Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 11 Mar 2021

    Local by-elections 11 Mar 2021 was held on 11 March 2021. 3 seats were filled across 3 wards and divisions in 3 councils, from 20 candidates. Scottish National Party won 1, Conservative Party won 1 and Independent won 1.

    Date
    11 March 2021
    Seats filled
    3
    Candidates
    20
    Councils
    3
    Local by-elections 11 Mar 2021: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Scottish National Party314,50135.7%
    Conservative Party313,19325.4%
    Independent411,55712.4%
    The Labour Party301,63012.9%
    Liberal Democrats301,0238.1%
    Scottish Green Party306585.2%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)10290.2%
    Local by-elections 11 Mar 2021: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Highland11Independent1
    Scottish Borders11Conservative1
    West Lothian11SNP1

    Loading...