Psephology.AI

    Leicester mayoral election 2019

    Leicester mayoral election 2019 was held on 2 May 2019. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 7 candidates. The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    2 May 2019
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    7
    Areas
    1
    Leicester mayoral election 2019: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1151,44461.0%
    Conservative Party1014,51917.2%
    Green Party106,6597.9%
    Liberal Democrats104,1014.9%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)103,5264.2%
    Independent102,4452.9%
    Socialist Alternative101,6431.9%
    Leicester mayoral election 2019: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of LeicesterPeter SoulsbyLabour51,444

    Loading...