Before (end of 1972)
Not known.
After (end of 1973) (72 seats, Elections Centre)
Conservative 35 · Labour 33 · The Liberal Party 3 · Other 1
Ward results
Baldock1 seat · turnout 39.3%
| A. Heath | Labour | 1,392 |
| J. Freedman | Conservative | 1,111 |
Bishops Stortford (Eastern)1 seat · turnout 33.3%
| V. Ellison | RES | 1,349 |
| V. Sparrow | Conservative | 1,012 |
| W. John | Labour | 377 |
Bishops Stortford (Western)1 seat · turnout 34.1%
| E. Oliver | Conservative | 1,120 |
| T. Franklin | RES | 794 |
| D. Covill | Labour | 444 |
Braughing1 seat · turnout 33.9%
| E. Huson | Conservative | 1,582 |
| T. Pearson | Labour | 587 |
Bushey No. 1 (North)1 seat · turnout 48.9%
| M. Colne | LIB | 2,311 |
| K. Baker | Conservative | 1,554 |
| P. Slavin | Labour | 787 |
Bushey No. 2 (Heath)1 seat · turnout 39.4%
| W. Ison | Conservative | 1,464 |
| C. Hawkswell | LIB | 1,181 |
| M. Rubin | Labour | 309 |
Cheshunt (North West)1 seat · turnout 33.2%
| K. Piggott | Conservative | 1,759 |
| C. Prasad | Labour | 915 |
Cheshunt (South East)1 seat · turnout 34.9%
| M Farrington | Labour | 2,178 |
| G. Ebeling | Conservative | 1,721 |
Cheshunt Central1 seat · turnout 30.5%
| L. Parker | Conservative | 1,893 |
| C Robbins | Labour | 1,647 |
Chorleywood1 seat · turnout 41.8%
| F. Cogan | Conservative | 2,526 |
| V. Dulanty | Labour | 871 |
Elstree (North)1 seat · turnout 41.2%
| A. Jones | Labour | 3,200 |
| W. Woodruff | Conservative | 1,007 |
Elstree (South)1 seat · turnout 43.6%
| J. Cartledge | Labour | 3,547 |
| E. Fox | Conservative | 2,294 |
Gaddesden1 seat · turnout 38.4%
| A. Sheridan | Conservative | 1,885 |
| D. Martin | Labour | 597 |
Great Berkhamsted1 seat · turnout 40.5%
| A. Calnan | Conservative | 2,795 |
| A. Scott | Labour | 1,708 |
Harpenden (North)1 seat · turnout 45.4%
| M. West | Conservative | 1,848 |
| S. Carter | LIB | 924 |
| E. Ashton | Labour | 850 |
Harpenden (South)1 seat · turnout 48.0%
| P. Burgin | Conservative | 2,930 |
| G. Tattersfield | LIB | 1,068 |
| C. Fryd | Labour | 473 |
Hatfield (West)1 seat · turnout 43.8%
| D. Jardine | Labour | 3,342 |
| W. Peacock | Conservative | 1,939 |
Hatfield East1 seat · turnout 50.4%
| L. Jackson | Labour | 1,808 |
| E. Walduck | Conservative | 1,740 |
Hemel Hempstead No. 11 seat · turnout 48.2%
| D. Moss | Labour | 1,664 |
| C. Fowler | Conservative | 1,480 |
| N. Westbrook | LIB | 895 |
Hemel Hempstead No. 22 seats · turnout 33.5%
| J. Wood | Labour | 4,961 |
| V. Stanley | Labour | 4,947 |
| A Scarfe | Conservative | 2,284 |
| C. Appleby | Conservative | 2,251 |
Hemel Hempstead No. 32 seats · turnout 36.5%
| A. Short | Labour | 4,939 |
| J. Fry | Labour | 4,909 |
| J. Bird | Conservative | 2,674 |
| C. Everall | Conservative | 2,621 |
Hertford (All Saints)1 seat · turnout 41.0%
| J. Newman | Conservative | 1,599 |
| J Page | Labour | 1,438 |
Hertford (St. Andrews)1 seat · turnout 49.1%
| H. Mills | Labour | 2,188 |
| F. Patmore | Conservative | 1,489 |
Hertford Rural1 seat · turnout 44.1%
| A. Hughes | Conservative | 2,493 |
| E. Stoves | Labour | 1,421 |
Hitchin (East)1 seat · turnout 32.5%
| W. Hill | Conservative | 2,229 |
| C. Toleman | Labour | 1,239 |
Hitchin (West)1 seat · turnout 38.1%
| F. Peacock | Labour | 1,849 |
| R. Faltman | Conservative | 1,797 |
Hoddesdon North1 seat · turnout 36.5%
| E. Hatfull | Conservative | 1,675 |
| E. Robinson | Labour | 1,562 |
Hoddesdon South1 seat · turnout 32.9%
| W. Walshe | Conservative | 1,970 |
| J. Harrington | Labour | 1,035 |
Kings Langley1 seat · turnout 39.7%
| Alex Anderson | Conservative | 1,818 |
| D. Oliver | Labour | 1,069 |
Knebworth1 seat
| D. Richardson | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Letchworth (East)1 seat · turnout 39.8%
| E. Hales | Labour | 3,082 |
| J. McGinley | Conservative | 1,369 |
Letchworth (West)1 seat · turnout 53.9%
| P. Willson | Conservative | 3,071 |
| D. Gallard | Labour | 2,430 |
North Mymms1 seat · turnout 38.4%
| G. Davies | Conservative | 3,487 |
| M. Toch | Labour | 1,564 |
Rickmansworth (East)1 seat · turnout 46.5%
| P. Sparrow | Conservative | 2,610 |
| G. Aitman | LIB | 1,778 |
| C. Rofe | Labour | 961 |
Rickmansworth (West)1 seat · turnout 48.6%
| P. Robinson | LIB | 2,417 |
| R. Groves | Conservative | 1,316 |
| A. Cohen | Labour | 1,121 |
Royston1 seat · turnout 40.1%
| J. Wilkerson | Conservative | 2,074 |
| P. Toorchen | Labour | 1,287 |
Sawbridgeworth1 seat · turnout 32.0%
| G. Banwell | Conservative | 1,773 |
| K. Brooks | Labour | 746 |
St. Albans (West)1 seat · turnout 47.0%
| I. McNeill | Labour | 1,699 |
| M. Newling Ward | Conservative | 1,331 |
St. Albans East1 seat · turnout 52.6%
| K. Hill | Conservative | 2,187 ✓ |
| L. Perrett | LIB | 2,008 |
| T. Burns | Labour | 760 |
| N. Kistnasamy | Independent | 70 |
St. Albans North1 seat · turnout 49.2%
| D. Candler | Labour | 1,977 |
| R. Durrant | Conservative | 1,609 |
| L. Coates | LIB | 1,361 |
St. Albans Rural No. 1 (Colney Heat1 seat · turnout 42.4%
| A. Cutmore | Labour | 1,440 ✓ |
| C. De Lisle | Conservative | 968 |
| E. Last | The Liberal Party | 840 |
St. Albans Rural No. 2 (Wheathampst1 seat · turnout 44.2%
| G. Dickens | Conservative | 2,910 ✓ |
| R. Hine | Labour | 1,199 |
St. Albans Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 39.3%
| C. Hadow | Conservative | 2,891 |
| M. Luckhurst | Labour | 1,948 |
St. Albans South1 seat · turnout 46.1%
| J. Metcalf | Labour | 2,772 |
| A. Vincent | Conservative | 2,618 |
Stevenage No. 12 seats · turnout 27.3%
| B. Hall | Labour | 4,467 |
| J. Pickersgill | Labour | 4,461 |
| D. Sear | Conservative | 1,301 |
| K. Tron | Conservative | 1,174 |
Stevenage No. 2 (Bedwell)1 seat · turnout 37.7%
| K. Hopkins | Labour | 1,619 |
| F. Haine | Conservative | 570 |
Stevenage No. 3 (Old Stevenage)1 seat · turnout 47.0%
| P. Ireton | Labour | 1,889 |
| W. Boyd | Conservative | 1,429 |
Stevenage No. 4 (Pin Green)1 seat · turnout 34.3%
| G. Mannall | Labour | 2,691 |
| B. Goble | Conservative | 1,242 |
| R. Mills | Independent | 198 |
Ware1 seat · turnout 37.9%
| C. Bowsher | Conservative | 2,238 |
| A. Lawrence | Labour | 1,686 |
Ware Rural1 seat · turnout 31.9%
| H. Doherty | Conservative | 2,020 |
| J. Davis | Labour | 880 |
Watford (Garston & Knutsford)1 seat · turnout 39.8%
| A. Dillingham | Labour | 3,185 |
| A. Boyd | Conservative | 1,630 |
Watford (Harebreaks & Bradshaw)1 seat · turnout 33.9%
| J. Dore | Labour | 1,887 |
| M. Boot | Conservative | 645 |
Watford (Harwoods)1 seat · turnout 44.2%
| P. Roe | Labour | 1,140 |
| I. Dunn | Conservative | 830 |
Watford (Kings & Oxhey)1 seat · turnout 56.1%
| R. Oliver | LIB | 1,885 |
| W. Draper | Conservative | 1,425 |
| B. Hobson | Labour | 1,254 |
Watford (Leavesden)1 seat · turnout 33.5%
| D. Maurice | Labour | 1,782 |
| J. Steven | Conservative | 755 |
| J. Dickie | COMM | 92 |
Watford (Queens)1 seat · turnout 42.2%
| S. Meldrum | Labour | 856 |
| J. Kelly | Conservative | 658 |
Watford (St. Andrews & Cassiobury)1 seat · turnout 42.1%
| P. Bolshaw | Conservative | 3,359 |
| I. Hanks | Labour | 1,756 |
Watford Rural No. 1 (Aldenham)1 seat · turnout 44.2%
| D. Ralph | Conservative | 2,301 |
| G. Hawkins | Labour | 749 |
Watford Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 46.1%
| A. Cohen | Labour | 2,676 |
| G. Waters | Conservative | 2,445 |
Watford Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 38.2%
| F. Hunt | Labour | 3,302 |
| R. Telfer | Conservative | 661 |
Watford Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 37.7%
| S. Purkiss | Conservative | 1,453 |
| K. Gough | Labour | 879 |
Welwyn1 seat · turnout 43.1%
| C. Burgess | Conservative | 2,321 |
| F. Daglish | Labour | 1,117 |
Welwyn Garden City (North)1 seat · turnout 49.8%
| J. Hammond | Labour | 2,304 |
| E. Hardman | Conservative | 1,859 |
Welwyn Garden City West1 seat · turnout 40.3%
| C. Stone | Labour | 2,031 |
| D. Ashworth | Conservative | 1,707 |
Wlewyn Garden City (South)1 seat · turnout 39.6%
| R. Smith | Labour | 3,105 |
| T. Duffy | Conservative | 900 |
