Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 11 Jul 1985

    Local by-elections 11 Jul 1985 was held on 11 July 1985. 15 seats were filled across 16 wards and divisions in 14 councils, from 53 candidates. The Labour Party won 9, SDP-Liberal Alliance won 3 and Conservative Party won 3.

    Date
    11 July 1985
    Seats filled
    15
    Candidates
    53
    Councils
    14
    Local by-elections 11 Jul 1985: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party15925,29841.1%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance12313,94322.6%
    Conservative Party13313,01921.1%
    Other607,20411.7%
    Independent501,3162.1%
    Green Party207931.3%
    Local by-elections 11 Jul 1985: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Bexley11Conservative1
    Broxtowe11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Chelmsford11Labour1
    Delyn11Labour1
    Greater London Council22Conservative1
    Harborough11Conservative1
    Maidstone11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Nottingham11Labour1
    Redditch11Labour1
    Rochford22Labour2
    South Derbyshire11Labour1
    Wandsworth11Labour1
    West Midlands County Council11Labour1
    West Somerset10——

    Loading...