Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 17 Feb 2022

    Local by-elections 17 Feb 2022 was held on 17 February 2022. 9 seats were filled across 9 wards and divisions in 9 councils, from 32 candidates. Conservative Party won 4, The Labour Party won 2 and Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    17 February 2022
    Seats filled
    9
    Candidates
    32
    Councils
    9
    Local by-elections 17 Feb 2022: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party946,25237.9%
    The Labour Party822,57815.6%
    Liberal Democrats713,58821.7%
    Independent112,00912.2%
    Green Party511,99312.1%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition20920.6%
    Local by-elections 17 Feb 2022: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Allerdale11Labour1
    Bristol, City of11Labour1
    Mid Suffolk11Green1
    Newark And Sherwood11Conservative1
    North East Lincolnshire11Conservative1
    North Northamptonshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Nottinghamshire11Independent1
    Oadby And Wigston11Conservative1
    West Devon11Conservative1

    Loading...