Psephology.AI

    Leicester mayoral election 2023

    Leicester mayoral election 2023 was held on 4 May 2023. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 6 candidates. The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    4 May 2023
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    6
    Areas
    1
    Leicester mayoral election 2023: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1135,00239.3%
    Conservative Party1026,42229.7%
    Liberal Democrats109,67410.9%
    Independent107,9668.9%
    Green Party107,8088.8%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition102,1732.4%
    Leicester mayoral election 2023: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of LeicesterPeter SoulsbyLabour35,002

    Loading...