Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 01 Dec 2016

    Local by-elections 01 Dec 2016 was held on 1 December 2016. 6 seats were filled across 6 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 22 candidates. Conservative Party won 3, Independent won 2 and Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    1 December 2016
    Seats filled
    6
    Candidates
    22
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 01 Dec 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party532,70136.2%
    Independent421,30117.4%
    Liberal Democrats311,04714.0%
    The Labour Party401,17515.8%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)401,04614.0%
    Green Party201902.5%
    Local by-elections 01 Dec 2016: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Chichester11Liberal Democrats1
    City of London Corporation11Independent1
    East Dorset11Conservative1
    South Northamptonshire11Conservative1
    Tower Hamlets11Independent1
    Warwick11Conservative1

    Loading...