Psephology.AI

    Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016

    Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016 was held on 5 May 2016. 2 seats were filled across 2 areas, from 14 candidates. Conservative Party won 2.

    Date
    5 May 2016
    Seats filled
    2
    Candidates
    14
    Areas
    2
    Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party22113,71728.5%
    Independent4075,71919.0%
    The Labour Party2063,74716.0%
    Liberal Democrats2055,26613.9%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)2054,11513.6%
    Zero Tolerance Policing ex Chief1035,9899.0%
    Independent / other100—
    Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Hampshire ConstabularyMichael LaneConservative0
    Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire ConstabularyMichael LaneConservative113,717

    Loading...