Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 23 Oct 2025

    Local by-elections 23 Oct 2025 was held on 23 October 2025. 7 seats were filled across 7 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 36 candidates. Liberal Democrats won 4, Reform UK won 1 and The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    23 October 2025
    Seats filled
    7
    Candidates
    36
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 23 Oct 2025: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Liberal Democrats644,98229.2%
    Reform UK714,60527.0%
    The Labour Party612,37713.9%
    Conservative Party712,25113.2%
    Green Party501,5659.2%
    Independent401,1897.0%
    Birmingham Community Independents10800.5%
    Local by-elections 23 Oct 2025: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Birmingham11Liberal Democrats1
    Colchester11Labour1
    Fenland11Conservative1
    Portsmouth11Reform UK1
    Somerset22Liberal Democrats2
    Torridge11Liberal Democrats1

    Loading...