Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 09 Nov 2023

    Local by-elections 09 Nov 2023 was held on 9 November 2023. 6 seats were filled across 6 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 33 candidates. The Labour Party won 2, Conservative Party won 2 and Liberal Democrats won 2.

    Date
    9 November 2023
    Seats filled
    6
    Candidates
    33
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 09 Nov 2023: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party6220,82346.3%
    Conservative Party626,90315.3%
    Liberal Democrats623,5487.9%
    Green Party409,79521.8%
    Independent902,4985.6%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition101,2652.8%
    South Holland Independents101550.3%
    Local by-elections 09 Nov 2023: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    England11Labour1
    Lewisham11Labour1
    Lincolnshire11Conservative1
    Powys12Liberal Democrats2
    South Holland10——
    South Kesteven11Conservative1

    Loading...