North Lanarkshire: wards that bucked the trend
North Lanarkshire: in 2022, 33 ward results beat the expected swing and 40 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in Wishaw (+10.3 pts actual vs +1.3 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Wishaw | Labour | +10.3 pts | +1.3 pts | +9.1 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld North | Labour | -7.3 pts | +1.3 pts | -8.6 pts |
| 2022 | Thorniewood | Labour | -6.8 pts | +1.3 pts | -8.1 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge West | Labour | -6.6 pts | +1.3 pts | -7.9 pts |
| 2022 | Thorniewood | SNP | -1.9 pts | +5.3 pts | -7.2 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld North | Conservative | +3.7 pts | -3.4 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld North | SNP | +12.4 pts | +5.3 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie North | Independent | +3.7 pts | -3.2 pts | +6.9 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie South | Labour | +8.2 pts | +1.3 pts | +6.9 pts |
| 2022 | Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn | SNP | +12.0 pts | +5.3 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie Central | Labour | +7.9 pts | +1.3 pts | +6.6 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge North | SNP | +11.5 pts | +5.3 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig | Labour | +7.4 pts | +1.3 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld South | Labour | +7.0 pts | +1.3 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld East | SNP | -0.2 pts | +5.3 pts | -5.5 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge South | SNP | +10.5 pts | +5.3 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2022 | Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn | Labour | -3.8 pts | +1.3 pts | -5.1 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig | Green | +5.4 pts | +0.4 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie North | Labour | -3.4 pts | +1.3 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld South | SNP | +0.9 pts | +5.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge South | Labour | +5.4 pts | +1.3 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie North | Conservative | -7.4 pts | -3.4 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie South | SNP | +9.3 pts | +5.3 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2022 | Mossend and Holytown | Labour | -2.5 pts | +1.3 pts | -3.8 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig | SNP | +1.5 pts | +5.3 pts | -3.8 pts |
| 2022 | Murdostoun | Labour | +4.9 pts | +1.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2022 | Murdostoun | SNP | +1.7 pts | +5.3 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2022 | Mossend and Holytown | SNP | +1.8 pts | +5.3 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2022 | Fortissat | SNP | +1.8 pts | +5.3 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell West | Labour | -2.2 pts | +1.3 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2022 | Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead | Conservative | -6.7 pts | -3.4 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2022 | Wishaw | Conservative | -0.3 pts | -3.4 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie North | SNP | +7.9 pts | +5.3 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2022 | Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead | Labour | -1.3 pts | +1.3 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge West | SNP | +3.0 pts | +5.3 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2022 | Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead | SNP | +3.1 pts | +5.3 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell West | SNP | +3.2 pts | +5.3 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell North | SNP | +7.4 pts | +5.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie South | Conservative | -5.4 pts | -3.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge North | Labour | -0.7 pts | +1.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld East | Labour | -0.6 pts | +1.3 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge North | Conservative | -5.2 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge South | Conservative | -5.1 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge South | Independent | -1.6 pts | -3.2 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell North | Conservative | -5.0 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld South | SSP | +1.6 pts | -0.0 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie Central | Conservative | -1.9 pts | -3.4 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2022 | Kilsyth | SNP | +3.8 pts | +5.3 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2022 | Kilsyth | Conservative | -4.9 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2022 | Fortissat | Conservative | -2.1 pts | -3.4 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2022 | Bellshill | Independent | -1.9 pts | -3.2 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2022 | Murdostoun | Independent | -1.9 pts | -3.2 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2022 | Fortissat | Labour | +0.0 pts | +1.3 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld North | Green | +1.6 pts | +0.4 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell North | Labour | +2.5 pts | +1.3 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Wishaw | SNP | +6.5 pts | +5.3 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Bellshill | SNP | +4.2 pts | +5.3 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie Central | SNP | +6.4 pts | +5.3 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld South | Conservative | -4.5 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld East | Conservative | -4.5 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Mossend and Holytown | Conservative | -4.4 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2022 | Cumbernauld East | Green | +1.2 pts | +0.4 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn | Conservative | -4.1 pts | -3.4 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2022 | Bellshill | Conservative | -4.0 pts | -3.4 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2022 | Thorniewood | Conservative | -4.0 pts | -3.4 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Coatbridge West | Conservative | -2.9 pts | -3.4 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Murdostoun | Conservative | -3.8 pts | -3.4 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell West | Conservative | -3.1 pts | -3.4 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Airdrie North | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.6 pts | -0.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig | Conservative | -3.2 pts | -3.4 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 2022 | Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.5 pts | -0.3 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2022 | Kilsyth | Labour | +1.2 pts | +1.3 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Bellshill | Labour | +1.3 pts | +1.3 pts | +0.0 pts |
