Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 20 Nov 1986

    Local by-elections 20 Nov 1986 was held on 20 November 1986. 4 seats were filled across 6 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 21 candidates. Conservative Party won 3 and The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    20 November 1986
    Seats filled
    4
    Candidates
    21
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 20 Nov 1986: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party535,00438.4%
    The Labour Party612,55019.6%
    Other402,03615.6%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance201,77113.6%
    Independent301,64912.7%
    Green Party10230.2%
    Local by-elections 20 Nov 1986: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Barnet11Conservative1
    Croydon11Conservative1
    Derwentside10——
    Eastleigh11Labour1
    Harborough10——
    Reigate & Banstead11Conservative1

    Loading...