Before (end of 1978) (42 seats, Elections Centre)
Conservative 32 · Labour 8 · Other 2 · The Liberal Party 0
After (end of 1979) (41 seats, Elections Centre)
Conservative 35 · Labour 5 · Other 1 · The Liberal Party 0
Ward results
Alvechurch3 seats
| R. Oulsman | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
| L. Honigsberger | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
| T. Dilkes | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Barnt Green2 seats
| M. Taylor | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
| K. Wearing | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Beacon2 seats · turnout 72.0%
| P. Jarrett | Conservative | 1,434 |
| N. Psirides | Conservative | 1,413 |
| C. Butcher | Labour | 935 |
| G. France | Labour | 820 |
Catshill3 seats · turnout 68.7%
| D. Gittings | Conservative | 1,657 ✓ |
| D Gittings | Conservative | 1,657 |
| S. Bushby | Conservative | 1,568 ✓ |
| S Bushby | Conservative | 1,568 |
| J. Tracey | Conservative | 1,550 ✓ |
| Jody Tracey | Conservative | 1,550 |
| F. Franks | Labour | 1,317 |
| F Franks | Labour | 1,317 |
| R. Crane | Labour | 1,288 |
| R Crane | Labour | 1,288 |
| E Franks | Labour | 1,285 |
| E. Franks | Labour | 1,285 |
Charford2 seats · turnout 70.3%
| J. Mason | Labour | 1,576 |
| D. Sheldon | Labour | 1,526 |
| R. Gardner | Conservative | 657 |
| W. Sutton | Conservative | 619 |
Cofton Hackett1 seat
| C. Blount | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Drakes Cross3 seats · turnout 75.3%
| B. Thomas | Residents | 1,421 ✓ |
| S Ainley | Conservative | 1,421 |
| B Thomas | RES | 1,421 |
| S. Ainley | Conservative | 1,421 ✓ |
| Gerard Fox | Conservative | 1,406 |
| G. Fox | Conservative | 1,406 ✓ |
| A. Mason | Conservative | 1,327 |
| A Mason | Conservative | 1,327 |
| B. Osborne | Residents | 1,306 |
| B Osborne | RES | 1,306 |
| S Pittaway | RES | 1,259 |
| S. Pittaway | Residents | 1,259 |
| J Edgeworth | Labour | 645 |
| J. Edgeworth | Labour | 645 |
| J. Robins | Labour | 617 |
| Janet Robins | Labour | 617 |
| C. Salisbury | Residents | 563 |
| C Salisbury | RES | 563 |
Furlongs2 seats · turnout 73.1%
| H. Hansell | Conservative | 2,044 |
| G. Barker | Conservative | 1,923 |
| L. Hartford | Labour | 470 |
| C. Spencer | Labour | 191 |
Hagley2 seats
| H. Chattin | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
| G. Bache | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Majors Green1 seat · turnout 75.9%
| A. Williams | Conservative | 574 |
| F. Rottenbury | RES | 352 |
| D. Mayer | Labour | 178 |
Norton3 seats · turnout 65.5%
| M. Broomfield | Conservative | 1,912 |
| D. Morgan | Conservative | 1,743 |
| G. Lord | Conservative | 1,725 |
| B. Crane | Labour | 841 |
| E. Holmes | Labour | 796 |
| D. Porter | Labour | 750 |
Sidemoor3 seats · turnout 47.5%
| H. Webley | Labour | 1,871 |
| T. Porter | Labour | 1,725 |
| B. Small | Labour | 1,439 |
| H. Banner | Conservative | 1,417 |
South Wythall1 seat · turnout 79.2%
| A. Mace | Conservative | 868 |
| J. Dawson | RES | 512 |
| H. Cleaver | Labour | 113 |
Stoke Prior1 seat · turnout 76.4%
| D. Hughes | Conservative | 750 |
| C. Mole | Labour | 471 |
Stoney Hill2 seats · turnout 77.1%
| B. Harris | Conservative | 1,840 |
| N. Hewer | Conservative | 1,789 |
| A. Barnes | Labour | 1,022 |
| B. Pinfold | Labour | 971 |
Tardebigge1 seat
| B. Green | Conservative | 0 ✓ |
Uffdown3 seats · turnout 61.1%
| F. Chancellor | Conservative | 1,841 |
| J. Ridsdale | Conservative | 1,694 |
| H. Smith | Conservative | 1,658 |
| M. Fitzpatrick | Labour | 1,477 |
| N. Wright | Labour | 1,327 |
| C. Hancox | Labour | 1,305 |
Waseley2 seats · turnout 74.0%
| D. Hancox | Conservative | 1,155 |
| M. Gill | Conservative | 1,128 |
| B. France | Labour | 846 |
| D. McGrath | Labour | 802 |
Whitford3 seats · turnout 74.6%
| D. Eagle | Conservative | 1,594 |
| D. Eagle | Conservative | 1,594 ✓ |
| M. Firminger | Conservative | 1,569 ✓ |
| M. Firminger | Conservative | 1,569 |
| M. Lutter | Conservative | 1,521 |
| M. Lutter | Conservative | 1,521 ✓ |
| N. Holmes | Labour | 1,240 |
| N Holmes | Labour | 1,240 |
| G. Rainbow | Labour | 1,239 |
| G. Rai | Labour | 1,239 |
| J. Pinfold | Labour | 1,191 |
| J. Pinfold | Labour | 1,191 |
Woodvale1 seat · turnout 65.4%
| N. Byng | Conservative | 1,032 |
| D. McIlveen | LIB | 403 |
