Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 03 Jul 2025

    Local by-elections 03 Jul 2025 was held on 3 July 2025. 7 seats were filled across 7 wards and divisions in 7 councils, from 40 candidates. Liberal Democrats won 3, Conservative Party won 2 and Reform UK won 1.

    Date
    3 July 2025
    Seats filled
    7
    Candidates
    40
    Councils
    7
    Local by-elections 03 Jul 2025: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Liberal Democrats732,57916.8%
    Conservative Party722,53016.5%
    Reform UK714,01726.2%
    Independent412,11613.8%
    The Labour Party702,33615.2%
    Green Party601,5269.9%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales102251.5%
    Social Democratic Party10110.1%
    Local by-elections 03 Jul 2025: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Bath & North East Somerset11Liberal Democrats1
    County Durham11Liberal Democrats1
    Gedling11Independent1
    Hammersmith and Fulham11Conservative1
    Nottinghamshire11Conservative1
    Powys11Liberal Democrats1
    Suffolk11Reform UK1

    Loading...