Psephology.AI

    Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016

    Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016 was held on 5 May 2016. 2 seats were filled across 2 areas, from 10 candidates. Conservative Party won 2.

    Date
    5 May 2016
    Seats filled
    2
    Candidates
    10
    Areas
    2
    Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party22221,71633.5%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)20161,66424.4%
    The Labour Party20130,65019.7%
    Liberal Democrats2061,6089.3%
    Independent1043,1286.5%
    Zero Tolerance Policing ex Chief1043,1286.5%
    Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Essex PoliceRoger Charles HirstConservative110,858
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Essex PoliceRoger HirstConservative110,858

    Loading...