Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 03 Jul 1986

    Local by-elections 03 Jul 1986 was held on 3 July 1986. 17 seats were filled across 17 wards and divisions in 14 councils, from 55 candidates. The Labour Party won 7, Conservative Party won 6 and SDP-Liberal Alliance won 4.

    Date
    3 July 1986
    Seats filled
    17
    Candidates
    55
    Councils
    14
    Local by-elections 03 Jul 1986: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1679,06330.5%
    Conservative Party1267,65525.7%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance1148,48528.5%
    Other802,4118.1%
    Independent701,9386.5%
    Green Party101980.7%
    Local by-elections 03 Jul 1986: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Ashfield22Labour2
    Blaby22Conservative2
    Blackpool11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Calderdale11Labour1
    Devon11Conservative1
    Harrogate11Conservative1
    North East Derbyshire11Labour1
    North Wiltshire11Conservative1
    North Yorkshire11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Pendle11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Torfaen11Labour1
    Tower Hamlets11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Warwick11Conservative1
    Wrexham Maelor22Labour2

    Loading...