Before (end of 1972)
Not known.
After (end of 1973) (70 seats, Elections Centre)
Conservative 37 · Labour 21 · Other 9 · The Liberal Party 3
Ward results
Abingdon No. 1 (Caldecott)1 seat · turnout 62.5%
| K. Carter | Labour | 1,049 |
| L. Steggles | Conservative | 568 |
Abingdon No. 21 seat · turnout 35.2%
| A. Westall | Conservative | 1,266 |
| J. Wesson | Labour | 500 |
Abingdon No. 31 seat · turnout 42.6%
| D. Mettrick | Conservative | 1,056 |
| A. Dyson | Labour | 1,023 |
Banbury No. 11 seat · turnout 43.4%
| A. Greenman | Labour | 1,076 |
| D. Jelfs | Conservative | 895 |
Banbury No. 21 seat · turnout 48.1%
| G. Black | Labour | 1,501 |
| W. Fox | Conservative | 1,188 |
Banbury No. 3 (Neithrop)1 seat · turnout 42.3%
| Williamson A. | Labour | 1,010 |
| G. Steer | Conservative | 720 |
| B. Robson | LIB | 241 |
Banbury No. 4 (Ruscote)1 seat · turnout 39.3%
| A. Booth | Labour | 1,379 |
| G. Fisher | LIB | 783 |
Banbury Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 44.3%
| J. Gardiner | Conservative | 862 |
| D. Cairns | Independent | 841 |
| J. Marshall | Labour | 348 |
Banbury Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 41.0%
| H. Clifton | Conservative | 1,326 |
| R. Dudman | Labour | 483 |
Banbury Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 37.5%
| P. Mulley | Conservative | 1,146 |
| N. Taylor | LIB | 740 |
Benson1 seat · turnout 44.5%
| B. Deed | Independent | 1,435 |
| C. Yarwood | Conservative | 904 |
Chinnor & Tetsworth1 seat · turnout 45.2%
| C. Barlow | Conservative | 1,175 |
| D. Tucker | Labour | 994 |
Chipping Norton1 seat · turnout 43.5%
| J. Hannis | Independent | 1,023 |
| H. Latcham | Labour | 912 |
Chipping Norton Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 49.0%
| J. Banbury | Conservative | 1,558 |
| R. Pomfret | Labour | 990 |
Chipping Norton Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 49.0%
| E. Juler | Independent | 1,617 |
| P. Norris | Labour | 812 |
Chipping Norton Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 50.4%
| O. Colston | Conservative | 1,583 |
| J. Duncan | Labour | 601 |
Cumnor1 seat · turnout 46.4%
| P. Sinclair | Conservative | 1,506 |
| M. Hope | Labour | 806 |
Didcot Manor1 seat · turnout 45.6%
| L. Hitchcock | Labour | 1,320 |
| A. Clewes | Conservative | 1,261 |
Didcot Mereland1 seat · turnout 40.7%
| B. Duggan | Labour | 1,100 |
| O. Daukes | Conservative | 498 |
Dorchester1 seat · turnout 41.2%
| H. Farrant | Conservative | 1,142 |
| B. Tregear | Labour | 808 |
Faringdon No. 11 seat · turnout 51.9%
| N. Douglass | Conservative | 1,440 |
| S. Terry | Labour | 1,041 |
Faringdon No. 21 seat · turnout 42.3%
| E. Bond | Conservative | 1,476 |
| E. Murphy | Labour | 573 |
| Peterson J. | Independent | 203 |
Great Milton & Wheatley1 seat · turnout 46.2%
| P Audley-Miller | Conservative | 1,602 |
| T. Cooper | Labour | 1,344 |
Henley North1 seat
| R. Sadler | Prog I | 0 ✓ |
Henley Rural No. 1 (Mapledurham)1 seat · turnout 38.6%
| F. Darlow | Conservative | 1,226 |
| Denton A. | Labour | 259 |
Henley Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 41.3%
| A. Crook | Conservative | 1,202 |
| B. Stoneham | Labour | 362 |
| E. Thompson | Independent | 346 |
Henley Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 50.9%
| F. Denning | LIB | 1,440 |
| J. Goldsmid | Conservative | 586 |
| H. Cooper | Labour | 119 |
Henley Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 56.7%
| H. Horne | Conservative | 1,347 |
| M. Winter | LIB | 945 |
| C. May | Labour | 371 |
Henley Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 50.2%
| J. Riley | LIB | 1,539 |
| V. Parker | Conservative | 573 |
Henley South1 seat · turnout 55.5%
| J. Chalcraft | Conservative | 1,016 |
| E. Cherrington | LIB | 705 |
| B. Boulton | Labour | 570 |
Hinksey1 seat · turnout 39.5%
| J. Brogden | Conservative | 1,067 |
| P. Inman | Labour | 590 |
Hormer1 seat · turnout 49.0%
| J. Francis | Conservative | 1,409 |
| D. Hall | Labour | 1,232 |
Littlemore1 seat · turnout 43.2%
| B. Ledger | Labour | 1,678 |
| J. Todd | Conservative | 815 |
| P. Johnson | LIB | 254 |
Moreton1 seat · turnout 45.1%
| G. Cross | Conservative | 1,892 |
| R. Skinner | Labour | 1,036 |
Oxford (Blackbird Leys)1 seat · turnout 34.0%
| A. Gillians | Labour | 1,306 |
| R. Wilson | Conservative | 543 |
Oxford (Donnington)1 seat · turnout 47.9%
| Williamson A. | Labour | 1,189 |
| T. Cave | Conservative | 592 |
Oxford (Headlington)1 seat · turnout 42.6%
| F. Pickstock | Labour | 1,008 |
| K. Ellis | Conservative | 930 |
| L. Wigney | LIB | 351 |
Oxford (Iffley)1 seat · turnout 53.4%
| J. Parker | Labour | 1,331 |
| P. Yardley | Conservative | 1,052 |
Oxford (Marston)1 seat · turnout 41.6%
| D. Carr | Labour | 1,225 |
| R. Pratt | Conservative | 610 |
| O. Elphick | LIB | 298 |
Oxford (Quarry)1 seat · turnout 38.1%
| Q. Hamilton | Conservative | 978 |
| N. Ellis | Labour | 644 |
| M. Forbes | LIB | 291 |
Oxford (St. Clements)1 seat · turnout 39.5%
| A. Ramsey | Labour | 849 ✓ |
| T. Meadows | Conservative | 665 |
| F. Fry | LIB | 373 |
| A. Panes | COMM | 146 |
Oxford (Temple Cowley)1 seat · turnout 46.4%
| H. Nimmo | Labour | 1,142 |
| F. Ingram | Conservative | 1,056 |
| J. Ram | LIB | 182 |
Oxford (Wolvercote)1 seat · turnout 49.2%
| A. Spokes | Conservative | 1,174 |
| J. Vaughan | Labour | 594 |
| I. Davies | LIB | 552 |
Oxford (Wood Farm)1 seat · turnout 40.2%
| R. Walsh | Labour | 1,101 |
| A. Cantwell | Conservative | 637 |
| G. Squires | LIB | 213 |
Oxford Cherwell1 seat · turnout 49.2%
| W. Simpson | Conservative | 1,112 |
| G. Ward | Labour | 695 |
| F. Stanger | LIB | 579 |
Oxford East1 seat · turnout 47.9%
| M. Butler | LIB | 1,016 |
| P. Dunbar | Labour | 721 |
| F. Kane | Conservative | 689 |
Oxford North1 seat · turnout 30.5%
| J. Hatch | Conservative | 898 |
| R Opie | Labour | 755 |
| D. Roaf | LIB | 697 |
Oxford South1 seat · turnout 40.3%
| J. Howard-Johnston | Labour | 907 |
| R. Hawkes-Bayliss | LIB | 588 |
| G. Woodward | Conservative | 543 |
Oxford West1 seat · turnout 44.1%
| O. Gibbs | Labour | 1,320 |
| R. Stanton-King | Conservative | 550 |
| J. Hannon | LIB | 323 |
Ploughley No. 11 seat · turnout 45.5%
| R. Groves | Labour | 1,300 |
| P. Wyatt | Conservative | 859 |
Ploughley No. 21 seat · turnout 51.4%
| E. Ratcliffe | Conservative | 1,531 |
| M. Puleston | Labour | 1,413 |
Ploughley No. 31 seat · turnout 47.3%
| R. Jones | Conservative | 992 |
| Hedges J. | Labour | 638 |
| C. Cooper | LIB | 571 |
Ploughley No. 41 seat · turnout 51.9%
| G. Keeys | Labour | 1,376 |
| R. Whiteley | Conservative | 1,016 |
Stanton St. John1 seat · turnout 44.4%
| R. Weir | Conservative | 1,568 |
| D. Sutton | Labour | 1,291 |
Thame1 seat · turnout 33.1%
| L. Gadge | Independent | 727 |
| T. Barclay | Conservative | 664 |
Wallingford1 seat · turnout 38.3%
| A. Woolley | Conservative | 898 |
| I. Brooke | Labour | 747 |
Wantage1 seat · turnout 49.3%
| A. Spurway | Labour | 1,272 |
| H. Robinson | Conservative | 1,102 |
| H. Brew | Independent | 336 |
Wantage Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 56.4%
| C. Mayne | Conservative | 1,778 |
| J. Crow | Labour | 1,282 |
Wantage Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 53.4%
| W. Burrells | Conservative | 1,586 |
| K. Smith | Labour | 1,465 |
Watlington1 seat · turnout 47.2%
| Montgomery A. | Conservative | 570 ✓ |
| B. Moseley | Labour | 337 |
| R. Sparrow | LIB | 320 |
| R. Keen | Ind Con | 174 |
Witney North1 seat · turnout 49.8%
| J. Redwood | Conservative | 668 |
| E. Mulraney | Labour | 615 |
| W. Preston | Independent | 223 |
Witney Rural No. 1 (Eynsham & Stand1 seat · turnout 40.0%
| J. Bury | Independent | 1,164 ✓ |
| P. Timms | Labour | 667 |
Witney Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 53.3%
| V. Bogdanor | Conservative | 1,027 |
| A. Hunt | Labour | 773 |
| W. Bushby | Independent | 698 |
Witney Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 37.0%
| D. Thomson | Independent | 1,144 |
| K. Mullis | Labour | 448 |
Witney Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 31.9%
| R. Streatfield | Conservative | 994 |
| R. Liddle | Labour | 472 |
Witney Rural No. 51 seat · turnout 45.5%
| J. Thomson | Conservative | 1,372 |
| M. Oakeshott | Labour | 767 |
Witney South1 seat · turnout 39.0%
| H. Kitto | Independent | 1,212 |
| E. Cooper | Labour | 1,023 |
