Before (end of 1976) (67 seats, Elections Centre)
Conservative 32 · Labour 29 · Other 5 · The Liberal Party 1
After (end of 1977) (67 seats, Elections Centre)
Conservative 56 · Labour 9 · Other 2 · The Liberal Party 0
Ward results
Alsager Odd Rode1 seat · turnout 39.0%
| J. Hollinshead | Conservative | 3,228 ✓ |
| P. Swain | LIB | 976 |
| D. Shemlit | Independent | 801 |
| W. Haydock | Independent | 292 |
Bollington1 seat · turnout 50.8%
| E. Mosley | Conservative | 3,471 |
| B Jeuda | Labour | 1,055 |
| A. Berry | LIB | 979 |
Bucklow Rural1 seat · turnout 48.1%
| J. Beckett | Conservative | 2,540 |
| C. Stubbs | LIB | 815 |
| P Caswell | Labour | 217 |
Chester No. 12 seats · turnout 31.6%
| J. Barton | Conservative | 2,358 ✓ |
| C. Horswill | Conservative | 2,321 ✓ |
| T. Tomlins | Labour | 2,230 |
| Price J. | Labour | 2,206 |
| L. Pankhurst | RES | 885 |
| E. Winslade | LIB | 419 |
| R. Stunnell | LIB | 419 |
Chester No. 21 seat · turnout 47.7%
| M. Llewellyn-Jones | Conservative | 1,570 ✓ |
| T. Fazey | Labour | 1,031 |
| L. Rowlands | RES | 579 |
| J. Smith | LIB | 478 |
Chester No. 31 seat · turnout 44.7%
| C. Ribbeck | Conservative | 3,066 |
| S. Hill | Labour | 1,354 |
| D. Simpson | LIB | 513 |
Chester No. 41 seat · turnout 49.3%
| J. Cotterell | Conservative | 1,826 ✓ |
| J. Arrowsmith | Labour | 1,065 |
| D. Westbrook | RES | 1,052 |
| L. Guy | LIB | 277 |
Chester Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 44.8%
| D. McConnell | Conservative | 4,718 |
| D. Cottier | LIB | 981 |
| R. Smith | Labour | 977 |
Chester Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 43.9%
| J. Davies-Colley | Conservative | 3,786 |
| A Wood | Labour | 736 |
| N. Skerrett | LIB | 705 |
Congleton No. 11 seat · turnout 36.0%
| C. Harrison | Conservative | 1,404 |
| F. Bowers | Labour | 955 |
Congleton No. 21 seat · turnout 36.4%
| R. Worthington | Conservative | 2,825 |
| E Gill | Labour | 895 |
Congleton Rural1 seat · turnout 35.8%
| D. Withers | Conservative | 3,021 |
| S. Pollard | Labour | 363 |
Crewe No. 11 seat · turnout 28.9%
| G. Hassall | Conservative | 858 |
| A. Booth | Labour | 847 |
Crewe No. 21 seat · turnout 38.0%
| J. Neild | Conservative | 2,161 |
| H. Vernon | Labour | 1,975 |
Crewe No. 31 seat · turnout 35.4%
| B. Woolrich | Conservative | 2,174 |
| R. Hinks | Labour | 1,700 |
| M. O'Brien | LIB | 230 |
Crewe No. 41 seat · turnout 35.4%
| S. Orwell | Labour | 1,413 |
| R. Copeland | Conservative | 1,358 |
| D. Round | LIB | 122 |
Ellesmere Port No. 11 seat · turnout 39.3%
| I. Reeves | Conservative | 2,809 |
| G. Isted | Labour | 1,683 |
Ellesmere Port No. 21 seat · turnout 41.4%
| P. Richards | Conservative | 3,739 |
| P. Hayward | Labour | 1,790 |
Ellesmere Port No. 31 seat · turnout 32.3%
| D. Bateman | Labour | 1,673 |
| H. Evans | Conservative | 1,573 |
Ellesmere Port No. 41 seat · turnout 28.5%
| C. Hayward | Labour | 1,435 |
| P. Wilson | Conservative | 1,010 |
Golborne1 seat · turnout 51.0%
| W. Edwards | Conservative | 2,276 |
| K. Aldridge | Labour | 786 |
Macclesfield No. 11 seat · turnout 34.3%
| J. Godwin | Conservative | 2,663 |
| D. Bailey | Labour | 719 |
| E. Davies | LIB | 639 |
Macclesfield No. 21 seat · turnout 31.0%
| B. Harris | Conservative | 2,551 |
| W. Hartley | Labour | 971 |
Macclesfield No. 31 seat · turnout 33.7%
| D. Barker | Conservative | 1,580 |
| R. Robinson | LIB | 1,082 |
| J. Bullen | Labour | 918 |
Macclesfield Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 43.8%
| P. Cronan | Conservative | 3,714 |
| C. Robertson | Labour | 780 |
Macclesfield Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 47.1%
| E. Bayley | Conservative | 2,746 |
| D. Jeuda | Labour | 300 |
Macclesfield Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 56.7%
| M. Melrose | Conservative | 2,914 |
| J. Martin | RES | 1,381 |
| J. Craig | Labour | 260 |
Middlewich1 seat · turnout 43.6%
| A. Booth | Conservative | 1,247 |
| D. Millington | Labour | 1,173 |
Nantwich Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 40.5%
| W. Young | Conservative | 2,619 |
| T. Broomhall | LIB | 340 |
Nantwich Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 42.9%
| A. Richardson | Conservative | 3,671 |
| G. Fovargue | Labour | 861 |
Nantwich Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 43.6%
| J. Hill | Conservative | 3,191 |
| W. Heath | Labour | 910 |
Neston1 seat · turnout 43.7%
| J. Herbert | Conservative | 4,199 |
| M. Smith | LIB | 1,545 |
| M. Calland | BM | 390 |
Northwich No. 11 seat
| J. Jones | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Northwich No. 21 seat
| R. Carey | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Northwich Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 36.4%
| G. Couper | Conservative | 4,368 |
| D. Blach | Labour | 959 |
Northwich Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 46.5%
| A. Lowe | Conservative | 3,473 |
| D. Fogg | Labour | 1,895 |
Northwich Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 33.4%
| C. Phillips | Conservative | 2,515 |
| R. Woodier | Labour | 705 |
Runcorn No. 11 seat · turnout 30.6%
| T. Clare | Labour | 1,605 |
| M. Parkinson | Conservative | 1,549 |
Runcorn No. 21 seat · turnout 48.5%
| S. Dale | Conservative | 2,626 |
| R. Eastup | Labour | 1,831 |
Runcorn No. 31 seat · turnout 28.2%
| D. Perry | Conservative | 2,574 |
| Peter Jones | Labour | 2,382 |
Runcorn Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 44.4%
| G. Rylands | Conservative | 2,504 |
| E. Kennedy | LIB | 524 |
Runcorn Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 40.5%
| G. Ford | Conservative | 3,899 |
| M. Clark | Labour | 1,148 |
Runcorn Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 40.9%
| A. Bartholomew | Conservative | 3,651 |
| B. Pierce | LIB | 870 |
Sandbach1 seat · turnout 38.8%
| I. Lea | Conservative | 2,777 ✓ |
| S. Riley | LIB | 621 |
| L. Watson | Labour | 561 |
| J. Willett | Independent | 279 |
Tarvin Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 37.7%
| F. Carroll | Conservative | 2,750 |
| C. Rees | Labour | 511 |
Tarvin Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 40.2%
| J. Humphreys | Conservative | 1,939 |
| J. Indermaur | LIB | 239 |
Warrington No. 12 seats · turnout 25.9%
| H. Whitehead | Labour | 2,549 |
| G. Ratcliffe | Labour | 2,299 |
| A. Phizackalea | Conservative | 1,883 |
| R. Pears | Conservative | 1,850 |
Warrington No. 21 seat · turnout 32.6%
| W. Avery | Labour | 1,794 |
| K. Robinson | Conservative | 969 |
Warrington No. 31 seat · turnout 35.5%
| A. Stirrup | Conservative | 1,458 |
| H. Edwards | Labour | 1,285 |
Warrington No. 41 seat · turnout 35.8%
| D. Bettley | Conservative | 2,263 |
| G. Cooper | Labour | 1,821 |
Warrington Rural No. 11 seat · turnout 42.0%
| D. Smith | Conservative | 1,866 |
| H. Appleton | Labour | 995 |
| D. Brookfield | RES | 785 |
Warrington Rural No. 21 seat · turnout 40.9%
| R. Bird | Conservative | 1,911 |
| J. Pennington | Labour | 890 |
Warrington Rural No. 31 seat · turnout 52.5%
| W. Farrington | Conservative | 3,174 |
| T. Wheelan | Labour | 1,656 |
Warrington Rural No. 41 seat · turnout 24.5%
| R. Tanner | Conservative | 2,399 |
| A. Harpin | Labour | 955 |
Widnes No. 11 seat · turnout 28.3%
| J. Hayes | Conservative | 1,848 |
| E. Oakes | Labour | 1,555 |
Widnes No. 21 seat · turnout 33.8%
| K. Maynard | Conservative | 2,556 |
| O. Smith | Labour | 800 |
Widnes No. 31 seat · turnout 26.6%
| G. Wilson | Conservative | 1,135 |
| R. Steele | Labour | 861 |
| W. Lowey | Independent | 73 |
Widnes No. 41 seat · turnout 26.8%
| C. Lyons | Conservative | 1,549 |
| S. Owen | Labour | 1,446 |
Wilmslow No. 11 seat · turnout 51.5%
| G. Sampey | Independent | 2,644 ✓ |
| B. Costello | Conservative | 2,615 |
| V. Howell | Labour | 649 |
| H. Town | LIB | 351 |
| W. Wainwright | COMM | 91 |
Wilmslow No. 21 seat · turnout 57.7%
| J. Millett | Conservative | 3,302 ✓ |
| J. Morris | Independent | 1,127 |
| B. Butcher | Independent | 669 |
| P. Lynn | LIB | 529 |
| S. Ryder | Labour | 294 |
Winsford No. 11 seat · turnout 36.1%
| L. Nield | Conservative | 1,699 |
| L. Knight | Labour | 1,688 |
Winsford No. 21 seat · turnout 33.7%
| M. Ward | Conservative | 1,565 |
| E. McGee | Labour | 1,125 |
