Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 08 Jun 2017

    Local by-elections 08 Jun 2017 was held on 8 June 2017. 35 seats were filled across 35 wards and divisions in 30 councils, from 129 candidates. The Labour Party won 17, Conservative Party won 14 and Liberal Democrats won 2.

    Date
    8 June 2017
    Seats filled
    35
    Candidates
    129
    Councils
    30
    Local by-elections 08 Jun 2017: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party301759,82342.0%
    Conservative Party321448,07533.8%
    Liberal Democrats26216,30711.5%
    Independent713,7082.6%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales216850.5%
    Green Party1908,3495.9%
    Merthyr Independents202,3681.7%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)801,7441.2%
    Other301,2570.9%
    Local by-elections 08 Jun 2017: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Ashford22Conservative1
    Blackburn with Darwen11Labour1
    Broadland11Conservative1
    Bromsgrove10——
    Broxtowe11Conservative1
    Calderdale22Conservative1
    Canterbury11Labour1
    Ceredigion11Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1
    Copeland11Conservative1
    Crawley11Conservative1
    Dacorum11Conservative1
    Hammersmith and Fulham22Conservative1
    Leicester11Labour1
    Lewes11Conservative1
    Liverpool11Labour1
    Luton11Labour1
    Luton Borough Council10——
    Merthyr Tydfil12Independent1
    Mid Sussex12Conservative1
    North Kesteven22Conservative2
    North Lincolnshire11Labour1
    Oldham11Labour1
    Peterborough11Labour1
    Salford11Labour1
    Stockport11Labour1
    Torridge11Liberal Democrats1
    Welwyn Hatfield11Labour1
    West Berkshire11Conservative1
    West Lancashire11Conservative1
    York22Labour2

    Loading...