Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 23 Jul 2026

    Local by-elections 23 Jul 2026 was held on 23 July 2026. 5 seats were filled across 5 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 24 candidates. Conservative Party won 2, The Labour Party won 2 and Reform UK won 1.

    Date
    23 July 2026
    Seats filled
    5
    Candidates
    24
    Councils
    4
    Local by-elections 23 Jul 2026: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party522,62027.1%
    The Labour Party421,57716.3%
    Reform UK512,82829.2%
    Green Party501,24012.8%
    Liberal Democrats401,17912.2%
    Independent102352.4%
    Local by-elections 23 Jul 2026: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    East Devon11Conservative1
    Medway11Reform UK1
    South Gloucestershire11Conservative1
    Thurrock22Labour2

    Loading...