Before (end of 1980) (78 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 37 · Conservative 28 · Other 10 · Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 2 · The Liberal Party 1
After (end of 1981) (78 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 65 · Conservative 12 · SDP-Liberal Alliance 1 · Other 0 · Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 0
Ward results
Aberbeeg & Six Bells1 seat · turnout 45.9%
| R. Bartlett | Labour | 1,300 |
| R. Jones | Independent | 823 |
Abercarn & Cwmcarn1 seat
| R. Pidgeon | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Abergavenny Cantref & Grofield1 seat · turnout 51.2%
| R. Smith | Conservative | 758 |
| K. Gase | Labour | 742 |
| J. Tetter | LIB | 427 |
Abergavenny Castle & Priory1 seat · turnout 47.0%
| P. Williams | Conservative | 981 |
| R. Hill | Labour | 611 |
Abersychan Central1 seat
| W. Berry | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Abersychan North1 seat · turnout 38.9%
| M. Gratton | Labour | 578 |
| G. Miles | COMM | 560 |
Abertillery1 seat
| R. Owen | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Allt-Yr-Yn1 seat · turnout 51.3%
| W. Huckle | Conservative | 1,592 |
| R. Dearth | LIB | 650 |
| R. Osborn | Labour | 518 |
Alway2 seats · turnout 40.1%
| J. Turner | Labour | 1,909 |
| K. Powell | Labour | 1,796 |
| T. Williams | Conservative | 831 |
| D. Witton | Conservative | 749 |
Argoed & Cefn Fforest1 seat
| O. Lloyd | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Bassaleg & Marshfield1 seat · turnout 53.8%
| G. Gidden | Conservative | 1,133 |
| T. Jones | Labour | 749 |
| I. Waskett | LIB | 535 |
Beechwood2 seats · turnout 49.8%
| W. Cleaves | Labour | 1,330 |
| R. Morris | Labour | 1,273 |
| D. Poor | LIB | 1,053 |
| D. Riley | LIB | 884 |
| A Martin | Conservative | 741 |
| L. Crabb | Conservative | 684 |
Bettws1 seat · turnout 38.8%
| R. Murray | Labour | 1,998 |
| G. Williams | Conservative | 399 |
Blackwood1 seat · turnout 70.8%
| D. Bosley | Labour | 1,687 ✓ |
| G. Jenkins | Labour | 1,087 |
| O. Sarsmus | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 513 |
| L. Sainsbury | SDP | 275 |
| N. Turner | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 207 |
Brynmawr1 seat · turnout 63.8%
| M. Jones | Labour | 1,504 |
| M. Jones | Conservative | 1,032 |
| R. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 281 |
Caerleon1 seat · turnout 58.4%
| J. Kirkwood | Labour | 1,514 |
| S. Veale | Conservative | 1,360 |
Caerwent1 seat · turnout 47.3%
| Martin Harris | Labour | 1,112 |
| I. Morgan | Conservative | 1,103 |
Caldicot1 seat · turnout 46.2%
| G. Powell | Labour | 1,956 |
| R. Nancekievill | Independent | 1,313 |
Chepstow1 seat · turnout 48.0%
| J. Huntley | Labour | 1,662 |
| K. Morgan | Conservative | 894 |
Crickhowell & Llanelly Parish1 seat · turnout 58.9%
| G. Hayward | Conservative | 1,062 |
| E. Powell | Labour | 658 |
Crucorney Fawr & Llantilio Pertho1 seat · turnout 40.9%
| J. Davies | Conservative | 1,115 |
| M. Welsh | Labour | 646 |
Crumlin1 seat · turnout 45.5%
| A. England | Labour | 1,307 |
| J. Waters | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 545 |
Cwmbran Central & Llantarnam1 seat · turnout 34.3%
| J. Jones | Labour | 1,582 |
| P. Trimble | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 178 |
Cwmtillery1 seat
| T. Mytton | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Ebbw Vale Badminton Central & Cwm2 seats · turnout 43.4%
| N. Morgan | Independent | 1,803 |
| P. Evans | Labour | 1,802 |
| G. Williams | RATE | 1,110 |
| B. Greenland | RATE | 892 |
Ebbw Vale Central & Cwm South3 seats · turnout 47.2%
| R. Morgan | Labour | 3,288 |
| H. Foster | Labour | 2,902 |
| I. Parton | Labour | 2,607 |
| G. McKelvie | RATE | 2,215 |
| G. Foxwell | RATE | 2,160 |
| E. Newman | RATE | 1,891 |
| J. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,554 |
Fairwater & Henllys1 seat · turnout 24.1%
| J. Mullin | Labour | 1,754 |
| R. Morris | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 288 |
Langstone1 seat · turnout 50.2%
| W. Stephens | Conservative | 1,187 |
| G. Ford | Labour | 974 |
| L. Williams | Independent | 360 |
Llanfoist & Llanover1 seat · turnout 53.4%
| J. Handford | Conservative | 876 |
| M. Bourton | Labour | 628 |
| J. Allsopp | LIB | 536 |
Llanfrechfa Lower2 seats · turnout 39.8%
| M. Thomas | Labour | 2,215 |
| D. Marchant | Labour | 1,871 |
| J. Walker | Independent | 1,488 |
| M. Wyman | Conservative | 1,326 |
Llanhilleth1 seat
| C. Allford | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Lliswerry2 seats · turnout 36.7%
| H. Herbert | Labour | 1,914 |
| M. Kenvyn | Labour | 1,879 |
| M. Hughes | Independent | 952 |
| P. Davenport | Conservative | 699 |
Malpas2 seats · turnout 42.8%
| J. Dally | Labour | 1,639 |
| R. Poole | Labour | 1,510 |
| P. Davies | Conservative | 1,169 |
| T. Thomas | Conservative | 1,130 |
| N. Trigg | Independent | 252 |
Monmouth Rural1 seat · turnout 51.3%
| G. Inkin | Conservative | 1,783 |
| R. Parckar | LIB | 535 |
| A. Pursell | Labour | 413 |
| K. Jayne | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Nantyglo & Blaina North1 seat · turnout 61.3%
| W. Gore | Labour | 1,325 |
| K. Finney | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 204 |
Newbridge1 seat · turnout 59.9%
| M. Ellis | Labour | 1,569 |
| A. Richards | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,175 |
Old Cwmbran1 seat · turnout 40.0%
| A. Lloyd | Labour | 894 |
| D. Rex | Independent | 808 |
| P. John | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 136 |
Panteg East1 seat · turnout 44.2%
| B. Maurice | Labour | 1,581 |
| E. Jones | Independent | 1,443 |
Panteg West1 seat
| D. Tonig | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Pontllanfraith1 seat · turnout 42.1%
| J. Winfield | Labour | 1,489 |
| M. Parer | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,336 |
Pontnewydd1 seat
| R. White | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Pontnewyndd North1 seat · turnout 36.0%
| S. Ball | Labour | 832 ✓ |
| T. Burgess | Independent | 460 |
| K. Dawson | RATE | 354 |
| L. Irwin | COMM | 322 |
Pontnewynydd South1 seat · turnout 41.1%
| D. Cottrell | Labour | 732 |
| B. Morris | RATE | 351 |
| E. Palmer | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 304 |
Pontypool1 seat · turnout 44.5%
| B. Hearth | Labour | 735 |
| M. Wells-Rice | Independent | 275 |
| D. Palmer | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 63 |
Ringland2 seats · turnout 36.7%
| F. Edwards | Labour | 2,349 |
| P. Flynn | Labour | 2,223 |
| R. Davies | Conservative | 378 |
| F. Ahmed | Conservative | 241 |
Risca Central1 seat
| E. Griffiths | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Risca North1 seat
| M. Parfitt | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Risca South1 seat · turnout 33.9%
| R. Beacham | Labour | 2,066 |
| R. Webster | Independent | 448 |
Rogerstone1 seat · turnout 47.9%
| I. Tutton | Labour | 1,901 |
| J. Toleman | Independent | 1,215 |
Shaftesbury1 seat · turnout 43.0%
| M. Delahey | Labour | 1,325 |
| D. Jewitt | Conservative | 926 |
Shirennewton & Tintern1 seat · turnout 47.9%
| I. Hearth | Conservative | 1,448 |
| V. Bamford | Labour | 475 |
| H. Wood | Independent | 211 |
St.Julians2 seats · turnout 45.4%
| E. Ovens | Labour | 1,841 |
| R. Thomas | Labour | 1,711 |
| W. Morris | Conservative | 1,277 |
| A. Copus | Conservative | 1,173 |
St.Woolos2 seats · turnout 48.4%
| L. Turnbull | Labour | 2,876 |
| J. Pembridge | Labour | 2,668 |
| L. Selwood | LIB | 749 |
| R. May | LIB | 737 |
| G. Jones | Conservative | 648 |
| J. Neale | Conservative | 635 |
Tredegar Central & West1 seat · turnout 45.8%
| C. Jones | Labour | 1,450 |
| J. O'Leary | LIB | 933 |
| K. Bowen | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 139 |
Tredegar Georgetown1 seat · turnout 46.7%
| M. Edwards | Labour | 809 |
| A. Hulley | LIB | 390 |
Tredegar Sirhowy1 seat · turnout 59.4%
| D. Thomas | LIB | 1,453 |
| J. Harris | Labour | 1,023 |
| B. Kelly | Independent | 105 |
Upper Cwmbran1 seat
| D. Price | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Usk & Pontypool Rural1 seat · turnout 48.6%
| V. Etheridge | Conservative | 1,871 |
| N. Hedkin | Labour | 749 |
Victoria1 seat · turnout 50.0%
| P. Geraghty | Labour | 1,272 ✓ |
| A. Miles | LIB | 542 |
| K. Jordan | Conservative | 492 |
| G. Hickman | Green | 52 |
