Before (end of 1972)
Not known.
After (end of 1973) (90 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 47 · Conservative 39 · Other 4 · The Liberal Party 0
Ward results
Blisworth1 seat · turnout 46.0%
| D. Cockram | Conservative | 917 |
| Woodward | Labour | 688 |
| Harriman | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Brixworth No. 21 seat
| J. Lowther | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Brixworth No. 31 seat · turnout 41.6%
| J. Soans | Conservative | 1,146 |
| Gledhill | Labour | 607 |
Burton Latimer1 seat · turnout 48.5%
| A. Morby | Independent | 1,260 |
| Coleman | Labour | 373 |
| Barlow | Conservative | 366 |
Corby (Beanfield East)1 seat · turnout 30.6%
| Glendenning | Labour | 699 |
| Reilly | COMM | 161 |
Corby (Beanfield West)1 seat · turnout 30.6%
| Carr | Labour | 1,539 |
| Victoria Lamb | Conservative | 655 |
Corby (Forest Gate)1 seat · turnout 61.5%
| Wright | Labour | 1,062 |
| M. Perkins | Conservative | 747 |
Corby (Lodge Park)1 seat · turnout 36.5%
| Floody | Labour | 894 |
| Swinburn | Conservative | 349 |
Corby (Old Town)1 seat · turnout 42.4%
| G. Russell | Labour | 937 |
| Harris | Conservative | 295 |
Corby (Pen Green)1 seat · turnout 50.6%
| Carr | Labour | 754 |
| Ashburner | Conservative | 423 |
Corby (Studfall)1 seat · turnout 36.4%
| Kane J. | Labour | 1,816 |
| Reid | COMM | 213 |
Corby Town Centre1 seat · turnout 35.9%
| Baycliffe | Labour | 800 |
| Lear | Conservative | 439 |
Daventry2 seats · turnout 30.8%
| D. Tooby | Labour | 1,442 |
| Flemming | Labour | 1,354 |
| W. Edwards | Conservative | 1,166 |
| Baxter | Conservative | 1,135 |
| Peach | COMM | 181 |
Daventry Rural No. 1 (Braunston)1 seat · turnout 58.5%
| S. Ogden | Conservative | 876 |
| Harrison | Labour | 776 |
Daventry Rural No. 2 (Byfield)1 seat · turnout 60.5%
| V. Smith | Labour | 791 |
| J. Taylor | Conservative | 681 |
Daventry Rural No. 3 (Crick)1 seat · turnout 55.7%
| Sargent | Conservative | 1,444 |
| Pepper | Labour | 794 |
Daventry Rural No. 4 (Weedon Bec)1 seat · turnout 66.3%
| W. Morton | Conservative | 799 |
| G. Blundell | Labour | 693 |
Daventry Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 58.1%
| Viscount | Althorp Con | 1,838 |
| Wrightman | Labour | 818 |
Desborough1 seat · turnout 51.9%
| A. Allen | Labour | 1,525 |
| J. Denning | Conservative | 622 |
Higham Ferrers1 seat · turnout 57.1%
| J. Bailey | Labour | 1,195 |
| Colton | Conservative | 1,000 |
Irthlingborough1 seat · turnout 56.5%
| C. Grimmer | Labour | 1,411 |
| Mutford-Barberton | Conservative | 723 |
| R. Cross | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Kettering No. 2 (Barton)1 seat · turnout 33.8%
| A. Watts | Conservative | 1,399 |
| Coleman | Labour | 870 |
Kettering No. 3 (Kingsley)1 seat · turnout 43.0%
| J. Pentelow | Conservative | 990 |
| G. Wills | Labour | 642 |
Kettering No. 4 (Northfield)1 seat · turnout 47.3%
| S. Essam | Labour | 465 |
| R. Denney | LIB | 361 |
| Burke | Conservative | 267 |
Kettering No. 5 (Pipers Hill)1 seat · turnout 40.2%
| K. Gosland | Labour | 1,152 |
| Allsop | Conservative | 955 |
| M. Bland | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
| L. Marsh | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Kettering No. 81 seat · turnout 38.4%
| P. Leonard | Labour | 1,002 |
| Newman | Conservative | 614 |
| G. Glover | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Kettering Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 60.2%
| Carson | Conservative | 868 |
| Copeland | Labour | 679 |
| Furniss | Independent | 602 |
Kettering Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 53.2%
| J Royston | Conservative | 1,042 |
| Antill | Labour | 604 |
Kings Sutton1 seat · turnout 54.3%
| R. Dashwood | Conservative | 1,007 |
| Ross | Labour | 577 |
Middleton Cheney1 seat · turnout 63.1%
| J. Ewart | Conservative | 1,316 |
| G. Churchill | Labour | 1,074 |
Northampton No. 1 (Abington)2 seats · turnout 40.7%
| T Bailey | Labour | 1,645 |
| N. Ashby | Labour | 1,552 |
| J. Barnes | Conservative | 1,448 |
| Sleath | Conservative | 1,347 |
Northampton No. 102 seats · turnout 45.2%
| J. Poole | Conservative | 1,409 |
| Tompkins | Conservative | 1,373 |
| D. Earp | Labour | 1,243 |
| Donegan | Labour | 1,153 |
| Mundin | RES | 146 |
Northampton No. 112 seats · turnout 40.9%
| Finch | Conservative | 1,934 |
| Gardner | Labour | 1,849 |
| Orton-Jones | Conservative | 1,744 |
| Thurston | Labour | 1,651 |
Northampton No. 122 seats · turnout 32.2%
| G. Pollard | Conservative | 2,419 |
| Coker | Conservative | 2,403 |
| Littlewood | Labour | 1,337 |
| Taylor | Labour | 1,263 |
Northampton No. 2 (Castle)2 seats · turnout 31.4%
| Anglier | Labour | 2,376 |
| G. Onn | Labour | 1,958 |
| Bracken | Conservative | 829 |
Northampton No. 3 (Dallington)2 seats · turnout 27.3%
| Trusler | Labour | 1,759 |
| Fitzhugh | Labour | 1,750 |
| Amyes | Conservative | 555 |
| W. Tyrell | COMM | 127 |
Northampton No. 4 (Delapre)2 seats · turnout 34.1%
| Clay | Labour | 1,841 |
| Winter | Labour | 1,753 |
| Sewell | Conservative | 883 |
Northampton No. 5 (Kingsthorpe)2 seats · turnout 33.2%
| J. Bigley | Labour | 1,914 |
| Berridge | Labour | 1,909 |
| Desborough | Conservative | 1,546 |
| Findlay | Conservative | 1,476 |
Northampton No. 6 (Park)2 seats · turnout 41.6%
| C. Benton | Conservative | 1,730 |
| D. Walmsley | Conservative | 1,707 |
| Hiams | Labour | 1,661 |
| Jeannette Thomas | Labour | 1,642 |
Northampton No. 8 (St. David)2 seats · turnout 32.7%
| Short | Labour | 2,272 |
| Fruish | Labour | 2,234 |
| Stoner | Conservative | 700 |
Northampton No. 9 (St. George)2 seats · turnout 41.8%
| K. Pearson | Conservative | 1,772 |
| Corrin | Conservative | 1,669 |
| Drage | Labour | 1,191 |
| Miller | Labour | 1,157 |
Northampton Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 57.3%
| Green | Conservative | 1,607 |
| Curtis | Labour | 1,148 |
Northampton Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 45.0%
| W. Gee | Conservative | 985 |
| Rowlands | IRE | 876 |
Northampton Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 56.4%
| C. Cripps | Conservative | 1,120 |
| Naylor | Labour | 1,045 |
Northampton Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 47.9%
| F. Hill | Conservative | 1,040 |
| Brind | Labour | 604 |
Northmapton No. 7 (St. Crispin)2 seats · turnout 31.4%
| R. Dilleigh | Labour | 1,282 |
| A. Billson | Labour | 1,221 |
| Sismey | Conservative | 524 |
| Tear | Conservative | 477 |
| J. Whitamore | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
| L. Garrett | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Oundle & Thrapston Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 60.4%
| J. Hunt | Conservative | 1,227 |
| Hackney | Labour | 1,218 |
Potterspury1 seat · turnout 47.9%
| G. Roberts | Labour | 1,594 |
| Cockeram | Conservative | 1,036 |
Raunds1 seat · turnout 56.4%
| R. Warwick | Labour | 1,464 |
| Cameron | Conservative | 973 |
| Phillips | Independent | 298 |
Rothwell1 seat · turnout 48.5%
| H. Bradley | Labour | 1,081 |
| Adams | Conservative | 791 |
Rushden (North)1 seat · turnout 44.0%
| G. Marriott | Conservative | 1,010 |
| Johnson | Labour | 798 |
Rushden East1 seat · turnout 50.5%
| Dicks | Labour | 1,267 |
| Goulsbra | Conservative | 571 |
Rushden South1 seat · turnout 48.3%
| P. Wix | Labour | 1,008 |
| Perkins | Conservative | 956 |
Rushden West1 seat · turnout 44.8%
| H. Graham | Labour | 1,015 |
| Wright | Conservative | 743 |
Silverstone1 seat · turnout 57.9%
| Dodwell | Conservative | 584 |
| Whitlock | Independent | 498 |
| Maitland | Labour | 309 |
Towcester1 seat · turnout 41.1%
| Jackson-Stops | Independent | 965 ✓ |
| Roberts | Labour | 469 |
| Dunkley | Independent | 317 |
| Watson | Ind Li | 99 |
Wellingborough (Castle)1 seat · turnout 42.0%
| J. Robinson | Labour | 782 |
| Saxby | Independent | 759 |
| Grundy | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Wellingborough (Eastfield)1 seat · turnout 47.2%
| R. Townson | Labour | 852 |
| D. Hooton | Conservative | 742 |
Wellingborough (Finedon)1 seat · turnout 57.0%
| Jim Bailey | Conservative | 1,022 |
| G. Henderson | Labour | 767 |
Wellingborough (Queensway)1 seat · turnout 34.2%
| Oxenham | Labour | 1,067 |
| Martin | Conservative | 535 |
Wellingborough (Redwell)1 seat · turnout 47.3%
| Holmes | Labour | 979 ✓ |
| Blake | Conservative | 674 |
| Langham | Independent | 449 |
| Raven | RES | 376 |
Wellingborough (Swanspool)1 seat · turnout 46.2%
| H. Warwick | Independent | 883 |
| Karley | Labour | 700 |
Wellingborough Rural No. 1 (Earls B1 seat · turnout 59.1%
| G. Blackwell | Labour | 1,049 ✓ |
| Taylor | Conservative | 758 |
| Fiddes | Other | 729 |
Wellingborough Rural No. 2 (Harrowd1 seat · turnout 46.3%
| P. Bletsoe-Brown | Conservative | 916 ✓ |
| Parker | Labour | 418 |
Wellingborough Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 44.8%
| Mullen | Labour | 853 |
| Wood | Conservative | 616 |
Wellingborough Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 49.2%
| J. Grose | Conservative | 1,049 |
| Savage | Labour | 839 |
