Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 04 Oct 1984

    Local by-elections 04 Oct 1984 was held on 4 October 1984. 11 seats were filled across 11 wards and divisions in 10 councils, from 30 candidates. Conservative Party won 3, The Labour Party won 3 and SDP-Liberal Alliance won 2.

    Date
    4 October 1984
    Seats filled
    11
    Candidates
    30
    Councils
    10
    Local by-elections 04 Oct 1984: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party935,43233.7%
    The Labour Party933,94024.5%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance623,35520.8%
    Residents222,14113.3%
    Other311,1156.9%
    Independent101300.8%
    Local by-elections 04 Oct 1984: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Allerdale11Other1
    Chiltern11Conservative1
    Devon11Conservative1
    Epsom And Ewell11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Fylde11Residents1
    Hampshire22Conservative1
    Harrow11Residents1
    Hyndburn11Labour1
    North Yorkshire11Labour1
    Stratford-on-Avon11Labour1

    Loading...