porth2 seats · turnout 38.5%
| M. Ellis | Labour | 2,252 |
| E. Westwood | Labour | 2,098 |
| D. Austin | RATE | 1,903 |
Rhondda No.91 seat
| S. McEllistrim | Labour | 0 ✓ |
| J. Williams | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Treharris1 seat
| T. Richards | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Treharris3 seats · turnout 40.4%
| A. Gurney | Labour | 1,585 |
| A. Farr | Labour | 1,410 |
| G. Gould | Labour | 1,197 |
| M. Shankland | Ind Lab | 974 |
Vaynor & Penderyn1 seat · turnout 57.2%
| M. Byrne | Labour | 1,042 |
| A. Williams | Independent | 690 |
Vaynor & Penderyn No.21 seat · turnout 56.1%
| C. Davies | Labour | 1,348 |
| G. Thomas | COMM | 140 |
