Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 01 Oct 2015

    Local by-elections 01 Oct 2015 was held on 1 October 2015. 8 seats were filled across 8 wards and divisions in 7 councils, from 37 candidates. Scottish National Party won 6, The Labour Party won 1 and Independent won 1.

    Date
    1 October 2015
    Seats filled
    8
    Candidates
    37
    Councils
    7
    Local by-elections 01 Oct 2015: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Scottish National Party7610,52440.2%
    The Labour Party716,12523.4%
    Independent211,5535.9%
    Conservative Party805,44520.8%
    Green Party801,2054.6%
    Liberal Democrats406972.7%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)106232.4%
    Local by-elections 01 Oct 2015: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen22SNP2
    Cherwell11Labour1
    East Ayrshire11SNP1
    Fife11SNP1
    Moray11Independent1
    Stirling11SNP1
    West Lothian11SNP1

    Loading...