Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 10 Oct 1996

    Local by-elections 10 Oct 1996 was held on 10 October 1996. 7 seats were filled across 8 wards and divisions in 8 councils, from 29 candidates. Conservative Party won 4, The Labour Party won 1 and Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    10 October 1996
    Seats filled
    7
    Candidates
    29
    Councils
    8
    Local by-elections 10 Oct 1996: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party744,58930.3%
    The Labour Party714,93732.6%
    Liberal Democrats813,09520.4%
    Scottish National Party311,2918.5%
    Independent201,0416.9%
    Other201911.3%
    Local by-elections 10 Oct 1996: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Brentwood11Conservative1
    Clackmannan11Conservative1
    East Riding Of Yorkshire10——
    Edinburgh11SNP1
    Inverclyde11Liberal Democrats1
    Leicester11Labour1
    Redbridge11Conservative1
    South Hams11Conservative1

    Loading...