Psephology.AI

    Bucking the Trend

    The wards, councils and candidates that move against everyone around them.

    Pair up comparable contests: Each ward, council or candidate is compared only against its own last comparable round, with at least 70% of the same wards in play.

    Level the seats: Shares are normalised for changes in how many seats were up, so a two-seat round doesn't look like a collapse next to a one-seat round. Scotland is excluded from this step because it votes by a different system.

    Work out the baseline swing: A ward's baseline is its council's swing; a council's is the mean swing of its comparator group — councils of the same type voting in the same years; a candidate's is their party's swing across their council.

    Measure the differential swing: Actual swing minus baseline swing, in percentage points. Positive is an over-performance against the comparator; negative is an under-performance.

    Count the streak: Where the differential swing repeats in the same direction at consecutive elections, the run is counted so one-off noise can be told apart from a settled local pattern.

    Flag what can't be trusted: Boundary changes, sharp changes in the field, party switches and small comparison groups are flagged and kept out of the headline tables.

    Councils with wards that bucked the trend
    CouncilWard results analysedLatest year
    Aberdeenshire842022
    Adur1702024
    Angus362022
    Argyll and Bute422022
    Arun642019
    Ashfield402019
    Barking and Dagenham312018
    Barnsley5392024
    Basildon2282024
    Basingstoke and Deane1032022
    Bath & North East Somerset1252023
    Bedford942019
    Blaby232019
    Blackburn with Darwen2822024
    Bolton6032024
    Boston342019
    Bracknell Forest492019
    Bradford8462024
    Brentwood362023
    Brighton & Hove902019
    Broadland732019
    Bromley962018
    Bromsgrove572019
    Broxbourne2482024
    Broxtowe602019
    Buckinghamshire3482021
    Burnley3632024
    Calderdale5192024
    Cambridge3932024
    Cannock Chase2062023
    Cardiff1072022
    Castle Point2342023
    Cheltenham642024
    Cherwell2042024
    Cheshire East1212019
    Chesterfield562019
    Chorley2022024
    Clackmannanshire212022
    Colchester2752024
    Cornwall2482025
    Cotswold702019
    Coventry5432024
    Crawley572024
    Cumbria2342017
    Darlington672019
    Daventry292015
    Derby4102022
    Derbyshire1982021
    Derbyshire Dales342019
    Devon4342025
    Dudley5642023
    Dumfries and Galloway462022
    East Ayrshire312022
    East Dunbartonshire342022
    East Lindsey642019
    East Lothian292022
    East Renfrewshire182022
    East Sussex1872021
    Eastbourne352019
    Eastleigh1482024
    Eden162019
    Edinburgh852022
    Elmbridge2392024
    Epsom And Ewell392019
    Erewash442019
    Essex5572021
    Exeter1462024
    Falkirk402022
    Fareham1542022
    Fenland242019
    Fife1032022
    Gateshead6552024
    Gedling582019
    Glasgow1172022
    Gosport1602024
    Great Yarmouth272019
    Halton3102024
    Hambleton292019
    Hammersmith and Fulham492018
    Hampshire2262021
    Haringey772018
    Harlow2292023
    Harrow582018
    Hart2002024
    Hastings1642024
    Havant1592022
    Herefordshire922019
    Hertfordshire2882025
    High Peak832019
    Highland952022
    Hillingdon712018
    Hinckley And Bosworth542019
    Hounslow712018
    Inverclyde262022
    Ipswich3922024
    Isle Of Wight932017
    Islington612018
    Kensington and Chelsea552022
    Kingston Upon Hull2802024
    Kirklees7322024
    Knowsley2232024
    Lancashire4932025
    Leeds1,1032024
    Leicester812019
    Lewisham742018
    Lincoln3172024
    Lincolnshire1682021
    Liverpool5732021
    Luton512019
    Maldon272019
    Manchester9352024
    Mansfield402019
    Medway822019
    Mid Devon462019
    Middlesbrough662023
    Midlothian252022
    Milton Keynes5612024
    Mole Valley932024
    Moray242022
    New Forest672019
    Newcastle Upon Tyne7472024
    Norfolk2602021
    North East Derbyshire452019
    North East Lincolnshire3392024
    North Kesteven262019
    North Lanarkshire732022
    North Lincolnshire442019
    North Somerset882019
    North Tyneside3632023
    North Warwickshire372019
    North West Leicestershire942019
    North Yorkshire1882017
    Northamptonshire1992017
    Northumberland1782017
    Norwich4222024
    Nottingham642023
    Nottinghamshire1552021
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1422022
    Oadby And Wigston252019
    Oldham5982024
    Orkney Islands72022
    Oxford1822024
    Oxfordshire1672021
    Pendle982024
    Perth and Kinross452022
    Peterborough4072024
    Plymouth5762024
    Portsmouth4672024
    Preston2822024
    Reading4332024
    Redcar & Cleveland612019
    Renfrewshire512022
    Richmond upon Thames652018
    Rochdale5322024
    Rochford1962024
    Rossendale1182023
    Rugby2432024
    Runnymede1592024
    Rushmoor2472024
    Salford5242024
    Sandwell5082024
    Scottish Borders472022
    Sefton5942024
    Selby382019
    Sevenoaks432019
    Sheffield7482024
    Shetland32022
    Shropshire2642021
    Slough1792022
    Solihull4332024
    South Ayrshire302022
    South Derbyshire402019
    South Hams352019
    South Lanarkshire962022
    South Oxfordshire582019
    South Tyneside4552024
    Southampton5362024
    Southend-On-Sea5692024
    Southwark872022
    St Albans4592024
    Staffordshire1792021
    Stevenage3192024
    Stockport5972024
    Stockton-on-Tees722019
    Stoke On Trent732019
    Suffolk1982021
    Sunderland7262024
    Sutton742018
    Swindon5142024
    Tameside4502024
    Tamworth2192024
    Telford & Wrekin732019
    Thanet622019
    Three Rivers3822024
    Tower Hamlets742018
    Trafford5062024
    Vale of Glamorgan582022
    Wakefield5052024
    Walsall4252024
    Waltham Forest852018
    Warwickshire1942025
    Watford2152024
    Waverley542019
    Welwyn Hatfield3862024
    West Berkshire712023
    West Dunbartonshire202022
    West Lancashire352024
    West Lindsey332019
    West Lothian442022
    Wigan5152024
    Wiltshire2672025
    Winchester2612024
    Windsor & Maidenhead572023
    Wirral4902023
    Woking1372024
    Wolverhampton4722024
    Worcestershire1912021
    Worthing3312024
    York1682023
    All insights

    Insight 4

    Bucking the Trend

    The wards, councils and candidates that move against everyone around them.

    Live for 53,904 scored results, 2015–2025

    National swing hides the places that refuse to follow it. Scoring every ward, council and repeat candidate against the swing expected where they sit turns 'a good local candidate' from a claim into a number you can check.

    Loading the bucking-the-trend figures…

    What the report does

    For each party in each place, compare how its vote share moved between its two most recent comparable contests with how it moved across the wider area at the same time. The difference — the differential swing — separates genuine local strength from the national tide. Repeated in the same direction at consecutive elections, it marks a place or a person who reliably runs their own race.

    How it's built

    1. 1

      Pair up comparable contests

      Each ward, council or candidate is compared only against its own last comparable round, with at least 70% of the same wards in play.

    2. 2

      Level the seats

      Shares are normalised for changes in how many seats were up, so a two-seat round doesn't look like a collapse next to a one-seat round. Scotland is excluded from this step because it votes by a different system.

    3. 3

      Work out the baseline swing

      A ward's baseline is its council's swing; a council's is the mean swing of its comparator group — councils of the same type voting in the same years; a candidate's is their party's swing across their council.

    4. 4

      Measure the differential swing

      Actual swing minus baseline swing, in percentage points. Positive is an over-performance against the comparator; negative is an under-performance.

    5. 5

      Count the streak

      Where the differential swing repeats in the same direction at consecutive elections, the run is counted so one-off noise can be told apart from a settled local pattern.

    6. 6

      Flag what can't be trusted

      Boundary changes, sharp changes in the field, party switches and small comparison groups are flagged and kept out of the headline tables.

    How to read it (and how not to)

    • • A large gap says a place voted differently from its neighbours. It does not say why — a strong candidate, a local closure, or a party simply not standing all produce the same shape.
    • • Wards with a changed boundary between the two contests are compared only where at least 70% of the ward set still matches; the rest are flagged.
    • • Candidate scores follow the same person in the same ward. Someone who moves ward cannot be scored, so this understates rather than overstates personal votes.
    • • Independents and very small parties swing hard on small numbers, so they dominate the extremes.
    • • Scotland's single transferable vote is not comparable with first-past-the-post, so seat-count normalisation is not applied there.

    What it reads

    • • Ward-level results for every scheduled local election from 2015 to 2025
    • • Council-level totals, grouped by which councils vote in the same years
    • • Candidate identities, so the same person can be followed ward by ward across elections
    • • Seats-up counts per ward, so multi-seat rounds can be compared fairly

    What you get back

    • • The wards that moved furthest against their own council, with the party and year
    • • The councils that moved furthest against the councils voting on the same cycle
    • • Candidates who outran their own party in their own ward
    • • A searchable personal track record for any scored candidate
    • • Repeat performers: places running against the grain for three cycles or more
    • • Year-by-year and party-by-party averages, plus a full account of what is held back

    Readiness

    • Computed differential swings

      53,904 rows: 45,756 wards, 4,155 councils, 3,993 candidates.

    • Candidate identity resolution

      Needed to follow the same person between cycles.

    • Quality flags

      5,227 figures flagged and held out of the tables.