Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 15 Dec 2016

    Local by-elections 15 Dec 2016 was held on 15 December 2016. 7 seats were filled across 7 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 29 candidates. Liberal Democrats won 3, Independent won 2 and The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    15 December 2016
    Seats filled
    7
    Candidates
    29
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 15 Dec 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Liberal Democrats632,85227.7%
    Independent521,14911.2%
    The Labour Party511,84517.9%
    Scottish National Party111,50114.6%
    Conservative Party702,45623.8%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)404214.1%
    Green Party10740.7%
    Local by-elections 15 Dec 2016: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Blackburn with Darwen11Labour1
    Fife11SNP1
    Powys11Independent1
    St Edmundsbury11Independent1
    Taunton Deane11Liberal Democrats1
    Teignbridge22Liberal Democrats2

    Loading...