Before (end of 1984) (85 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 63 · Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 10 · Other 7 · Conservative 3 · SDP-Liberal Alliance 2
After (end of 1985) (85 seats, Elections Centre)
Labour 69 · Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales 8 · Other 5 · SDP-Liberal Alliance 2 · Conservative 1
Ward results
Aberdare No.1 Llwydcoed2 seats · turnout 42.5%
| D. Davies | Labour | 1,906 ✓ |
| M. Prowie | Labour | 1,820 ✓ |
| G. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,309 |
| E. Evans | Conservative | 422 |
Aberdare No.2 Blaengwawr1 seat · turnout 48.1%
| P. Fitzgerald | Labour | 1,738 |
| P. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,264 |
Aberdare No.3 Gladlys1 seat · turnout 34.0%
| V. Llewellyn | Labour | 913 |
| R. Pittard | Conservative | 387 |
Aberdare No.4 Town1 seat · turnout 43.9%
| P. Williams | Independent | 818 |
| T. Llewellyn | Labour | 659 |
Aberdare No.5 Aberaman1 seat · turnout 40.8%
| R. Reed | Labour | 1,458 |
| H. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 859 |
Abertidwr & Senghenydd [caerphill2 seats · turnout 42.3%
| R. Phillips | Labour | 905 ✓ |
| J. Davies | Residents | 877 ✓ |
| A. Whittle | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 281 |
| M. Cooper | The Liberal Party | 276 |
Bedwas & Machen2 seats · turnout 44.7%
| A. Donaldson | LIB | 2,454 |
| R. Davies | Labour | 2,358 |
| C. Powell | Independent | 1,817 |
| R. Woodyatt | Labour | 1,516 |
| J. Bradbury | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 485 |
Bedwellty No.1 (Aberbargoed)1 seat · turnout 50.0%
| K. Szerard | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 753 |
| M. Collis | Labour | 732 |
Bedwellty No.21 seat
| S. Powell | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Bridgend2 seats · turnout 36.2%
| H. Davies | Labour | 1,931 ✓ |
| R. Bowser | Labour | 1,773 ✓ |
| W. Rutter | Conservative | 1,484 |
| J. Spurgeon | Conservative | 1,385 |
| B. Ellis | SDP | 1,110 |
| J. Dickens | SDP | 961 |
| M. Russell | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 353 |
Caerphilly No.11 seat
| L. Lewis | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Caerphilly No.2 Llanbradach1 seat · turnout 46.6%
| C. Mann | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,092 |
| J. Lewis | Labour | 798 |
| K. Comeston | LIB | 323 |
Caerphilly No.41 seat · turnout 39.7%
| B. Rowland | Labour | 2,006 |
| N. Owen | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,002 |
Caerphilly No.5 North1 seat · turnout 49.5%
| J. Gwynne | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 966 |
| R. Jewell | Labour | 808 |
| T. Henderson | LIB | 284 |
Caerphilly No.6 South1 seat · turnout 42.1%
| G. Snell | Labour | 1,023 |
| F. Howells | Conservative | 477 |
| G. Hibbert | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 359 |
Caerphilly No.7 Pentyrch & Taffs1 seat · turnout 52.9%
| P. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,438 |
| M. Verrinder | Labour | 1,014 |
| A. Babbage | Conservative | 723 |
Cardiff Rural1 seat · turnout 36.4%
| C. Richards | Labour | 1,207 |
| H. Morgan | LIB | 607 |
Cowbridge Rural1 seat · turnout 34.3%
| G. Waters | Labour | 1,387 |
| J. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 663 |
Gelligaer No.11 seat · turnout 41.1%
| R. Edwards | Labour | 1,572 |
| G. Howells | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 537 |
Gelligaer No.21 seat
| J. Davies | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Gelligaer No.31 seat
| W. Colman | Labour | 1,701 ✓ |
| J. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 761 |
Gelligaer No.42 seats · turnout 35.6%
| W. Bowen | Labour | 2,256 ✓ |
| B. Lloyd | Labour | 2,162 ✓ |
| M. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,437 |
| D. Murphy | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,377 |
Llantrisant & Llantwifadre No.14 seats · turnout 30.5%
| D. Bonner | Labour | 4,114 |
| L. Lodwig | Labour | 3,890 |
| E. Thomas | Labour | 3,734 |
| H. Prosser | Labour | 3,725 |
| I. Bowen | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 3,371 |
| D. Watkins | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,951 |
| D. Reilly | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,794 |
| E. Roberts-Morgan | Conservative | 1,676 |
Llantrisant & Llantwit Fardre No.2 seats · turnout 40.8%
| D. McDonald | Labour | 2,618 |
| W. Hall | Labour | 2,152 |
| R. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,419 |
| B. Brinson | Independent | 869 |
| G. Jury | RATE | 698 |
| A. Roberts | Ind Lab | 320 |
Maesteg No.11 seat · turnout 42.1%
| V. Hart | Labour | 2,207 |
| A. Rees | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 375 |
Maesteg No.21 seat · turnout 45.4%
| J. Jones | Labour | 1,602 |
| M. Davies | Independent | 367 |
Maesteg No.31 seat · turnout 49.1%
| L. Jenkins | Labour | 1,915 |
| J. Jenkins | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 315 |
| S. Maddern | Conservative | 244 |
Merthyr Cyfarthfa1 seat · turnout 46.8%
| M. Phillips | Independent | 1,552 |
| P. Rees | Labour | 951 |
| T. Barry | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 145 |
Merthyr No.61 seat
| H. Jones | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Merthyr No.71 seat
| T. O'Brien | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Merthyr Park2 seats · turnout 25.4%
| J. Burns | Labour | 1,764 |
| J. Cleary | Labour | 1,707 |
| A. Jones | COMM | 696 |
| H. Screen | Conservative | 496 |
Merthyr Town1 seat · turnout 35.2%
| G. Davies | Labour | 1,234 |
| E. Horne | Conservative | 271 |
| T. Roberts | COMM | 173 |
Mountain Ash No.11 seat · turnout 40.3%
| T. Davies | Labour | 1,580 |
| B. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 806 |
| J. Evans | Conservative | 174 |
Mountain Ash No.21 seat
| D. Edwards | Labour | 1,156 ✓ |
| A. Thomas | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 721 |
Mountain Ash No.32 seats · turnout 51.5%
| P. Jarman | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,952 ✓ |
| H. Evans | Labour | 1,779 ✓ |
| E. George | Labour | 1,610 |
| D. Ball | Conservative | 447 |
Ogmore & Garw No.11 seat
| M. Hughes | Labour | 1,692 ✓ |
| D. Mordecai | RATE | 615 |
Ogmore & Garw No.22 seats · turnout 49.1%
| A. Lock | Labour | 2,966 ✓ |
| L. Morgan | Labour | 2,317 ✓ |
| E. Merriman | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,054 |
| J. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,950 |
Penybont No.11 seat · turnout 37.8%
| R. Jenkins | Labour | 1,291 |
| K. Rowe | Conservative | 610 |
| R. Matthews | SDP | 595 |
Penybont No.21 seat · turnout 42.1%
| D. Thomas | Independent | 1,045 |
| R. Preston | Conservative | 898 |
Penybont No.31 seat · turnout 38.3%
| W. Philpin | Labour | 1,821 |
| D. Mackie | Conservative | 753 |
Penybont No.41 seat
| M. Ing | Labour | 1,465 ✓ |
| D. Unwin | Conservative | 1,319 |
| R. Fattorini | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 269 |
Penybont No.52 seats · turnout 54.9%
| E. Davies | Labour | 3,374 ✓ |
| M. Jones | Labour | 3,159 ✓ |
| D. Davis | Independent | 1,695 |
| K. Burnell | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 620 |
| M. Powell | Conservative | 528 |
| P. Tomlin | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 403 |
Penybont No.62 seats · turnout 46.4%
| P. Squire | Labour | 2,024 ✓ |
| S. Gronow | Labour | 1,991 ✓ |
| B. Williams | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 927 |
| J. Padmore | Conservative | 754 |
Penydarren1 seat
| T. Mahoney | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Pontypridd No.11 seat · turnout 43.2%
| W. Williams | Labour | 1,208 |
| J. Green | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 437 |
Pontypridd No.2 Town1 seat · turnout 52.7%
| C. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,261 |
| B. Burford | Labour | 930 |
Pontypridd No.3 Clifynydd1 seat · turnout 44.9%
| A. Davies | Labour | 538 |
| Belzak S. | Independent | 359 |
Pontypridd No.4 Trallwn1 seat · turnout 43.5%
| H. Thomas | LIB | 649 |
| D. Boyce | Labour | 503 |
| M. Williams | Conservative | 137 |
Pontypridd No.5 Rhydyfelin1 seat · turnout 32.0%
| J. Davies | Labour | 1,456 |
| M. Powell | Ind So | 389 |
| R. Thomas | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 262 |
Pontypridd No.6 Treforest & Graig1 seat · turnout 41.3%
| H. Weston | Labour | 1,108 |
| G. Orsie | Independent | 536 |
| G. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 270 |
Porthcawl No.11 seat · turnout 45.1%
| P. Hubbard-Miles | Conservative | 1,388 |
| C. Hall | Labour | 1,138 |
| M. Skinner | SDP | 835 |
Porthcawl No.21 seat · turnout 46.3%
| G. McBride | Labour | 1,397 |
| D. Anderson | Conservative | 1,073 |
Rhondda No.1 Treherbert2 seats · turnout 80.5%
| D. Williams | Labour | 1,773 ✓ |
| A. True | Other | 1,643 ✓ |
| I. Lisle | Labour | 1,263 |
| D. Rees | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,212 |
| S. Macmillan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 841 |
Rhondda No.10 Tylerstown1 seat · turnout 42.0%
| M. Chard | RATE | 1,354 |
| M. Mitchell | Labour | 891 |
Rhondda No.11 Ferndale2 seats · turnout 56.5%
| G. James | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 2,305 ✓ |
| P. Davies | Labour | 1,769 ✓ |
| I. Clement | Labour | 1,753 |
Rhondda No.2 Treorchy2 seats · turnout 49.9%
| G. Rees | Labour | 1,850 ✓ |
| K. Winter | Labour | 1,767 ✓ |
| H. Davies | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,219 |
Rhondda No.3 Pentre1 seat · turnout 43.1%
| W. Gough | Labour | 1,176 |
| M. Powell | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 657 |
Rhondda No.4 Ystrad1 seat · turnout 45.5%
| J. Hughes | Independent | 1,260 |
| K. Morgan | Labour | 1,112 |
Rhondda No.51 seat
| E. Emmanuel | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Rhondda No.61 seat · turnout 42.0%
| E. Harris | Labour | 1,796 |
| P. Nicholas | SDP | 579 |
Rhondda No.7 Penygraig1 seat · turnout 36.4%
| C. Richards | Labour | 1,102 |
| E. Edwards | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 417 |
| H. Martin | COMM | 309 |
Rhondda No.8 Porth2 seats · turnout 42.9%
| A. Ellis | Labour | 1,935 ✓ |
| L. Rees | Labour | 1,777 ✓ |
| D. Henshaw | Residents | 1,539 |
| D. Rowe | Residents | 1,330 |
Rhondda No.91 seat
| H. Stonelake | Labour | 0 ✓ |
Treharris1 seat · turnout 38.9%
| T. Richards | Labour | 1,073 |
| E. Galsworthy | Independent | 763 |
| F. Evans | Conservative | 159 |
Vaynor & Penderyn1 seat · turnout 46.6%
| G. Thomas | Labour | 1,215 |
| D. Younie | Conservative | 202 |
Vaynor & Penderyn No.21 seat
| M. Chambers | Labour | 0 ✓ |
