Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 07 Mar 2024

    Local by-elections 07 Mar 2024 was held on 7 March 2024. 4 seats were filled across 4 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 20 candidates. The Labour Party won 2, Liberal Democrats won 1 and Scottish Green Party won 1.

    Date
    7 March 2024
    Seats filled
    4
    Candidates
    20
    Councils
    4
    Local by-elections 07 Mar 2024: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4223,25649.5%
    Liberal Democrats315,40711.5%
    Scottish Green Party111,2842.7%
    Green Party206,88914.7%
    Conservative Party304,2279.0%
    Workers Party of Britain102,3785.1%
    Christian Peoples Alliance101,2332.6%
    Independent301,1752.5%
    Scottish National Party101,0152.2%
    Independent Green Voice101330.3%
    Local by-elections 07 Mar 2024: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Bridgend11Labour1
    England11Labour1
    Glasgow11Scottish Green Party1
    Mid Devon11Liberal Democrats1

    Loading...